TRT Test results

  1. Registered User
    rayballs03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    155

    TRT Test results


    Got my #'s back from my clinic and here is what i found out:

    Cholesterol:127
    Triglyceride's:57
    Alt:37
    AST:24
    Total Test:879
    Free Test:256
    % free Test:2.91
    Estrodiol:92

    I have been on a weekly 100mg dose of cyp for the past year, my initial #'s came back at 256 when i starrted TRT. My question is, should i be concered with such high free test markings?? I feel great, no sides!! I have also been adding in a daily dose of 50mg DHEA and 1000mg Tribulus to the mix. Should i cut out the Tribulus, retest and see my #'s then. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

  2. Registered User
    cumkwakka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    290
    Rep Power
    224

    Quote Originally Posted by rayballs03 View Post
    Got my #'s back from my clinic and here is what i found out:

    Cholesterol:127
    Triglyceride's:57
    Alt:37
    AST:24
    Total Test:879
    Free Test:256
    % free Test:2.91
    Estrodiol:92

    I have been on a weekly 100mg dose of cyp for the past year, my initial #'s came back at 256 when i starrted TRT. My question is, should i be concered with such high free test markings?? I feel great, no sides!! I have also been adding in a daily dose of 50mg DHEA and 1000mg Tribulus to the mix. Should i cut out the Tribulus, retest and see my #'s then. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

    what are your reference ranges?

    not sure what to make of the estradiol or free test either
  3. Registered User
    rayballs03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    155

    Reference ranges:
    total testosterone:250-1100ng
    free test:35.0-155.0
    estradiol:130 or less pg/ml
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1090

    Your numbers look good stop doing so much DHEA this drives up Estradiol levels in men only do 25mgs /day. I don't worry about Free T numbers after all they are Calc. I do not think you did the right Estradiol test unless your don't live in the USA.

    Having higher Free numbers tells me your Estradiol levels are OK. High estradiol makes SHBG go up and this binds up Free's.
  5. Registered User
    rayballs03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    155

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    Your numbers look good stop doing so much DHEA this drives up Estradiol levels in men only do 25mgs /day. I don't worry about Free T numbers after all they are Calc. I do not think you did the right Estradiol test unless your don't live in the USA.

    Having higher Free numbers tells me your Estradiol levels are OK. High estradiol makes SHBG go up and this binds up Free's.

    Thanks, i will scale back my DHEA to 25mg daily and my bloodwork had #'s for Estrogen not Estradiol if that matters? Not sure if there are different tests for them.
  6. Registered User
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1090

    Yes there are good test for men one I use is Quest labs test #4021 this has a range of 13 to 54 pg/ml best to be at about 20 with mid range SHBG if your SHBG is on the lower side then your numbers need to be lower say 15 to 20.
    Why are you doing so much DHEA have you had your Cortisol levels checked if DHEA tests low you can have Adrenal Fatigue.
    This link is loaded with info about this problem.
    http://livingnetwork.co.za/hormones/adrenal-fatigue/
  7. Registered User
    rayballs03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    155

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    Yes there are good test for men one I use is Quest labs test #4021 this has a range of 13 to 54 pg/ml best to be at about 20 with mid range SHBG if your SHBG is on the lower side then your numbers need to be lower say 15 to 20.
    Why are you doing so much DHEA have you had your Cortisol levels checked if DHEA tests low you can have Adrenal Fatigue.
    This link is loaded with info about this problem.
    http://livingnetwork.co.za/hormones/adrenal-fatigue/
    Yes, i was experiencing some adrenal fatigue and have recently started to add in some B-12 complex injections with more added B-5 for stress relief.
    My doctor advised me to use DHEA at 50mg daily. Also i should have mentioned that prior to my weekly TRT, i did try the Bioidentical hormone pellets but was not responding well to them. Since going back to my cyp, my estrogen has come down from the 120's and test went from 456 to the 800's in about 6 weeks.
  8. Registered User
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1090

    Read the link I gave you I am Hypopituitary and need to treat my low Testosterone, Cortisol, Thyroid, Growth Hormone and the list goes on. You can read my story at this link. I feel if you get your Adreanls support on some Isocort or Cortef HC so why can rest and heal you will feel much better.

    As you will see in my story I have been down a long hard road seeing Dr.'s that were not up on Hormones it took me 23 yrs to figure out why I am low on T been on treatment for Hypopituitary 4 yrs now and doing better. So this is why I post to help other men not go through the crap I did.
    http://forums.realthyroidhelp.com/vi...php?f=5&t=9239
  9. Registered User
    rayballs03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    155

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    Read the link I gave you I am Hypopituitary and need to treat my low Testosterone, Cortisol, Thyroid, Growth Hormone and the list goes on. You can read my story at this link. I feel if you get your Adreanls support on some Isocort or Cortef HC so why can rest and heal you will feel much better.

    As you will see in my story I have been down a long hard road seeing Dr.'s that were not up on Hormones it took me 23 yrs to figure out why I am low on T been on treatment for Hypopituitary 4 yrs now and doing better. So this is why I post to help other men not go through the crap I did.
    http://forums.realthyroidhelp.com/vi...php?f=5&t=9239

    Thanks bro for all your help!!! I will check out the link and your story.
  10. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by rayballs03 View Post
    Got my #'s back from my clinic and here is what i found out:

    Cholesterol:127
    Triglyceride's:57
    Alt:37
    AST:24
    Total Test:879
    Free Test:256
    % free Test:2.91
    Estrodiol:92

    I have been on a weekly 100mg dose of cyp for the past year, my initial #'s came back at 256 when i starrted TRT. My question is, should i be concered with such high free test markings?? I feel great, no sides!! I have also been adding in a daily dose of 50mg DHEA and 1000mg Tribulus to the mix. Should i cut out the Tribulus, retest and see my #'s then. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
    50 mgs of DHEA appears to be increasing your e2 like crazy. I would look to the estrogen metabolites to make sure you are not increasing the cancer ones which you probably have. Please check your thyroid because low thyroid can cause elevated e2. Cholestetrol being so low can cause neurological issues down the road and also problems with detoxifcation and other hormones such as cortisol and pregenonlone. I think you need to revampe your TRT and look to addressing e2 because this can lead to stroke and insulin resistance if not resolved.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. Registered User
    rayballs03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    155

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    50 mgs of DHEA appears to be increasing your e2 like crazy. I would look to the estrogen metabolites to make sure you are not increasing the cancer ones which you probably have. Please check your thyroid because low thyroid can cause elevated e2. Cholestetrol being so low can cause neurological issues down the road and also problems with detoxifcation and other hormones such as cortisol and pregenonlone. I think you need to revampe your TRT and look to addressing e2 because this can lead to stroke and insulin resistance if not resolved.
    Thanks!! I am going to retest in a couple weeks and look into what you advised, i appreciate the help!! I am taking Anabolic Innovations life support, are you familiar with the product? Do you think this might be keeping my cholesterol on the low side?
  12. Registered User
    need4speed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Age
    24
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0

    Cholesterol:127 does seem rather low.
    Thematrix seems to know his stuff
  13. Registered User
    rayballs03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    155

    Quote Originally Posted by need4speed View Post
    Cholesterol:127 does seem rather low.
    Thematrix seems to know his stuff

    Yeah, i am adding in more EFA's as we speak.
  14. Registered User
    need4speed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Age
    24
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0

    Do you think that will help increase Testosterone levels?
  15. Registered User
    rayballs03's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Age
    44
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    155

    Quote Originally Posted by need4speed View Post
    Do you think that will help increase Testosterone levels?

    Yeah, since Test is manufactured from Cholesterol.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help me understand my blood test results - Low Test and Low Prolactin
    By jami20 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 11:25 AM
  2. test results
    By ohiostate2827 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 06:37 PM
  3. My SpectraCell Test & RBC Fatty Acid Test Results
    By HQProperty in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 11:28 PM
  4. My test results....
    By p0fell0w in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 11:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in