Massive fatigue, what can it be now? - AnabolicMinds.com

Massive fatigue, what can it be now?

  1. New Member
    flipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    89

    Reputation

    Massive fatigue, what can it be now?


    I am 55 years old, 6' and 180 lbs, and totally skinny fat. Skinny most places but fat in the gut, with love handles, and fat in the chest. I sleep 8 - 10 hrs nightly, don't wake up tired but am tired shortly thereafter. Extremely dry eyes. No motivation. Big mental fog.

    I exercise in one way or another 4 - 7 days a week. Mostly, it's stand-up-paddle surfing, for up to 3 hrs in a day, which is one helluva cardio and muscle workout. On days that I don't surf, I am working through the Armstrong Chin Up program, throwing in some planks for ab work, and push ups for balancing things out. But here's the deal. I've been doing the surfing thing for 3 years, month in and month out, with NO change in muscle tone. What am I now I was before. All my friends, meanwhile, who've been doing the same thing, have seen tremendous changes. Weight loss, muscle gain, super-duper core. Why not me, I ask?

    And then after any of these exercises, I'm beat. After push ups, it's a 1-2 hr nap. After surfing, I'm toast for the day and sometimes toast for the day after. Plain and simple, I'm not recovering well.

    My diet is based on 2200 cals min, based on my 55 years and fear of flab. It's a standard lo-carb plan (50 carbs max daily, except before and after exercise, when I do carbo load a little). Lots of chicken, eggs, tuna, good oils, salads, nuts, etc etc.

    What I do know, medically, is that I have hypothyroidism.
    Latest test results:
    T4: 6.9 (range: 4.9 - 9)
    Free T4: 1.01 (.58 - 1.20)
    TSH: 0.07 (.34 - 5.6)

    These are all the tests my doc would give me and said for T3, etc. I'd have to go to an endo for the rest of it. I made an appointment ... but it's not until November. Sheesh.

    I am on: 175 mcg Levothyroxine and 12.5 mcg Cytomel (but only for two weeks on the Cytomel, and one week before the test).

    My doc says the reason why I can't put on muscle is genetics and it's never going to happen.

    So, given all that, what do you think my next move could be, between now and when I see the endo? Anything I can do in the meantime? Should I try to convince my doctor to give me a hormone panel; and if so, what should that panel consist of?

    Thanks much for any help you can offer!

  2. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    endos are worthless.....do not spend 5 months waiting for this appointment, in the hopes an endo will help you.

    look for a DR of osteopathy

    did I mention endos are incompetent crooks?
  3. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    231

    Reputation

    Flipp, regardless of endo's, I'd consider getting a GP who is willing to work with you. If your GP prescribed T3 replacement for you without testing your total and free T3, I'd challenge him on it. Since your TSH is below the range, I'd also ask for tests to determine if you have anything wrong with your pituitary gland.

    PHil
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    somewhatgifted's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4,390
    Rep Power
    2335

    Reputation

    I am going to make a few more assumptions about your seemingly endless and futile battel to feel "normal".

    You have a lower sex drive, dry scalp or eczema, gassy bowel movements, dark or runny BM's, severe cravings, bloating after eating "certain" meals, flat muscles with low tone, you are irritable and weak, achy back or legs, headaches, you suffer seasonal depression, you are often irregular, poor coloring on the face and sometimes distended belly.

    If any of these apply to you i can help you if you are serious about feeling better. I have been where you are now and i know how to "fix" it, its easy and at the base of almost all illnesses i have came across.

    Let me know.
  5. New Member
    flipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    89

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    Flipp, regardless of endo's, I'd consider getting a GP who is willing to work with you. If your GP prescribed T3 replacement for you without testing your total and free T3, I'd challenge him on it. Since your TSH is below the range, I'd also ask for tests to determine if you have anything wrong with your pituitary gland.

    PHil
    Phil: Actually, I went in and asked for Cytomel, cited my reasons for wanting it, and he gave it to me. But, really, maybe I will look around for an osteopath to work with on this.

    Somewhatgifted. Let's see ....

    "You have a lower sex drive [YUP], dry scalp or eczema [NOPE], gassy bowel movements [NOPE], dark or runny BM's [NOPE], severe cravings [JUST FOR CARBS AFTER I START DRINKING ....], bloating after eating "certain" meals [ONLY AFTER I GIVE IN TO CARB DESIRE], flat muscles with low tone [ABSO-FREAKING-LUTELY; LET'S TRY: NO MUSCLES, NO TONE], you are irritable and weak [NO TO THE FIRST, YES TO THE SECOND], achy back or legs [NO AND NO], headaches [NO], you suffer seasonal depression [NO, I'M DEPRESSED ALL THE TIME, OR AT LEAST I WOULD BE BUT FOR GOD'S GIFT OF ZOLOFT!], you are often irregular [NO], poor coloring on the face [I'M PALE. BUT I'M ALSO BLONDE] and sometimes distended belly [YUP, SOMETIMES]."

    So that's the tally. Still think you can offer some helpful advice? If so, fire away!

    Anyone else have any thoughts, especially as re testosterone, etc?

    Just to be complete: one other thing I have is ideopathic peripheral neuropathy but that doesn't seem to be related to any of this....
  6. Registered User
    somewhatgifted's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4,390
    Rep Power
    2335

    Reputation

    Well the solution you seek is in your diet, not in lab created chemicals. You need to eat more fresh fruit and vegetables as well as educate your self on the "acid/alkaline diet". You very likely have a food allergy and food allergies can accumulate over time when there is not enough diversity in your diet.
  7. New Member
    flipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    89

    Reputation

    SG: thanks! I'll Google around.

    Meanwhile ... anyone else care to weigh in? Don't be shy!
  8. New Member
    flipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    89

    Reputation

    BTW / I found some old Total Testosterone test results from 5 years ago, when I was 49: 466. That's the only T test the doc did at the time and the doc said it was normal. Does that in itself suggest anything to you about why I'm the way I am now, tired and flabby?

    Anyway, I hope to get new and more complete T tests soon.
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by flipp View Post
    BTW / I found some old Total Testosterone test results from 5 years ago, when I was 49: 466. That's the only T test the doc did at the time and the doc said it was normal. Does that in itself suggest anything to you about why I'm the way I am now, tired and flabby?

    Anyway, I hope to get new and more complete T tests soon.
    Please have your thyroid, cortisol, and other hormones properly assessed by a competent dr who knows the hormone system. If you are in the northeastern USA I know of a good DR that would be able to get down to the source of your issue.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. New Member
    flipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    89

    Reputation

    As it happens, I am in the NE -- Rhode Island, to be exact. That'd be great if you know of someone good. Thanks!
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 07:41 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-01-2008, 08:40 AM
  3. Massive thanks
    By nelix in forum Nutraplanet
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 05:34 PM
  4. Want to get Massive
    By Punisher1985 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 02:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in