Need help w/ Testosterone results, pls!

  1. Need help w/ Testosterone results, pls!


    Okay, here's the battery of thyroid and testosterone test results. I am on 175mcg Levothyroxine and 12.5mcg Cytomel. And I take ZMA at night.

    T4: 6.9 (4.9 - 9)
    FT4: 1.01 (.58 - 1.20)
    TSH .07 (.34 - 5.60)
    FT3: 3.07 (ref 2.5 - 3.9)
    Cortisol AM fasting: 8.7 (ref 6.7 - 22.6)
    FSH: 4.1 (1.6 - 8.0)
    LH: 3.8 (1.5 - 9.3)
    Estradiol: <32 (0 - 54)
    Total Testosterone: 479 (250 - 1100)
    % Free Testosterone: 1.43 (1.50 - 2.20)
    Free Testosterone: 68.5 (35 - 155)

    So, according to the lab reference numbers, I'm slightly low in % Free Testosterone and middling otherwise, with maybe the adrenals not looking too hot.

    Could someone please take a look at the results and tell me what you think? And maybe what I should do next, if anything?

    Thanks!


  2. Quote Originally Posted by flipp View Post
    Okay, here's the battery of thyroid and testosterone test results. I am on 175mcg Levothyroxine and 12.5mcg Cytomel. And I take ZMA at night.

    T4: 6.9 (4.9 - 9)
    FT4: 1.01 (.58 - 1.20)
    TSH .07 (.34 - 5.60)
    FT3: 3.07 (ref 2.5 - 3.9)
    Cortisol AM fasting: 8.7 (ref 6.7 - 22.6)
    FSH: 4.1 (1.6 - 8.0)
    LH: 3.8 (1.5 - 9.3)
    Estradiol: <32 (0 - 54)
    Total Testosterone: 479 (250 - 1100)
    % Free Testosterone: 1.43 (1.50 - 2.20)
    Free Testosterone: 68.5 (35 - 155)

    So, according to the lab reference numbers, I'm slightly low in % Free Testosterone and middling otherwise, with maybe the adrenals not looking too hot.

    Could someone please take a look at the results and tell me what you think? And maybe what I should do next, if anything?

    Thanks!
    Wrong estrodial assay was done
    Need SHBG, cortisol saliva test.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
    •   
       


  3. What's the right estrodial assay? What's wrong with the one I got (just so I can tell my doc)?
    SHBG was ordered by doc but not done by lab. Sheesh.
    Yeah, I know I've got to get the saliva test done. Got any recommendations for a mail-order lab to do it?
    thanks for weighing in!

  4. actually, the lab forgot to give me the SHBG results. just went and got em; to wit:

    SHBG: 41 (ref: 18 - 47)

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help with Testosterone Results!
    By crunchie12268 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-09-2015, 01:20 PM
  2. Lab Results In, Need Help
    By health4life24 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 10:11 PM
  3. Need help understanding bloodwork results.
    By 4diolator in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 12:00 PM
  4. Help with Testosterone Results-New Member
    By ratdog in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 11:14 AM
  5. Need Help Understanding My Blood Results
    By lobbylobsterman in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-09-2006, 10:54 AM
Log in
Log in