Please interpret my blood test results

  1. New Member
    cbr1000rr's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    375
    Rep Power
    38314
    Level
    18
    Lv. Percent
    18.84%

    Please interpret my blood test results


    Hey guys so here are my most recent blood test results. I had just discontinued a 4 week antibiotic treatment (Rocephin for Lyme Disease. IV injections everyday) 1 week before the test. I've been having some trouble getting wood and just feel drained. Any feedback and recommendations are appreciated...

    Stats:
    23 y/o. 6'1 205lbs.

    FSH: 0.9 L Range 1.6 - 8.0
    LH: 6.9 Range 1.5 - 9.3

    Prolactin: 11.5 Range 2.0 - 18.0

    Estradiol: 96 H Range < = 54

    Testosterone, Total: 475 Range 250 - 1100
    % Free Testosterone: 3.22 H Range 1.5 - 2.2
    Testosterone, Free: 152.8 Range 35.0 - 155.0

  2. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    433
    Level
    20
    Lv. Percent
    89.19%

    I have lyme too and it killed all my numbers, you are lucky to have such good T numbers trust me.

    I am sure you know the estradiol should be in the mid 20s that looks like the problem. Luckily that is easy to lower with arimidex. Maybe 1/2 mg twice per week to start then 1 mg twice per week if that doesnt lower it enough.

    Are you sure you got all of the lyme?
  3. New Member
    cbr1000rr's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    375
    Rep Power
    38314
    Level
    18
    Lv. Percent
    18.84%

    yup after the treatment only 1 band of lyme showed up on the tests. so i guess its under control for now.

    would clomid help my problems?
    •   
       

  4. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    433
    Level
    20
    Lv. Percent
    89.19%

    Quote Originally Posted by cbr1000rr View Post
    yup after the treatment only 1 band of lyme showed up on the tests. so i guess its under control for now.

    would clomid help my problems?

    You do not have any problems, other than high estradiol which I believe clomid will make worse. in my opinion, you dodged a bullet and need to worry about just the lyme and estradiol.
  5. New Member
    CodyK7's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  204 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    213
    Rep Power
    183
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    34.69%

    I want to go get some blood work done at the doc after my pct. What do you guys ask for do you just say hey doc I want to get my test levels tested and then this is the readout they give you.
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by CodyK7 View Post
    I want to go get some blood work done at the doc after my pct. What do you guys ask for do you just say hey doc I want to get my test levels tested and then this is the readout they give you.
    If you have insurance, get this whole list ($3500), or pick and choose what you want to know.

    For the whole list, print it out, ask doc to put his name and address on the top and sign on the bottom.

    This list is made for to be used at Quest Diagnostics lab.
    If you have to go someplace else, I have another list.

    ===============


    1 --------- Comprehensive Metabolic Panel w/EGFR
    2 --------- CBC w/ diff/PLT
    3 --------- VAP TM Cholesterol Test (10270X)
    4 --------- Selenium, Whole Blood (4875W)
    5 --------- Copper, serum
    6 --------- Zinc
    7 --------- Magnesium, Serum (622X)
    8 --------- C-Reactive Protein (CRP), Highly Sensitive, CSF - (17401X)
    9 --------- Fibrinogen
    10 --------- Homocysteine, cardio
    11 --------- Lipoprotein (A) Lp(A)
    12 --------- Iron and Iron Binding Capacity (7573X) - (356N)
    13 --------- Iron, Total (571X) - (24984P)
    14 --------- Ferritin (457X) - (22764P)
    15 --------- Transferrin (891X) - (30346P)
    16 --------- Folate, RBC & Hematocrit - (1768N)
    17 --------- Hemoglobin A1c (496X) - (45484P)
    18 --------- Hemoglobin, Plasma (514X) - (7211P)
    19 --------- VITAMIN A, E, B3, B12
    20 --------- Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy, LC/MS/MS - (17306X)
    21 --------- T3, Total (859X)
    22 --------- T4, Total (Thyroxine)
    23 --------- T3, Free
    24 --------- T4,Free
    25 --------- T3, Reverse (967X)
    26 --------- Ultrasensitive TSH
    27 --------- Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (7260X)
    28 --------- Insulin, serum
    29 --------- IGF Binding protein-3
    30 --------- IGF-1
    31 --------- DHEA Sulfate 402X
    32 --------- Aldosterone
    33 --------- Renin Activity, Plasma
    34 --------- ACTH, Plasma
    35 --------- Cortisol Binding Globulin (Transcortin) (37371X)
    36 --------- 8AM/4PM/10PM---Cortisol, Free and Total, LC/MS/MS (37077X)
    37 --------- Prolactin - (746X)
    38 --------- Progesterone, LC/MS/MS 17183X
    39 --------- Pregnenolone, LC/MS/MS (31493X) 28373P
    40 --------- Androstenedione, LC/MS/MS - (17182X)
    41 --------- Estradiol [4021X](13- 54 pg/mL)
    42 --------- Estrogens, Fractionated, LC/MS/MS (36742X)
    43 --------- Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS) Code: 14966X
    44 --------- Dihydrotestosterone
    45 --------- 3a-Androstanediol Glucuronide
    46 --------- Ceruloplasmin (326X)
    47 --------- Coenzyme Q10 (198268)
    48 ---------
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    244.9 ----- 257.2 ----- 780.79
    250.00 ----- 272.4 ----- 788.41
    250.01 ----- 601.9 ----- 253.3
    255.4 ----- 780.4 ----- 255.8
    783.9 -----
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ..
  7. New Member
    mikeyboyeee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    8.67%

    jansz, post the list for labcorp.
  8. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyboyeee View Post
    jansz, post the list for labcorp.
    1 --------- Comprehensive Metabolic Panel w/EGFR
    2 --------- CBC w/ diff/PLT
    3 --------- VAP TM Cholesterol Test
    4 --------- Selenium, Whole Blood
    5 --------- Copper, serum
    6 --------- Zinc
    7 --------- Magnesium, Serum
    8 --------- C-Reactive Protein (CRP), Highly Sensitive, CSF
    9 --------- Fibrinogen
    10 --------- Homocysteine, cardio
    11 --------- Lipoprotein (A) Lp(A)
    12 --------- Iron and Iron Binding Capacity
    13 --------- Iron, Total
    14 --------- Ferritin
    15 --------- Transferrin
    16 --------- Folate, RBC & Hematocrit
    17 --------- Hemoglobin A1c
    18 --------- Hemoglobin, Plasma
    19 --------- VITAMIN A, E, B3, B12
    20 --------- Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
    21 --------- T3, Total
    22 --------- T4, Total
    23 --------- T3, Free
    24 --------- T4,Free
    25 --------- T3, Reverse
    26 --------- Ultrasensitive TSH
    27 --------- Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin Antibodies
    28 --------- Insulin, serum
    29 --------- IGF Binding protein-3
    30 --------- IGF-1
    31 --------- DHEA Sulfate
    32 --------- Aldosterone
    33 --------- Renin Activity, Plasma
    34 --------- ACTH, Plasma
    35 --------- Cortisol Binding Globulin (Transcortin)
    36 --------- 8AM/4PM/10PM---Cortisol, Free and Total
    37 --------- Prolactin
    38 --------- Progesterone
    39 --------- Pregnenolone
    40 --------- Androstenedione
    41 --------- Estradiol, sensitive
    42 --------- Estrogens, Fractionated
    43 --------- Total Testosterone
    44 --------- SHBG
    45 --------- Albumin
    46 --------- Dihydrotestosterone
    47 --------- 3a-Androstanediol Glucuronide
    48 --------- Ceruloplasmin
    49 --------- Coenzyme Q10
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    244.9 ----- 257.2 ----- 780.79
    250.00 ----- 272.4 ----- 788.41
    250.01 ----- 601.9 ----- 253.3
    255.4 ----- 780.4 ----- 255.8
    783.9 -----
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9. New Member
    mikeyboyeee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    8.67%

    LH on there?
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyboyeee View Post
    LH on there?
    When you are using external testosterone
    LH
    and
    FSH
    will be depressed, that is given, no need to test.

    ---------

    But if you have newer used external testosterone
    and want to evaluate your condition
    to above list add

    LH
    FSH
    PSA
    FreePSA

    ................
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help me understand my blood test results - Low Test and Low Prolactin
    By jami20 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 01:25 PM
  2. Blood Test Results: Please help Interpret
    By Mr.50 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-09-2009, 02:56 PM
  3. Blood test results
    By whsktklfklf in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2009, 07:09 AM
  4. Need help on blood test results
    By cstern in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 04:43 PM
  5. Help Interpret Lab Results
    By ECTOmorph in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-27-2006, 12:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in