Considering TRT - Seeking Advice - AnabolicMinds.com

Considering TRT - Seeking Advice

  1. New Member
    RBLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    77

    Considering TRT - Seeking Advice


    I’m a 51 year old male considering TRT………any advice would be greatly appreciated! Several years ago I began to experience low mood, low energy/motivation, low libido, muscle pain and weakness, poor concentration and memory, irritability etc. I was prescribed anti-depressant and anti-anxiety meds. The meds didn’t help. I have now been off the meds for approx one year. I still have all my original symptoms. Was it low testosterone all along? I don’t know for sure but the lab work from my last physical in July 09 showed the following:
    Testosterone Serum: 576 ng/dl
    Free Test: 8.8 pg/ml
    TSH: 2.659 mIU/L
    T4 Free: 1.16 ng/dl
    PSA Serum: 0.3

    Although I felt like crap my doctor didn’t see any problems – everything looks ok. My symptoms continued so in Dec 09 I had additional lab work. The results are as follows:
    Testosterone: 447 ng/dl
    Free Test: 7.2 pg/ml
    FSH: 5.6 mIU/ml
    LH: 5.3 mIU/ml
    T4 Free: 1.16 ng/dl
    T3 Total: 105 ng/dl
    Cortisol: 10.7 ug/dl
    Prolactin: 8.6 ng/ml
    DHEA-Sulfate: 103.8

    What do you think....would TRT help with my symptoms?

  2. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1091

    Being that your 51 yrs. old you need to check your Estradiol E2 levels in men our age E's go higher then the women are age. High levels of E2 to a mans brain look to it like it's Testosterone and your brain can't tell the diff. between E2 and T so it thinks the high E2 is T and slows down sending the LH and FSH messages to the testis and they end up with lower levels. If this is the case for you just treating your E2 levels if high over 30 pg/ml best at 20 your Total T level can go up some 200 to 300 points and you will not need TRT.
    Read these links.
    http://jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/89/3/1174
    http://www.medibolics.com/ArimidexBo...stosterone.htm
    http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2008/...ng-Male_01.htm

    Do a Quest labs test #4021 the range is 13 to 54 pg/ml the best levels are about 20 if your over 30 you need to get them down. Dr.'s that will not test this or treat it with Arimidex are not up on this but you can get a supplement called Indolplex/DIM it's sold OTC and will bring down your Estradiol levels.
    http://www.iherb.com/Enzymatic-Thera...ets/12814?at=0
    http://www.dimfaq.com/index.htm
    Quote Originally Posted by RBLA View Post
    I’m a 51 year old male considering TRT………any advice would be greatly appreciated! Several years ago I began to experience low mood, low energy/motivation, low libido, muscle pain and weakness, poor concentration and memory, irritability etc. I was prescribed anti-depressant and anti-anxiety meds. The meds didn’t help. I have now been off the meds for approx one year. I still have all my original symptoms. Was it low testosterone all along? I don’t know for sure but the lab work from my last physical in July 09 showed the following:
    Testosterone Serum: 576 ng/dl
    Free Test: 8.8 pg/ml
    TSH: 2.659 mIU/L
    T4 Free: 1.16 ng/dl
    PSA Serum: 0.3

    Although I felt like crap my doctor didn’t see any problems – everything looks ok. My symptoms continued so in Dec 09 I had additional lab work. The results are as follows:
    Testosterone: 447 ng/dl
    Free Test: 7.2 pg/ml
    FSH: 5.6 mIU/ml
    LH: 5.3 mIU/ml
    T4 Free: 1.16 ng/dl
    T3 Total: 105 ng/dl
    Cortisol: 10.7 ug/dl
    Prolactin: 8.6 ng/ml
    DHEA-Sulfate: 103.8

    What do you think....would TRT help with my symptoms?

  3. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    231

    Your total testosterone looks good if all other things are ok, such as E2 (as the other Phil suggested looking at), SHBG, thyroid, adrenal, etc...

    A full panel of testing for these would be helpful.

    •   
       

  4. Advanced Member
    omni's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  260 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    540
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    361

    My best testosterone level on trt was 580ng/dl @39years old. You're higher than I was and you've got some years on me. I don't think trt would do much for you. Your at a normal range. I would look into anti-aging such as HGH therapy.

  5. PESCIENCE.com
    nattydisaster's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  0 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10,154
    Answers
    10
    Rep Power
    3183269

    Your bloodwork looks great for 51
    Amino-IV - Not Your Average Amino
    SELECT Protein
    - Ultra-Premium Blend
    ALPHAMINE - Thermogenics...Redefined

  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    2414

    Quote Originally Posted by RBLA View Post
    I’m a 51 year old male considering TRT………any advice would be greatly appreciated! Several years ago I began to experience low mood, low energy/motivation, low libido, muscle pain and weakness, poor concentration and memory, irritability etc. I was prescribed anti-depressant and anti-anxiety meds. The meds didn’t help. I have now been off the meds for approx one year. I still have all my original symptoms. Was it low testosterone all along? I don’t know for sure but the lab work from my last physical in July 09 showed the following:
    Testosterone Serum: 576 ng/dl
    Free Test: 8.8 pg/ml
    TSH: 2.659 mIU/L
    T4 Free: 1.16 ng/dl
    PSA Serum: 0.3

    Although I felt like crap my doctor didn’t see any problems – everything looks ok. My symptoms continued so in Dec 09 I had additional lab work. The results are as follows:
    Testosterone: 447 ng/dl
    Free Test: 7.2 pg/ml
    FSH: 5.6 mIU/ml
    LH: 5.3 mIU/ml
    T4 Free: 1.16 ng/dl
    T3 Total: 105 ng/dl
    Cortisol: 10.7 ug/dl
    Prolactin: 8.6 ng/ml
    DHEA-Sulfate: 103.8

    What do you think....would TRT help with my symptoms?
    Look at my list on post #44.
    If you have insurance, try to get it implemented.
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    You are probably have a good levels, but close to low end of range,
    on many items.

    Off hand your adrenals, thyroid, testosterone look weak.
    The more you look the more you can find.

    If you have more tests, post them.
    Always post also ranges and lab name (and their web page).

    Age=51yo
    height=??
    weight=??
    waist size=??

    ..............

  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. New to Forum seeking advice
    By CountryBoyGa in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-16-2009, 12:56 AM
  2. Seeking supplement advice...
    By Sureal in forum Supplements
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 11:55 AM
  3. Newbie seeking some advice
    By Gonzo in forum Supplements
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-21-2008, 10:44 AM
  4. Ph Newbie seeking advice ....
    By s0128 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 03:32 PM
  5. Newbie here seeking advice?
    By ttboyy2k in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2003, 09:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in