New Labs Possible Hypothyroid??

  1. New Member
    lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    116
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    23.37%

    Question New Labs Possible Hypothyroid??


    Recent Thyroid Labs:

    T4,Free 1.1 Ref Range 0.8-1.8
    T4(Throxine)Total 5.7 RR 4.5-12.5
    TSH,3rd Gen 1.35 RR .40-4.50
    T3,Free 296 RR 230-420
    T3Total 99 RR 97-219
    T3,Reverse 21 RR 11-32
    Test Total 800 RR250-1100
    Test free 217 RR 46-224
    Test bioavailable 428 RR 110-575
    SHBG 15 L0W RR 18-47
    Ultrasensitive estradiol 29 RR< or = 29

    On 200 mg cyp a week. Within last 2 weeks started taking .25 Arim every 3 days. Libido starting to come back, But have a hard time getting through and recovering from workouts. I'm not overtraining,I give myself at least 3 days to recover but still don't feel right. I am also accumulating belly fat and haven't change diet or excercise program. Should I get a referral to see an endo about possible hypothyroidism? Thanks.

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.53%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by lucky View Post
    Recent Thyroid Labs:

    T4,Free 1.1 Ref Range 0.8-1.8
    T4(Throxine)Total 5.7 RR 4.5-12.5
    TSH,3rd Gen 1.35 RR .40-4.50
    T3,Free 296 RR 230-420
    T3Total 99 RR 97-219
    T3,Reverse 21 RR 11-32
    Test Total 800 RR250-1100
    Test free 217 RR 46-224
    Test bioavailable 428 RR 110-575
    SHBG 15 L0W RR 18-47
    Ultrasensitive estradiol 29 RR< or = 29

    On 200 mg cyp a week. Within last 2 weeks started taking .25 Arim every 3 days. Libido starting to come back, But have a hard time getting through and recovering from workouts. I'm not overtraining,I give myself at least 3 days to recover but still don't feel right. I am also accumulating belly fat and haven't change diet or excercise program. Should I get a referral to see an endo about possible hypothyroidism? Thanks.
    Excessive TRT may cause alteration in thyroid as you are seeing. So cut the dosage back to more appropiate TRT dosages such as 120 mgs a week then alot of your e2 and thyroid issue should resolve it selve. This is why it is essential to proper evaluate all hormones before starting TRT.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.27%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by lucky View Post
    Recent Thyroid Labs:

    T4,Free 1.1 Ref Range 0.8-1.8
    T4(Throxine)Total 5.7 RR 4.5-12.5
    TSH,3rd Gen 1.35 RR .40-4.50
    T3,Free 296 RR 230-420
    T3Total 99 RR 97-219
    T3,Reverse 21 RR 11-32
    Test Total 800 RR250-1100
    Test free 217 RR 46-224
    Test bioavailable 428 RR 110-575
    SHBG 15 L0W RR 18-47
    Ultrasensitive estradiol 29 RR< or = 29

    On 200 mg cyp a week. Within last 2 weeks started taking .25 Arim every 3 days. Libido starting to come back, But have a hard time getting through and recovering from workouts. I'm not overtraining,I give myself at least 3 days to recover but still don't feel right. I am also accumulating belly fat and haven't change diet or excercise program. Should I get a referral to see an endo about possible hypothyroidism? Thanks.
    I suggest that you change from once a week to EOD (EveryOtherday) injection.
    Keep weekly average dose.
    With present dose you should get little better
    BioAvailableTestosterone.

    Your TotalT3
    and
    RT3
    are in a dodo.

    You will have to check and support your adrenals first,
    but you need thyroid hormones.

    After you good with Adrenals
    or on
    30mg-Cortef/day(10+10+5+5)
    or on
    6mgMedrol, 4mg/wakeup + 2mg-6hrs latter

    use 50mcg-Cytomel-T3

    after 6 weeks do thyroid testing again.

    Make sure that you do not use T4.

    Make sure that your thyroid is supported,
    many items
    but at least

    Ferritin~best at 150
    selenium
    iodine (use two dropperfulls of lugol's solution/week)
    vit D

    best if you could do

    HairAnalysis
    and
    SpectraCell-5000

    Spectracell does not require script
    Hair Analysis also can be had without script,
    or actually script can be bought over internet
    That is about HairAnalysis at Genova Diagnostics.

    Your thyroid is very important,
    shoot for
    TotalT3>165
    .
    .
    ============================== =====================
    My own Goals
    DHEAs(500-640)mcg/dL(13.55-17.34)Ámol/L------------------major player, 95% time overlooked
    Progesterone(0.9-1.2)ng/mL LEF
    Pregnenolone(> 100ng/dL) Herthoge presentation
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive(25-29)pg/mL Hertoghe book
    Estrone, LC/MS/MS (23244X)
    do not use Anastrozole if possible or minimize its use
    BATest(342, 460-575)ng/dL------------stay around 342 if you need more than 1.5mg/week Anastrozole to control E2 (upper 1/4 range)
    DHT(60-90)ng/dL (I am active when it gets over or under this range)
    RT3(0.12-0.32)nmol/L=(7.8-20.8)ng/dL
    TotalT3 in upper 1/3 range (June09 LEF magazine) http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2009/...ht-Loss_03.htm
    FreeT3~400pg/dL or higher if TotalT3 goal not reached, but not higher than 450
    TotalT4>bottom of range
    FreeT4 rather low, do not know (yet) how low
    Oral temperature (36.25 - 36.80)C = (97.25 - 98.24)F (no sinus or oral infections)
    Ferritin(100-150)
    ###

    ============================== ======================
    .
    .
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Hypothyroid and losing weight
    By rab71 in forum Female Fitness
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 05:48 PM
  2. Clen and hypothyroid?
    By prdelka in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-2008, 05:28 PM
  3. Hypothyroid
    By Matt Skiba in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2008, 06:38 PM
  4. hypothyroid and androgel
    By phatkid77 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2007, 05:05 PM
  5. hypothyroid problem
    By sixty eight in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 03:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in