Can Test cause LOW GFR levels (kidney function) - AnabolicMinds.com

Can Test cause LOW GFR levels (kidney function)

  1. Whacked's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,468
    Rep Power
    481978

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Can Test cause LOW GFR levels (kidney function)


    My GFR levels are sub optimal (57. Normal is >60)

    I am sort of upset about this b/c I have never abused steroids, always stayed lean, drank a tron of water, avoid crap food - eaten healthy and taken a bunch of preventative supps.

    However, I got sick of "cycling" and have taken self prescribed Test at 150-20omg /week for about 3 years now.

    Im 40.

    Is the test responsible?

  2. The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    My GFR levels are sub optimal (57. Normal is >60)

    I am sort of upset about this b/c I have never abused steroids, always stayed lean, drank a tron of water, avoid crap food - eaten healthy and taken a bunch of preventative supps.

    However, I got sick of "cycling" and have taken self prescribed Test at 150-20omg /week for about 3 years now.

    Im 40.

    Is the test responsible?
    More so then anything this is commonly seen in people with severe diabetes/ insulin resistance. I would look to your insulin levels, and also potential of HA1c, with glucose tolernace test. Medicines other then steroids can do this. It is low but not clincally low but needs to be watched and may be see a urologist.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. Whacked's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,468
    Rep Power
    481978

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Thanks Matrix. I am under the supervision of a Nephrologist but he isnt overly concerned about it. I am b/c it's ME! LOL

    Everything I've read says that 57 is sub-clinical (LOW) albeit not scary low at all. My concern? It lowers with age! This means I hav e a head start on most people with respect to kidney decline/health.

    SO Matrix, do you suspect Testosterone or gear effected this? My blood sugar and GTF numbers are GOOD.
    •   
       

  4. roadconst's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  217 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    61

    Reputation

    Same problem here...BUN 45 sCr 1.5 and eGFR 55...I'm on a high-protein diet and take test myself. Never had this situation before and I'm 51. Have read where bodybuilders can have subnormal eGFR and elevated BUN & sCr. Any comments or conclusions?

Similar Forum Threads

  1. elevated kidney levels?
    By UNDERTAKER in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 07:49 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 10:44 AM
  3. Ghenerate and Kidney Function
    By Pace2 in forum LG Sciences
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-30-2009, 02:27 PM
  4. Protease Enzyme and Kidney function
    By Anarchy939 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 05:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in