Am I dying?!

  1. Registered User
    3djedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    49
    Answers
    0

    Am I dying?!


    Hey guys.... We'll I've been feeling like crap for a long time.....I was starting to think it was all in my head but now I'm not so sure. I've been researching hypothyroidism for awhile and I was nearly convinced that was my problem. I went to the doc and was tested but everything came out 'normal'. We also tested testosterone and that came out extremely low at 188! anyway, here are some of my symptoms:

    anxiety/ panic
    lighthead/ dizzy sometimes
    shortness of breathe somtimes
    slow pulse (as low as 44)
    borderline high blood pressure sometimes stage 1
    poor memory
    feeling sad a lot
    grumpy/ irritable
    apathy
    low sex drive
    fatigue/ tired all the time
    no focus/ concentration
    brain fog
    lack of motivation
    ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
    low body temp (96.8, early morning in bed)
    metabolic syndrome (high chol, high triglyc, high LDL, Low HDL)
    last 1/3 of eyebrows seem to be thinning


    anyway, here is blood work done:

    WBC 7.4 (3.8-10.8)
    RBC 5.24 (4.2- 5.8)
    hemoglobin 15.6 (13.2-17.1)
    hemotocrit 45.9 (38.5-50)
    mcv 87.7 (80-100)
    mch 29.8 (27-33)
    mchc 34.0 (32-36)
    rdw 14.5 (11-15)
    platelet count 272 (140-400)
    absolute neutrophils 4433 (1500-7800)
    " lymphocytes 2338 (850-3900)
    " monocytes 474 (200-950)
    " eosinophils 118 (15-500)
    " basophils 37 (0-200)
    neutrophils 59.9%
    lymphocytes 31.6%
    monocytes 6.4%
    eosinophils 1.6%
    basophils .5%

    total chol 219 (125-200)
    HDL 28 (>40)
    Trig 280 (<150)
    LDL 135 (<130)

    chol/hdlc 7.8 (<5)
    ldl/hdl 4.8


    t4 free 1.0 (.8-1.8)
    TSH 2.34 (.4-4.5)
    estradiol 23 (13-54)
    t3 free 330 (230-420)


    total testosterone 188 (250-1100)
    total free T 2.7 (1.5-2.2%)
    free T 50.8 (35-155)

    doctor ordered follow up on LH, ACTH, and Prolactin


    sodium 140 (136-146)
    potassium 4.3 (3.6-5.2)
    chloride 102 (98-109)
    glucose 83 (60-99)
    calcium 9.5 (8.5-10.5)
    bun 12 (<23)
    creatinine 1.0 (<1.5)
    tot bilirubin 1.3 (.2-1.3)
    AST 28 (<45)
    ALT 43 (9-60)
    Alk phosphate 79 (40-125)
    tot protein 8.0 (6.2-8.3)
    albumin 4.7 (3.7-5.2)
    glubulin 3.3 (2.1-3.7)
    A/G ratio 1.4 (1-2.5)
    bicarbonate 26 (21-30)
    chol 202
    HDL 45
    LDL 136
    triglycerides 102

    since 2008 I have been eating healthier, cut out soda, much less candy, eating 6-7 meals a day instead of 2 or 3. I'm baffled why my Chol has increased, my HDL decreased, LDL increased, and tri's more than doubled!

    I really thought I had hypothyroid but doctor say I'm ok but Testosterone is horrible. I don't what the rest of the bloodwork means any thoughts or suggestions? Advice? Thanks!

  2. Registered User
    3djedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    49
    Answers
    0


    The lipids reading at the bottom of the top post was from 2006.
  3. Registered User
    SPR1GGAN's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Age
    35
    Posts
    25
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by 3djedi View Post
    total chol 219 (125-200)
    HDL 28 (>40)
    Trig 280 (<150)
    chol/hdlc 7.8 (<5)
    ldl/hdl 4.8
    LDL 135 (<130)
    [B]Low HDL(the good kind) cholesterol. A major risk factor for heart disease.
    [B]Borderline high LDL(the bad kind) cholesterol - If you have other risk factors you may want to talk to your doctor about this... IE a history or family history of heart disease / diabetes / etc...

    Your triglycerides are high. Reduce your intake of alcohol considerably. Even small amounts of alcohol can lead to large changes in plasma triglyceride levels.Reduce the saturated fat, trans fat and cholesterol content of your diet. Don't eliminate them, but you should probably cut back.
    Quote Originally Posted by 3djedi View Post
    t4 free 1.0 (.8-1.8)
    TSH 2.34 (.4-4.5)
    estradiol 23 (13-54)
    t3 free 330 (230-420)
    Your thyroid looks alright to me.

    Quote Originally Posted by 3djedi View Post
    total testosterone 188 (250-1100)
    total free T 2.7 (1.5-2.2%)
    free T 50.8 (35-155)
    Your testosterone is low, as you noticed. Have you ever done AAS?

    Quote Originally Posted by 3djedi View Post
    anxiety
    feeling sad a lot
    grumpy/ irritable
    apathy
    low sex drive
    fatigue/ tired all the time
    no focus/ concentration
    brain fog
    lack of motivation
    You mentioned the following symptoms that all can be a result of low bio available testosterone. What your doctor needs to find out now is IF you haven't done any steroids... then why are you hypogonadic? Is it primary hypogonadism or secondary. (The results of your LH/FSH test should give some indication. Hopefully they will test for SHBG as well... though your levels are probably fine)

    Quote Originally Posted by 3djedi View Post
    anxiety
    feeling sad a lot
    grumpy/ irritable
    apathy
    low sex drive
    fatigue/ tired all the time
    no focus/ concentration
    brain fog
    lack of motivation
    You need to answer these questions so we can get a more clear idea:

    How old are you? What is your other medical history like? Have you done steroids in the past? Are you on any other medication?


    Your lipid panel at the bottom of the top post is MUCH better than your current levels. What has changed in your diet in the past 3 years? It sounds like your diet has gone down the ****ter... as you were normal before and now you have borderline / high cholesterol / triglycerides / etc...
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    3djedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    49
    Answers
    0


    Thanks for the reply and help!

    I don't drink any alcohol at all. I even cut out all soda. I thought my diet had improved since last labs. I started working out 4 days a week and set up a 30p 50c 20f percent diet. I eat about 3100c a day with around 71g of fat. It's all good kind. 1/2 of it comes from peanut butter. Some from nuts. I take fish oil. I don't get it.

    Oh yeah, I'm 38 and 5'8" 180lbs with about 19%bf. I started taking lexapro 15mg/day for anxiety. That's all the meds I take. And never taken any steroids.

    Thanks again for your help!
  5. Registered User
    3djedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    49
    Answers
    0


    And I only eat white meat. Chicken and fish. I ocassionaly eat a whole egg and 1/2 cup of egg whites.
  6. Registered User
    SPR1GGAN's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Age
    35
    Posts
    25
    Answers
    0


    Okay. I was just going off your profile where you said you drink and smoke. If you don't drink then hmm...

    Did you do your blood test after fasting for 8-12 hours or had you eaten that day?


    I would talk to your doc about your cholesterol levels. He/She is going to have a better idea if you should be taking medication and or changing your diet significantly. 30p 50c 20f is a fine diet split, especially if you're able to meet your Calorie needs eating the clean food you mentioned. (I have a hard time personally)

    You need to ask your doctor if he is willing to prescribe Testosterone &/or hCG. If your gonads work but your brain isn't telling them to make enough test, then you should consider asking for hCG therapy. If your gonads DONT WORK (IE your LH / FSH levels are high but test levels are low) then you are going to be looking at Test + hCG therapy ideally.

    Ask your doctor straight up if he is willing to help you get your hormone levels to an optimal level. If he/she is not then you should probably look around for an anti-aging clinic or maybe a DO that will help you out (DOs seem to be more open minded as compared to MDs, in my experience)

    If he/she is willing to put you on testosterone but not willing to put you on hCG, then your gonads will shrink. You'll feel better though.


    So again: Wait for your FSH / LH test results. if they are low then you could consider hCG therapy to stimulate your gonads into making more testosterone naturally. If they are high then you should probably inquire about Testosterone + hCG therapy to replace your deficient testosterone and keep your gonads from shrinking.

    Fixing your testosterone levels will likely help with your mood / sex drive / low energy levels / etc... as that is a VERY common side effect.
  7. Registered User
    3djedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    49
    Answers
    0


    Thanks. Yes, I was fasting for 10 hours prior to blood draw. I can't figure out why my lipids are so bad. Maybe genetics. I think I've also heard that they will improve with trt. I hope so.
  8. Registered User
    darthvader01's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by 3djedi View Post
    Thanks. Yes, I was fasting for 10 hours prior to blood draw. I can't figure out why my lipids are so bad. Maybe genetics. I think I've also heard that they will improve with trt. I hope so.
    Mega dose Omega 3 fatty acids. Three to twelve grams a day. This will fix your triglercerides.
  9. Registered User
    fellowmike's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    35
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by darthvader01 View Post
    Mega dose Omega 3 fatty acids. Three to twelve grams a day. This will fix your triglercerides.

    yeah i'd do 8grams a day!!
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Dying to Win: The Strategic Logic of Suicide Terrorism
    By lutherblsstt in forum Politics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 09:12 PM
  2. Brice Says He Didn't Know of Dying Climber
    By yeahright in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2006, 10:41 AM
  3. Study shows that tea prevents neurons from dying.
    By yeahright in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2006, 01:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in