Help! 19yr old with high e2 TSH, no libido

  1. New Member
    arson2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    55.33%

    Help! 19yr old with high e2 TSH, no libido


    In the middle of December this year I started feeling really sluggish, anxious, and started to lose my libido. During this time I also noticed that I began lactating. Throughout my life and during the period of the past few years in which I began working out, I have always had a great deal of difficulty staying in shape. When I was younger, I was chubby and weaker than everyone else, and even after I began working out and dieting properly, I still found that people would progress far beyond me with a fraction of the effort and time that I had put in. After I began noticing these symptoms I did some research and I though that I might be hypothyroidic, so I got a full blood panel and, it turns out there are some other issues as well, the main being high E2. I have already had an appointment with an endo after being referred by my GP but she seemed kind of reluctant to treat me because of my age. I am looking for any advice or direction that you may be able to provide me with.

    Here are my test results


    Quest Diagnostics


    Testofreetot
    Testosterone total 677ng/nl reference: 241-827

    Testbio
    Testosterone bioavailable 593 ng/dl reference: 62-512 ng/dl

    Apolopoprotein A-1 121mg/dl reference 128-276 mg/dl

    Alpha Subunit 0.3 ng/ml

    CMP
    Na 141mmol/l 134-145
    K 4.3mmol/l 3.5-5.1
    CL 104mmol/l 96-108
    CO2 29mmol/l 22-32
    AG 12 5-20
    CA 9.2mg/dl 8.5-10.5
    GLU 92mg/dl 74-118
    BUN 19mg/dl 6-23
    CREAT 1.0mg/dl .5-1.2
    BCR 19ratio 6-25
    TP 6.8g/dl 6.4-8.3
    ALB 4.6g/dl 3.4-5.2
    GLOB 2.2g/dl
    AGR 2.1
    TBIL .4mg/dl 0-1.5
    AP 106u/l 29-126
    AST 35u/l 0-43
    ALT 47u/l 0-65
    HIND normal 0-65

    LIPP
    CHOL 145mg/dl <200
    TRIG 101mg/dl 0-200
    HDLC 34mg/dl 29-76
    LDL 91mg/dl <100
    VLDl 20mg/dl
    COR1 4.26

    CORTA 21.8ug/dl reference: 4.3-22.4
    ESTRADIOL 67.5pg/ml reference: 11-41
    LH 2.4miu/ml reference: 1.5-9.3
    FSH 1.7miu/ml reference: 1.4-18.1
    PROL 10.1ng/ml reference: 2.1-17.7
    TSH 3.8uiu/ml reference: .35-5.5
    FT4 1.26ng/dl reference: .89-1.76
    ACTH 21pg/ml reference: 6-46
    IFG-1 271ng/ml reference: 141-483
    IGFBIND3 5.77mg/l reference: 2.90-7.30

    My endo now wants to test for the following:
    vitamin b12
    thyroperoxidase antibodies
    thyroglobulin antibodies
    folate
    FSH
    Beta HCG (Quant)
    Iron profile
    LH
    bioavailable testosterone
    free testosterone
    estradiol
    prolactin
    TSH
    testosterone
    vitamin D 25-hydroxy


    Thanks!!

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.98%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    [QUOTE=arson2;2033295]In the middle of December this year I started feeling really sluggish, anxious, and started to lose my libido. During this time I also noticed that I began lactating. Throughout my life and during the period of the past few years in which I began working out, I have always had a great deal of difficulty staying in shape. When I was younger, I was chubby and weaker than everyone else, and even after I began working out and dieting properly, I still found that people would progress far beyond me with a fraction of the effort and time that I had put in. After I began noticing these symptoms I did some research and I though that I might be hypothyroidic, so I got a full blood panel and, it turns out there are some other issues as well, the main being high E2. I have already had an appointment with an endo after being referred by my GP but she seemed kind of reluctant to treat me because of my age. I am looking for any advice or direction that you may be able to provide me with.

    Here are my test results


    Quest Diagnostics


    Testofreetot
    Testosterone total 677ng/nl reference: 241-827

    Testbio
    Testosterone bioavailable 593 ng/dl reference: 62-512 ng/dl

    Apolopoprotein A-1 121mg/dl reference 128-276 mg/dl

    Alpha Subunit 0.3 ng/ml

    CMP
    Na 141mmol/l 134-145
    K 4.3mmol/l 3.5-5.1
    CL 104mmol/l 96-108
    CO2 29mmol/l 22-32
    AG 12 5-20
    CA 9.2mg/dl 8.5-10.5
    GLU 92mg/dl 74-118
    BUN 19mg/dl 6-23
    CREAT 1.0mg/dl .5-1.2
    BCR 19ratio 6-25
    TP 6.8g/dl 6.4-8.3
    ALB 4.6g/dl 3.4-5.2
    GLOB 2.2g/dl
    AGR 2.1
    TBIL .4mg/dl 0-1.5
    AP 106u/l 29-126
    AST 35u/l 0-43
    ALT 47u/l 0-65
    HIND normal 0-65

    LIPP
    CHOL 145mg/dl <200
    TRIG 101mg/dl 0-200
    HDLC 34mg/dl 29-76
    LDL 91mg/dl <100
    VLDl 20mg/dl
    COR1 4.26

    CORTA 21.8ug/dl reference: 4.3-22.4
    ESTRADIOL 67.5pg/ml reference: 11-41
    LH 2.4miu/ml reference: 1.5-9.3
    FSH 1.7miu/ml reference: 1.4-18.1
    PROL 10.1ng/ml reference: 2.1-17.7
    TSH 3.8uiu/ml reference: .35-5.5
    FT4 1.26ng/dl reference: .89-1.76
    ACTH 21pg/ml reference: 6-46
    IFG-1 271ng/ml reference: 141-483
    IGFBIND3 5.77mg/l reference: 2.90-7.30

    My endo now wants to test for the following:
    vitamin b12
    thyroperoxidase antibodies
    thyroglobulin antibodies
    folate
    FSH
    Beta HCG (Quant)
    Iron profile
    LH
    bioavailable testosterone
    free testosterone
    estradiol
    prolactin
    TSH
    testosterone
    vitamin D 25-hydroxy

    Your dr is on the right track ask him to add in ft3 ft4 total t3 and total t4 and rt3 to get the over all pics on the thyroid. Your are purely hypothyroid, but I think it may be adrenal related and you could be low cortisol instead of high. Cortisol salvia test from ZRT would rule this out. If you need a good Dr in north east USA please PM ME.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. High Testosterone with low libido
    By umdoggy in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 02:18 PM
  2. low libido and weak erections (high prolactin?)
    By atlninja82 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-12-2010, 01:34 PM
  3. Joint supps for 19yr old?
    By redrocket399 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-17-2009, 02:02 PM
  4. Libido High, Libido Low
    By Predaking in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 10:51 PM
  5. Penis Shrinkage (Softness/ED/Low Libido) - High E2 & Low E2 Symptoms
    By Megazoid in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-01-2007, 10:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in