Latest labs -- Scary -- Any thought?

  1. New Member
    crazycrew's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Age
    62
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    89
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%

    Latest labs -- Scary -- Any thought?


    Haven't been here in quite some time but I need your recommendations and insights for my latest labs please. I Finally recieved copys of my last test results.
    ,
    My TRT protocal since mid April has been ;

    .2cc test c 200mg EOD. =.7cc wk = 140mg/ml
    250 ui HCG EOD. = 875ui wk
    1 graim Westhroid daily
    1 graim Phentermine daily


    Dr prescribed changes (Recieved meds today)

    1 Testosterone Cypionate 200mg/ml. 1.5ml/wk IM-----(Too much?)
    2 HCG 1 500units/2x wk SQ -------------------------(Too much?)
    3 Anastrozole 1cap/eod PO -------------------------(too much?)
    4 Stanozolol 50mg 5troche/wk under tongue----------(Dangerous? check my hemo)



    Fasting am 8/21/09

    glucose,serum -----------------97 mg/dl -----65-99
    bun----------------------------13----------- 5-26
    creatinine---------------------.94
    Sodium ----------------------136 mmo1/L --- 135-145
    Potassium ---------------------4.9 --------3.5-5.2
    Carbon Dioxide----------------- 21----------20-32
    Calcium -----------------------8.7 mg/dl---8.5-10.6
    Protein ----------------------6.1 g/dl----6.0-8.5
    Albumine-----------------------3.9 --------3.5-5.5
    Globuline----------------------2.2---------1.5-4.5
    A/G ratio----------------------1.5----------1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin total----------------0.6--------- 0.1-1.2

    Lipids
    Cholesterol ------------------245-- H---- 100-199
    triglycerides -----------------71 ----------0-149
    HDL Chol ---------------------28 ---L------- >39


    Thyroid
    TSH ---------------------------1.350 -------0.450-4.500
    T4 -----------------------------5.4-------- -4.5-12.0
    T3 Uptake--------------------- 32----------- 24-39
    Free thyroxine index---------- --1.7 ---------1.2-4.9
    Free T3------------------------ 3.3 ---------2.3-4.2
    Immunoassay
    Prostate 0.4 0.0-4.0

    insuline-like
    growth factor I --------------79---- L ----81-225
    Testosterone ----------------1752--- H ----241-827
    Free T---------------------- 28.2--- H ----7.2-24.0
    LH --------------------------<0.3--- L ----1.5-9.3
    FSH------------------------- <0.3 ---L-----1.4-18.1
    Sex horm binding ----------54 ---------23.0-116.3
    Estradiol--------------------- 90 ---H ----0-53



    I had been feeling so well that I hadn't donated any blood (high hemoglobin) since 3 months ago but did go again the day I had this test drawn. I will be donating regularly from now on.

    CBC


    WBC --------------------------------8.7-------------- 4.0-10.5
    RBC -------------------------------5.69 -------H------- 4.1-5.6
    Hemoglobin------------------------ 18.1------- H -------12.5-17.0
    Hematocrit------------------------ 55.1 -------H -------36.0-50.0

    MCV -------------------------------97 ------------------80-98
    MCH -------------------------------31.8 ----------------27-34
    MCHC ------------------------------32.8 ----------------32-36
    RDW -------------------------------14 ------------------11.7-15
    Platelets------------------------- 221----------------- 140-415
    Neutrophils----------------------- 4.8 -----------------1.8-7.8
    Lymphs---------------------------- 2.9----------------- 0.7-4.5
    Monocytes -------------------------0.9 -----------------0.1-1.0

    I'm thinking I should set a different protocal.
    What about.

    .5cc test C a week
    850ui HCG a week
    .25 Anastrozole EOD (how could I split the caps?)

    Or better yet cutting Test out altogether and upping HCG to 1000ui a week for mono theropy

  2. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,677
    Rep Power
    204521
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    4.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    >>> 4 Stanozolol 50mg 5troche/wk under tongue----------(Dangerous? check my hemo)


    This is not used in TRT and has no place in TRT / HRT. Your Dr. just wants to make extra money by offering this. It won't offer you any benefit.
  3. New Member
    mikeyboyeee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    125
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    5.92%

    Amazing when I see guys on the forums saying they are on HRT and talk about using Winstrol, nandralone, etc.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    crazycrew's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Age
    62
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    89
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyboyeee View Post
    Amazing when I see guys on the forums saying they are on HRT and talk about using Winstrol, nandralone, etc.
    I haven't been using any of these.

    My TRT protocal since mid April has been ;

    .2cc test c 200mg EOD. =.7cc wk = 140mg/ml
    250 ui HCG EOD. = 875ui wk
    1 graim Westhroid daily
    1 graim Phentermine daily


    Dr prescribed changes (is what concerns me)

    1 Testosterone Cypionate 200mg/ml. 1.5ml/wk IM-----(Too much?)
    2 HCG 1 500units/2x wk SQ -------------------------(Too much?)
    3 Anastrozole 1cap/eod PO -------------------------(too much?)
    4 Stanozolol 50mg 5troche/wk under tongue----------(Dangerous? check my hemo)
  5. New Member
    crazycrew's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Age
    62
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    89
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    >>> 4 Stanozolol 50mg 5troche/wk under tongue----------(Dangerous? check my hemo)


    This is not used in TRT and has no place in TRT / HRT. Your Dr. just wants to make extra money by offering this. It won't offer you any benefit.
    I think you are right Thanks
  6. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,677
    Rep Power
    204521
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    4.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyboyeee View Post
    Amazing when I see guys on the forums saying they are on HRT and talk about using Winstrol, nandralone, etc.
    Haha I'm guilty. I tried a small dose of legally prescribed nandrolone because accutane totally f^cked up my joints and my lower back has constant pain. I used about 100mg a week even though I was prescribed 200mg. 100mg should be enough to have a positive influence on joints and cartiledge. This dose did nothing for my clicking ankle/feet joints or back pain/cracking. I have had these problems since my first time use of accutane as a young teen.

    It didn't work as well as I had hoped for, so I am going to start GH boosting therapy instead. I've heard it works well for these problems. Sermorelin combined with GHRP-6. I have low normal IGF levels so this is also legally prescribed.
  7. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,677
    Rep Power
    204521
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    4.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by crazycrew View Post
    I haven't been using any of these.

    My TRT protocal since mid April has been ;

    .2cc test c 200mg EOD. =.7cc wk = 140mg/ml
    250 ui HCG EOD. = 875ui wk
    1 graim Westhroid daily
    1 graim Phentermine daily


    Dr prescribed changes (is what concerns me)

    1 Testosterone Cypionate 200mg/ml. 1.5ml/wk IM-----(Too much?)
    2 HCG 1 500units/2x wk SQ -------------------------(Too much?)
    3 Anastrozole 1cap/eod PO -------------------------(too much?)
    4 Stanozolol 50mg 5troche/wk under tongue----------(Dangerous? check my hemo)

    If your T is so high, you don't need to do more test.
    With those numbers, it seems like you must be a good responder to HCG as well, since less than 200mg per week shouldn't take you that high alone, I bet the HCG is really giving you a test boost.

    How long after your injections are you taking blood?

    With those values that you have on your current protocol, the new protocol would be like doing a mini steroid cycle. Be careful and be aware that this new proposed protocol is no longer TRT, but it will take you very far into the supraphysiological world where many side effects can and will occur.
  8. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,677
    Rep Power
    204521
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    4.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by crazycrew View Post
    .5cc test C a week
    850ui HCG a week
    .25 Anastrozole EOD (how could I split the caps?)

    Or better yet cutting Test out altogether and upping HCG to 1000ui a week for mono theropy
    Yes, either of these options are better than the current one, and definitely better than the new proposed one by your doc.

    If you want to try hCG monotherapy, make certain to taper down your dose of test so that you don't crash. Give it a couple months and test again if you wish to try this. A lot of people like it.

    The caps (are they the yellow caps?) can be split by purchasing new empty (smaller) caps and manually opening them up and dividing them out. You can buy a scale, but you can also eye it to the best of your ability and it should be fine..I mean it will be close enough to what you want.
  9. New Member
    crazycrew's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Age
    62
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    89
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    If your T is so high, you don't need to do more test.
    With those numbers, it seems like you must be a good responder to HCG as well, since less than 200mg per week shouldn't take you that high alone, I bet the HCG is really giving you a test boost.

    How long after your injections are you taking blood?
    .
    I have been dosing EOD so the levels showing should be a constant. I had the blood draw the morning I was due a dose.

    .2cc test c 200mg EOD.= 20 units on an insulin syringe. which totals .7cc a week
    10 units HCG = 250ui which totals 875ui a week.
    ############################## #####################

    can be split by purchasing new empty (smaller) caps

    Could I buy these at a drug store?
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeyboyeee View Post
    Amazing when I see guys on the forums saying they are on HRT and talk about using Winstrol, nandralone, etc.
    mike

    everything needs perspective.
    Do not get excited (too much) about Winstrol= (Stanozolol)=Winny or very high dose of testosterone.

    crazycrew have very high SHBG

    I designed current testosterone dose for crazycrew.
    Apparently cc like my suggestion and used it.
    High TotalTestosterone is supposed to

    drive SHBG down
    and
    get his BioAvailableTestosterone in good range even with current SHBG level.

    His doctor apaprently thinks that even higher testosterone dose is need.

    But also he gave him Winstrol= (Stanozolol)=Winny
    First thing I know about Stanozol is that it increases blood count.
    Second thing that (I learned latter) that it also reduces SHBG.

    Everything make sense till now..........

    crazycrew have a high hematocrit & hemoglobin, to the point that he have to have phlebotomies.

    So here is conundrum, Stanazol can make his hematocrit situation worse.

    ============================== =============
    We were considering Danazol.
    Danazol reduces SHBG.

    Dr S likes it
    Dr C is not hot about it
    .
    ============================== =============================
    With all that said, one have to remember that cc changed from being in the dumps to feeling real good when he started on his current regimen,
    so it would be a shame to spoil good thing.
    .
    .
  11. New Member
    crazycrew's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Age
    62
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    89
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%

    I still have serious concerns about using Stanazol .
    My SHGB may not be optimal but they don't appear low.
    Sex horm binding ----------54 ---------23.0-116.3

    As yet I haven't recieved any major objections to it. Still; considering my hemo numbers,,,,,,,
  12. NutraPlanet NinjaMonkey Rep
    Steveoph's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12,524
    Rep Power
    41245
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    41.21%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    Sounds like you need to consider the dangers of having such a high hematocrit. Your SHBG isn't very high by any means, and your T is off the charts. I don't have the full clinical picture, but I feel like you need to get your T levels down. Your HDL is quite low, and I'd imagine your LDL is high giving you a bad HDL:LDL ratio.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Heart Palpitations - Latest Labs
    By Philec48 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 10:49 PM
  2. Latest labs -- Scary -- Any thought?
    By crazycrew in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 05:06 PM
  3. Latest Labs, Not Good
    By Terp03 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-08-2008, 10:15 PM
  4. Here we go again, latest labs
    By CF10 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-17-2007, 07:11 PM
  5. My latest labs
    By ItsHectic in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-13-2006, 10:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in