Test Results and some questions -help!

  1. New Member
    paradigmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    93
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    72.95%

    Test Results and some questions -help!


    Went to the Dr. today to review my test results. Here they are:

    Total T: 259 range 250-1100
    Free T: 57.2 range 35 -155
    Estradol: 22 range 13-54
    TSH: 2.6 range .34 5.6
    T4: 8.5 range 5.3-11.5
    Free Thyroxine INdex: 8.0 range 5.9-13.1
    T4 8.5 range 5.3-9.5

    Dr. prescribed me today Testosterone Cypionate. 200mg every 2 weeks.

    Questions:

    1. is 200mg enough? i'm 40, 6'1" 195 lbs. Workout 3 -4 times per week and very active lifestyle.
    2. Should I continue to take any test boosting supplements?
    3. Should I take anything to help prevent conversion to estrogen? I'm currently taking Mass FX and Hyperdrol X2

    Thanks!

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.47%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by paradigmer View Post
    Went to the Dr. today to review my test results. Here they are:

    Total T: 259 range 250-1100
    Free T: 57.2 range 35 -155
    Estradol: 22 range 13-54
    TSH: 2.6 range .34 5.6
    T4: 8.5 range 5.3-11.5
    Free Thyroxine INdex: 8.0 range 5.9-13.1
    T4 8.5 range 5.3-9.5

    Dr. prescribed me today Testosterone Cypionate. 200mg every 2 weeks.

    Questions:

    1. is 200mg enough? i'm 40, 6'1" 195 lbs. Workout 3 -4 times per week and very active lifestyle.
    2. Should I continue to take any test boosting supplements?
    3. Should I take anything to help prevent conversion to estrogen? I'm currently taking Mass FX and Hyperdrol X2

    Thanks!
    200mg is way too much more like 100 mgs per week
    Examine your thyroid more thoroghly tsh >
    should not be taken those supplements in the first place thinking they are going to help testosterone
    what about adrenals?
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    paradigmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    93
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    72.95%

    The Matrix: Thanks!

    100mg/week is the same as 200mg/ever two weeks no?

    Are you saying that I should inject every week with 100 instead of 200 every two weeks?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    paradigmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    93
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    72.95%

    Matrix: What about Adrenals? How do you test for problems there?

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help me understand my blood test results - Low Test and Low Prolactin
    By jami20 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 01:25 PM
  2. Blood Test Results/ Questions
    By Saintdog in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 04:29 PM
  3. My SpectraCell Test & RBC Fatty Acid Test Results
    By HQProperty in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2008, 01:28 AM
  4. First Cycle Results and Questions
    By WunHungLo in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2008, 07:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in