I was prescribed Levothyroxine 25 MCG. Its been 5 Days ive been on it. Im not sure if i was misdiagnosed because only my TSH is on the high end of the range. The others seem normal except T3 Reverse (i dont really understand that test. I was told that my thyroid is a little low.

My symptoms were: Low Energy, Fatigue, Brain Fog, Anxiety

I can tell you that i feel much better now, Like i have more energy, In a good moood, dont feel tired. The only things ive changed was i started eating more protein. I weigh 150 pounds. So im trying to eat like 100-150 grams of protein. And the other thing is i started the medicine. I complained to one of my docs that i always feel hungry every 2 hours and if i dont feel i start feeling more weak/tired. She said i should start eating high protein meals and it should help.

So im confused on which is actually helping me the Levothyroixne or the protein.

Its only been 5 days since i started the Levothyroixne, Im confused if i still need to take it. Can anyone please explain my results.

Thanks



Test Results Below:

03/14/08
LabCorp:

TSH 4.230 (0.350-5.500)
Thyroxine (T4) 8.1 (4.5-12.0)
T3 Uptake 32 (24-39)
Free Thyroxine Index 2.6 (1.2-4.9)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 13 (0-34)
Antithyroglobulin Ab <20 (0-40)

-------------------------------------------------------------
4/27/09
Enzo Clinical Labs

TSH: 4.03

-------------------------------------------------------------
7/10/09
Quest Diagonostics

TSH, 3rd Generation 4.93 (Mine is High) (.40-4.50)
T4, Free 1.1 (.8-1.8)
T3 Uptake 32 (22-35)
T4, Free Calculated 2.6 (1.4-3.8)
T4 Total 8.1 (4.5-12.5)
Cortisol, Total Serum 10.1 (4.0 - 22.0)

-------------------------------------------------------------
7/11/09
Shiel Medical Laboratory

Anti Thyroglobulin 26.2 (Less than 60.0)
Thyroid Peroxidase 9.3 (Less than 60)
Thyroxine Binding Globulin 19.3 (13-39)
Thyroxine (T4) 8.1 (4.5-10.9)
T3 Uptake 32.2 (22.5-37.0)
TSH 3rd Generation 3.33 (.346-5.5)

*T3, Reverse 41 (11-32) Mine Is High
This Test was performed using a kit that has not been cleared or approved by the DFA. The analytical performance characteristics of this test have been determined by Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute, Chantilly, VA. This test should not be used for diagnosis without confirmation by other medically established means.

T3, Total 129 (60-181)
T4, Free 1.20 (.8-1.8)
T3, Free 3.5 (2.3-4.2)