DHEA, Thyroid, and Prolactin question - AnabolicMinds.com

DHEA, Thyroid, and Prolactin question

  1. New Member
    punxweb's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    227
    Rep Power
    181

    Reputation

    DHEA, Thyroid, and Prolactin question


    I take thyroid meds and testosterone cream daily. I get bloodwork done every 6 weeks to see where my levels are at. My TSH levels have always been high, ususlly 6-10. My T3 and T4 levels are always within reference range. The doc has me on Armour and Cytomel, 1 grain and 5mg. What would cause elevated TSH levels if you have adequate T3 & T4 levels?

    Last blood work showed that my levels of DHEA were a little on the low end. The doc had some DHEA added to my compounded cream. My levels dropped from 287 to 195, ref 280 -640. Can anyone explain why the addition of DHEA caused a drop in my levels?

    Last blood test showed my prolactin at 6.3, ref 2.1-17.7. One month later my prolactin levels nearly doubled to 11.4. What could cause this. Is this type of fluctuation normal?

    Any help with these questions would be appreciated.

  2. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,545
    Rep Power
    148209

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by punxweb View Post

    Last blood test showed my prolactin at 6.3, ref 2.1-17.7. One month later my prolactin levels nearly doubled to 11.4. What could cause this. Is this type of fluctuation normal?


    If your prolactin is spiking/fluctuating like this, you might want to get an MRI done to check out your pituitary, as well as several prolactin tests within one week to rule out a possible prolactinoma.
  3. New Member
    punxweb's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    227
    Rep Power
    181

    Reputation

    I was reading about that and it had me wondering. I have a doc appointment next week. I will ask him about that. What is a normal fluctuation?
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,545
    Rep Power
    148209

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Your prolactin levels don't seem too bad to be honest, they are all within range. Getting a pituitary MRI is always the best thing to do for anyone with hormonal problems though, your insurance will not question the need for it. Wouldn't hurt to test prolactin several times over the week as well. It's really the only way to know. If you have a prolactinoma, simply treating this (with something like caber, etc) is usually enough to bring your natural T levels back to normal, but I guess that depends on how long you've been on TRT and been shutdown for.
  5. New Member
    punxweb's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    227
    Rep Power
    181

    Reputation

    I have been on TRT for a little under a year. My LH and FSH are still on the map. Not shut down yet.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. GHRP 6 Prolactin/cortisol question
    By bcmjra1 in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 04:12 PM
  2. Life Extension DHEA Supplements: DHEA vs. 7-Keto DHEA?
    By steve999 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-2009, 03:51 PM
  3. Vitex to control prolactin with SD use question
    By DinoTrainer in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-18-2008, 12:30 AM
  4. Thyroid Question?
    By jrj in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-2007, 08:24 PM
  5. Prolactin/progresterone/lactation question
    By th0m in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-25-2005, 05:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in