Need all the help i can get....

  1. Registered User
    COLOSSUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    31
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    142

    Need all the help i can get....


    So have done a few cycles im in my twenties, been off for about two years. Zero morning erections, hard to maintain an erection, low low libido still have slight atrophy in left testicle etc.

    Had lab work done....

    total testosterone:595 Range 350-1030

    FSH:2.3 Range 1.0-8.0

    LH:3.0 Range 2.0-12.0

    Prolactin:10.4 Range 2.6-13.1

    Free test: 2% Range 1.5-2.2

    Free test 80 Range 35-155

    Doctor (Sports medicine doc) says, im in normal ranges, just not normal for my particular age. He says even with PCT the body can take a while to recover. He wants me to wait six more months before he starts a HCG/Nolvadex. Whats your guys thoughts/opinions etc....
    __________________

  2. Registered User
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    247

    Well did you do a PCT?
  3. Registered User
    COLOSSUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    31
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    142

    Of course i did. i always do.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    247

    I would use HCG right away why would you wait 6 months and just further suffer unnecessary symptoms.
  5. Registered User
    M261's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    95

    Test levels are fine, but check your E2 levels, thyroid and adrenals
  6. Registered User
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    247

    Quote Originally Posted by M261 View Post
    Test levels are fine, but check your E2 levels, thyroid and adrenals

    Could be a little higher, what we're you're pre-cycle values? You can judge by those results where you should be.

    And as mentioned check other hormones particularly adrenals. As most bodybuilders have a highly stressful lifestyle.
  7. Registered User
    COLOSSUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    31
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    142

    Well my mistake was not getting my values done before i started. So i have nothing to go off of. But my doc said due to my symptoms im still not at my normal range.
  8. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by M261 View Post
    Test levels are fine, but check your E2 levels, thyroid and adrenals
    DITTO THAT !! 100%
    also look at your lifestlye, nutrition, and sleep patterns, daily stress, and daily activity,
    Over tranining, undereating, emotional stress (girl relationship ect.)
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in