Low Test??

  1. New Member
    allen70's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Age
    26
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    107
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    92.44%

    Low Test??


    So I went to the doc and got my test levels checked last friday and the results came back today. When i spoke to the nurse on the phone they said my levels were normal so I just went in and got the results. Now that I look at them they look low, but I dont fully understand them. Please help.
    My free test says 6.1 pg/ml with normal range from 8.8-27.0 That was flagged as low. My total test seemed ok it was 6.87 ng/ml normal range says 2.8-8.0. TSH was also checked and was 1.25 uIU/ml the range was .27-4.2. What do these actually mean? Should I cal back and ask to meet with the urologist?

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by allen70 View Post
    So I went to the doc and got my test levels checked last friday and the results came back today. When i spoke to the nurse on the phone they said my levels were normal so I just went in and got the results. Now that I look at them they look low, but I dont fully understand them. Please help.
    My free test says 6.1 pg/ml with normal range from 8.8-27.0 That was flagged as low. My total test seemed ok it was 6.87 ng/ml normal range says 2.8-8.0. TSH was also checked and was 1.25 uIU/ml the range was .27-4.2. What do these actually mean? Should I cal back and ask to meet with the urologist?
    If you are in the north east pm me with a good Dr reference. Your tsh is not an accurate indication of thyroid function. Your adrenals also need to be properly evaluate along with nutrition, lifestyle, sleep patterns, and generalized daily stress. Bring so young you need to find out why it is low because you do not want to take testosterone when that was not the cause of it and be doomed for rest of your life when it may have been insulin, cortisol, thyroid, estrodial imbalances. FRee T is not really an accurate reading for bio available testosterone, but rather shbg. Many people that come to us have TSH any where between 1-2 and are concidered fine, but when further examination is conducted they are hypothyroid. Thyroid issues probably exists then greater then 50% of the population which could be a huge increase of cancer..People slip through the cracks
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 12:20 PM
  2. NATURAL TEST BULK, AND stack HGHUP/Free test questions
    By passthatblunt in forum Supplements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 12:15 PM
  3. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 11:47 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-26-2004, 04:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in