Adrenal or Undermethylation? Last try

  1. Registered User
    blastedlooger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    0

    Adrenal or Undermethylation? Last try


    Specs: Age 20, Height 5'11, 180lbs, 15% bf

    This is my last post for some recommendations before I give up. I will be as comprehensive as possible. I've made one other thread and tried to treat with some results but none lasting.

    Symptoms:

    Minor Fatigue
    Low temperatures (I've gotten them up though to about 98 but it fluctuates)
    High energy with alcohol (only once a month)
    libido great (not sure if I get a morning wood though, I hit my alarm)
    Sam-e made me sneeze a lot and nose drip (just started)
    I had dandruff (selenium selsum blue completely cured it)
    Self-Conscious
    Low Confidence
    Low Motivation

    Possibilities:

    Adrenal Fatigue
    Undermethylation
    Mercury Excess
    Yeast Excess
    Allergies
    Sleep Apnea
    Hormonal Imbalance
    Varicocele
    Iron excess

    Many of these may be co-dependent.

    History:

    Intelligent
    Only Child (sister is 12 years older)
    Had lots of antibiotics and ahstma medicine as a child (albuterol?)
    High bodyfat around age 10-15 25%
    At 15% bf and about 160-190 for basically age 16-20
    I've had mono within the past four years (It showed up as having "had it" on my blood test)
    No Hepatitis
    Supplements previously- Protein Powder, creatine, fish oils, vitamins

    Just had varicocele surgery because of pain and possible hormone implications.
    Feels better but no signs of energy increase.

    Tests:

    These tests are from 1/09... They are old but I'm not having any more tests anytime soon.
    Suggestive of past Epstein Barr Virus (mono) in one test.

    Blood Test #1: (Quest)

    Total Testosterone- 487 ng/dL
    Estradiol (E2)- 64 pg/mL
    IGF-BP3- 5.84 ug/ml
    IGF-1- 427 ng/ml
    DHEA- 335 ug/dL (280-640)
    Cortisol- 23.1 ug/dL
    TSH- 2.17 uIU/mL
    SHBG- 24 nmol/L
    Cholesterol- 127 mg/dL
    HDL- 46 mg/dL
    LDL- 80.2 mg/dL

    Albumin- 4.9 g/dL (3.5-5.0)
    ALT- 20 IU/L
    AST- 18 IU/L
    Direct Bilirubin- .5 mg/dL (0-0.2)
    Total Bilirubin- 2.7 mg/dL (.2-1.5)
    Globulin- 2.4 (2.8-3.2)
    Alkaline Phosphatase- 91 IU/L
    Total Protein- 7.3 g/dL (5.8-7.5)
    A/G Ratio- 2.0 (1.2-2.2)

    Basic Metabolic Panel:
    Sodium- 139 mmol/L (135-145)
    Potassium- 3.7 mmol/L (3.5-5.0)
    Chloride- 103 mmol/L (101-111)
    Carbon Dioxide- 26 mmol/L (21-31)
    Anion Gap- 13.7 (10-20)
    Glucose- 105 mg/dL (70-105)
    Urea Nitrogen- 20 mg/dL (7-18)
    Creatinine- 1 mg/dL (.6-1.6)
    BUN/Creat Ratio- 19.6 (7-25)
    Calcium- 9.3 mg/dL (8.4-10.2)

    Complete Blood Count:
    Ask if you need more results
    Only abnormal was
    LY# 4.0 K/ul (.9-2.7)

    Ask for Microscopic Urine Analysis if you need it. All was normal except high Urine Protein at 30.

    Thyroid info
    Free T3 3.59 pg/mL
    Free T4 1.21 ng/dL
    PSA .56 ng/mL
    TBG 15.7 ug/mL
    TSH 2.17 uIU/mL

    Blood Test #2: more hormone specific (Quest)
    Total Testosterone: 583 ng/dL
    Estradiol: 53 pg/mL
    FSH: 1.3 mIU/mL
    LH- 3.5 mIU/mL
    Iron- 199 mcg/dL

    Current Treatment:

    Most of my supplements are from gnc or NOW.

    I'm currently taking

    Vitamin C
    Reset AD
    Zinc
    Magnesium
    Chromium
    B6
    B5
    Oregano Oil
    Zeolite (mercury cleanse)
    Probiotics
    Sam-E
    MSM
    Iodoral
    Vitamin D3

    Questions and Help:

    I want to try Clomid to get my left testicle up to size if possible.
    I want to use Aromasin after to keep e2 lower.
    The process if I attempt it I will only do it for 1 month-3 months.

    I want to take just a few supplements. I want to try to quit everything and just take intramax or source naturals multi-vitamin or some other awesome multi-vitamin.
    I feel like taking all of these supplements could be causing more problems. Does taking all of these things put even more stress on my liver?

    Should I try the Clomid/Aromasin experiment or should I just switch to intramax now. I don't want to continue popping so many pills everyday. I think it may be counterproductive since I really cannot be sure of what is going on. Constantly researching is also a huge time drain and stressful because the more I learn the less confident I am in treatment. Many supps will end up working against you if you don't need them.

    Opinions?

  2. Registered User
    poisonesspimp's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  140 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    27
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by blastedlooger View Post
    Specs: Age 20, Height 5'11, 180lbs, 15% bf

    This is my last post for some recommendations before I give up. I will be as comprehensive as possible. I've made one other thread and tried to treat with some results but none lasting.

    Symptoms:

    Minor Fatigue
    Low temperatures (I've gotten them up though to about 98 but it fluctuates)
    High energy with alcohol (only once a month)
    libido great (not sure if I get a morning wood though, I hit my alarm)
    Sam-e made me sneeze a lot and nose drip (just started)
    I had dandruff (selenium selsum blue completely cured it)
    Self-Conscious
    Low Confidence
    Low Motivation

    Possibilities:

    Adrenal Fatigue
    Undermethylation
    Mercury Excess
    Yeast Excess
    Allergies
    Sleep Apnea
    Hormonal Imbalance
    Varicocele
    Iron excess

    Many of these may be co-dependent.

    History:

    Intelligent
    Only Child (sister is 12 years older)
    Had lots of antibiotics and ahstma medicine as a child (albuterol?)
    High bodyfat around age 10-15 25%
    At 15% bf and about 160-190 for basically age 16-20
    I've had mono within the past four years (It showed up as having "had it" on my blood test)
    No Hepatitis
    Supplements previously- Protein Powder, creatine, fish oils, vitamins

    Just had varicocele surgery because of pain and possible hormone implications.
    Feels better but no signs of energy increase.

    Tests:

    These tests are from 1/09... They are old but I'm not having any more tests anytime soon.
    Suggestive of past Epstein Barr Virus (mono) in one test.

    Blood Test #1: (Quest)

    Total Testosterone- 487 ng/dL
    Estradiol (E2)- 64 pg/mL
    IGF-BP3- 5.84 ug/ml
    IGF-1- 427 ng/ml
    DHEA- 335 ug/dL (280-640)
    Cortisol- 23.1 ug/dL
    TSH- 2.17 uIU/mL
    SHBG- 24 nmol/L
    Cholesterol- 127 mg/dL
    HDL- 46 mg/dL
    LDL- 80.2 mg/dL

    Albumin- 4.9 g/dL (3.5-5.0)
    ALT- 20 IU/L
    AST- 18 IU/L
    Direct Bilirubin- .5 mg/dL (0-0.2)
    Total Bilirubin- 2.7 mg/dL (.2-1.5)
    Globulin- 2.4 (2.8-3.2)
    Alkaline Phosphatase- 91 IU/L
    Total Protein- 7.3 g/dL (5.8-7.5)
    A/G Ratio- 2.0 (1.2-2.2)

    Basic Metabolic Panel:
    Sodium- 139 mmol/L (135-145)
    Potassium- 3.7 mmol/L (3.5-5.0)
    Chloride- 103 mmol/L (101-111)
    Carbon Dioxide- 26 mmol/L (21-31)
    Anion Gap- 13.7 (10-20)
    Glucose- 105 mg/dL (70-105)
    Urea Nitrogen- 20 mg/dL (7-18)
    Creatinine- 1 mg/dL (.6-1.6)
    BUN/Creat Ratio- 19.6 (7-25)
    Calcium- 9.3 mg/dL (8.4-10.2)

    Complete Blood Count:
    Ask if you need more results
    Only abnormal was
    LY# 4.0 K/ul (.9-2.7)

    Ask for Microscopic Urine Analysis if you need it. All was normal except high Urine Protein at 30.

    Thyroid info
    Free T3 3.59 pg/mL
    Free T4 1.21 ng/dL
    PSA .56 ng/mL
    TBG 15.7 ug/mL
    TSH 2.17 uIU/mL

    Blood Test #2: more hormone specific (Quest)
    Total Testosterone: 583 ng/dL
    Estradiol: 53 pg/mL
    FSH: 1.3 mIU/mL
    LH- 3.5 mIU/mL
    Iron- 199 mcg/dL

    Current Treatment:

    Most of my supplements are from gnc or NOW.

    I'm currently taking

    Vitamin C
    Reset AD
    Zinc
    Magnesium
    Chromium
    B6
    B5
    Oregano Oil
    Zeolite (mercury cleanse)
    Probiotics
    Sam-E
    MSM
    Iodoral
    Vitamin D3

    Questions and Help:

    I want to try Clomid to get my left testicle up to size if possible.
    I want to use Aromasin after to keep e2 lower.
    The process if I attempt it I will only do it for 1 month-3 months.

    I want to take just a few supplements. I want to try to quit everything and just take intramax or source naturals multi-vitamin or some other awesome multi-vitamin.
    I feel like taking all of these supplements could be causing more problems. Does taking all of these things put even more stress on my liver?

    Should I try the Clomid/Aromasin experiment or should I just switch to intramax now. I don't want to continue popping so many pills everyday. I think it may be counterproductive since I really cannot be sure of what is going on. Constantly researching is also a huge time drain and stressful because the more I learn the less confident I am in treatment. Many supps will end up working against you if you don't need them.

    Opinions?
    First of all your estradiol is high as heck a level of 64! of course your testosterone levels have dropped. Other things look fine, get that estrogen down and testosterone will reflect at a higher number.. Try to go natural unless your working with a good doctor.. DIM, resveratrol to for estrogen. Supplementing drugs yourself won't accomplish anything but take you two steps backwards.. My recommendation is even though it's tough I have been in the same situation with fatigue and what now is to find a good doctor.. Clomid wouldn't really help you much and might bandaid the testosterone but prolly boost e2 and shbg and put you in an even more bunker to think about what to do. I don't see anything wrong with the supps your taking, a word of advice up your vitamin d dose to help you out.. How much are you taking right now?? I don't see that it would be hard to get your t levels up to 800-1000 or so naturally.. Just don't go all out and take it slow work with your doctor and tell him/her what you think you need to do.. But get your liver in check to eliminate excess e2 and you will be in good shape.
  3. Registered User
    chemman1123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'5"  208 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    9
    Answers
    0


    DO NOT SELF EXPERIMENT WITH ANY DRUGS.

    I did this, and it got me into a lot of trouble. So learn from my mistake.
    You think borderline low testosterone is bad? Low estrogen might be even worse, and aromasin is some potent stuff.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    blastedlooger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    0


    2000 iu a day. I've taken up to 5000 and didn't notice any change. I've done dim, myomin, and iodoral for estrogen and I've felt better at times but nothing significant. I feel like dim doesn't lower estrogen though and my nipples actually got more sensitive when I started it back up so I decided to not start again. When I was taking dim and myomin at the same time my joints got really achey. Matrix also said recently estraidol tests are misleading unless you get the ultrasensitive test or something.

    I kind of want to try to take a step back and try taking just one really good multivitamin, good diet, exercise, and sleep.

    I only want to take clomid because I had the varicocele surgery so it'd help that testicle grow to the size of my other one.
  5. Registered User
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Answers
    0


    You mentioned zinc but didn't say how much. Up it to 60-90mg per day. Zinc is an aromatase inhibitor. Don't forget to supplement with copper, or the zinc by itself will get you in trouble (central nervous system issues).

    To this, add 500mg per day of Resveratrol (98% formulation). If you don't like to eat a lot of cruciferous veggies, then get a juicer and drink cabbage and broccoli juice. Or you could just buy the extract in capsule form. This will help convert the E2 into less potent estrogens.
  6. Registered User
    blastedlooger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    0


    I usually do 50mg of zinc piconolate (however you spell it) at night. I can up it to 100mg?

    I've read reservatrol is an estrogen agonist and antagonist in some cases. I don't really want to add in extra estrogen agonists to my system.
  7. Registered User
    poisonesspimp's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  140 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    27
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by blastedlooger View Post
    I usually do 50mg of zinc piconolate (however you spell it) at night. I can up it to 100mg?

    I've read reservatrol is an estrogen agonist and antagonist in some cases. I don't really want to add in extra estrogen agonists to my system.

    I do well at 25-50 mg.. Yes you can add more, but moniter how you feel if your not feeling better lower the dose and see then..It's really all about experimenting to see what your body like. Also zinc and selenium are released through ejaculation which may aromatase more hormones into estrogen.
  8. Registered User
    poisonesspimp's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  140 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    27
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by blastedlooger View Post
    2000 iu a day. I've taken up to 5000 and didn't notice any change. I've done dim, myomin, and iodoral for estrogen and I've felt better at times but nothing significant. I feel like dim doesn't lower estrogen though and my nipples actually got more sensitive when I started it back up so I decided to not start again. When I was taking dim and myomin at the same time my joints got really achey. Matrix also said recently estraidol tests are misleading unless you get the ultrasensitive test or something.

    I kind of want to try to take a step back and try taking just one really good multivitamin, good diet, exercise, and sleep.

    I only want to take clomid because I had the varicocele surgery so it'd help that testicle grow to the size of my other one.

    Many people are vit d deficient, test doses out I supplement with it every day and was still on the low side.. I upped my dose to 6000-8000 iu and feel better. vit d helps domanine lh and fsh. It is one of the most benificial things to the body!
  9. Registered User
    blastedlooger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    0


    I ordered a multi-vitamin called intramax.

    I'm going to take it alone for a month and see what happens. I'm going to eat healthy. I'm going to sleep on a set schedule. I'm going to exercise moderately, but not at the extreme level I have sometimes done.
  10. Registered User
    blastedlooger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    43
    Answers
    0


    I've been taking Sam-e for two days. It caused sneezing and a runny nose both days. I worked out and went for a run outside for the first time since my surgery. After I got back from my run I've felt better than I have in a long time but it's not necessarily energy. I'm like so happy it's almost sick. I've been laughing at everything.

    I'll make sure to keep you guys updated on everything though.

    My new gameplan once the intramax arrives is to focus solely on the basics.

    Sleep, Exercise, and Diet
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Undermethylation and OverMethylation?
    By MetalMX in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 144
    Last Post: 03-10-2013, 04:16 PM
  2. adrenal?
    By SHaneA655 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-19-2010, 03:18 PM
  3. Is this adrenal or what?
    By GimmeT in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 02:46 PM
  4. adrenal fatigue and undermethylation
    By hardasnails1973 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 01:13 AM
  5. Adrenal fatigue?
    By ItsHectic in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2006, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in