Androgel next steps

  1. Board Supporter
    Kris's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    164
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    29.53%

    Androgel next steps


    Regular bloodwork back in October revealed I had low test (can't recall the exact #'s but somewhere around the low 200 mark) so my Dr. gave me an RX for Androgel (5g/4-pumps). Felt great for a little over a week, then crashed. Just went and had my bloodwork done and my test is actually now lower than it was pre-androgel. Dr is going to set me up with an endo in a couple weeks to discuss options, but what should I do in the meantime? Should I continue to take it? Up the dose? Quit and wait? Ive been taking it for about 8 weeks.

  2. Senior Member
    Knowbull's Avatar
    Stats
    4'6"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,754
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    17.97%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Its because you're shut down, you probably didnt need it to begin with. Quit using it and ask for HCG injections to get you back, then dont fock around with any androgens. JMO
  3. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Kris View Post
    Regular bloodwork back in October revealed I had low test (can't recall the exact #'s but somewhere around the low 200 mark) so my Dr. gave me an RX for Androgel (5g/4-pumps). Felt great for a little over a week, then crashed. Just went and had my bloodwork done and my test is actually now lower than it was pre-androgel. Dr is going to set me up with an endo in a couple weeks to discuss options, but what should I do in the meantime? Should I continue to take it? Up the dose? Quit and wait? Ive been taking it for about 8 weeks.
    Post about your self. age, height, waist size, history of health, history of drug use, etc.

    ...

    Endos are notoriously bad in helping with low testosterone.
    Anti-aging clinics are notorious for taking lots of money for minimal help.
    Often, individual osteopaths are (somewhat) helpful.
    If you have insurance problems, you can get most of need tests without script for about 1/3 of a price.
    The tests are legitimate, done by LabCorp.
    You still need doctor to help you evaluate your situation, less $$ for testing is just so you can have some money left to pay rent on end of the month.

    First it would be a good idea to asses your overall situation and health.

    Situation is often much more complicated and solution is not only Androgel.
    Btw, often the required dose is 10grams.
    5grams is about enough to shut your own (remaining) testosterone production.

    ...
    Be prepared for a lots of self learning.
    Peruse my thread here:

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    ...
    Look closer at posts #44 and #137


    ...
    •   
       

  4. Board Supporter
    Kris's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    164
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    29.53%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Post about your self. age, height, waist size, history of health, history of drug use, etc.

    ...
    33
    5' 11"
    36" waist

    Did a cycle of 1/4 AD about 5+ years ago, was diagnosed with low test about 4 years ago, but the Dr asked me to change somethings in my diet and routine before looking at therapy.

    Have been really struggling to shed pounds and build muscle for the last year with a pretty spot on diet and routine. Libido has been sufferring as well.

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post

    ...
    Be prepared for a lots of self learning.
    Peruse my thread here:

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    ...
    Look closer at posts #44 and #137


    ...

    Thanks!

    reading now.....
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Kris View Post
    Thanks!

    reading now.....
    I will give you a "short-cut".
    On post #44, there is a list of blood tests, between blue lines.
    If you have insurance that would pay for that test,
    print out that list, have doctor sign it into script,
    go to Quest Diagnostics,
    draw blood there.

    Results from that list of tests will give you a fighting chance when talking with that or other doctors.

    We could discuss those results here, if you post results.

    ....

    That list is expensive, but it is not all.
    Usually you may have to do also

    Hair Analysis
    FIA SpectraCell-5000
    24hr urine Rhein analysis
    insuline/glucose challenge test

    after research period of time, you doctor will get (hopefully) idea of how to help you.

    Your current use of Androgel will cloud the issue.
    Specially is you would protest using (testosterone/HCG) forewer, and insist on attempting some kind of restart.

    Successful restart would theoretically bring you back to "normal" state.
    This is often tried and success rate is very low, but time spend on it and hopes are enormous.

    ...
  6. Board Supporter
    Kris's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    164
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    29.53%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post

    We could discuss those results here, if you post results.

    ....


    ...
    Here are my latest labs. This is 2 weeks after stopping Androgel

    Testosterone (total) 249 ng/dl (ref 350-1030)
    Testosterone (% free) 1.3 (ref 1.5-3.2)
    Testosterone (free) 32 (ref 52-280)
    SHBG 30 (ref 20-60)
    Prolactin 76 ng/dl (ref 3-18)
    LH 2.0 (ref 1.7-8.6)
    FSH 3.2 (ref 1.5-12.4)
    TSH 2.01 (ref .450-4.5)
    Cortisol 14.5 (ref 2.3-19.4)
    IGF-1 251 (ref 115-307)
    Estradiol 7.5 (ref 7.6-42.6)
  7. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    234
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    14.81%

    That prolactin number of 76 looks alarming. On a range of 3-18, that is waaay too high. I'd insist of the endo to get you set up for a head MRI to look for a pituitary tumor. High prolactin will stomp on libido.

    Also, TSH by itself is stupid of docs to depend on solely to determine thyroid health. Get Total T3 and T4, and Free T3 and T4 tested. Try to get Reverse T3 tested also. If the doc won't test them, look for one that will, but in the meantime you can get tested cheap with Labcorp via privatemdlabs.com.
  8. Board Supporter
    Kris's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    164
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    29.53%

    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    That prolactin number of 76 looks alarming. On a range of 3-18, that is waaay too high. I'd insist of the endo to get you set up for a head MRI to look for a pituitary tumor. High prolactin will stomp on libido.

    .
    Yup, she ordered me to get one (mri) ASAP
  9. Board Supporter
    Kris's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    164
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    29.53%

    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    . Get Total T3 and T4, and Free T3 and T4 tested. Try to get Reverse T3 tested also
    I did see t4 on my lab sheet, but no T3

    T4 (Free) 1.11 ng/dl (ref .82-1.77)
    T4 6.3 ug/dl (ref4.5-12)
    Thyroid Peroxidas (TPO) 7 IU/ml (ref 0-34)
  10. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    234
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    14.81%

    They did not properly do a thyroid panel. You need to see what your total and free T3 is.

    Your total T4 looks lowish.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Five Steps Towards a Bigger Bench
    By The Neck in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-13-2011, 02:26 PM
  2. Baby steps...........
    By Lightweight1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-04-2010, 06:48 PM
  3. Tuna Soup - In Two Steps
    By rambo679 in forum Recipes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 03:25 PM
  4. Extra Steps to Prevent Catabolism
    By Doug8796 in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-19-2008, 09:03 PM
  5. GSK steps up AIDS vaccine research.
    By LakeMountD in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2005, 07:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in