AndroGel - Stopped cold trukey, need advice!

  1. New Member
    hoosker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    76.23%

    AndroGel - Stopped cold trukey, need advice!


    Hi,

    I am a 52yr. old male, who is/was on 5gm. PUMP Androgel, three pumps daily. I have been on this regimen for 5+yrs. now. My Primary Doctor retired and I had to get a new one. BTW, my previus Dr. was Endocrinologist, knew his stuff.

    Anyway, this doctor tells me I don't need this stuff, testosterone fluctuates, on and on. He said recent artiles have even questioned whether it works or not. I can tell you in the beginning I felt like a new man, and my blood levels have always been within range (dont; have them handy to share). I ran out of Gel last Saturday, so a week ago.

    Is it OK to cold turkey? I been feeling bad, but was thinking I had a bug or something, but feeling miserable. I just figured I'd stop the medicine since it ran out, and now I'm wondering if I should wean off it or something? Or, do you think I should tell this Doc to pound sand and give me a refill?

    Any advice or thoughts are appreciated...thansk!

    Mark

  2. Advanced Member
    Random181's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  0 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    674
    Rep Power
    411
    Level
    21
    Lv. Percent
    18.9%

    You cannot cold turkey stop TRT, your testes are no longer producing any amount of testosterone- at 52 it is best for you to get back on TRT asap
  3. The horror
    colkurtz_spf's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  231 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    673
    Level
    25
    Lv. Percent
    28.52%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hoosker View Post
    Hi,

    I am a 52yr. old male, who is/was on 5gm. PUMP Androgel, three pumps daily. I have been on this regimen for 5+yrs. now. My Primary Doctor retired and I had to get a new one. BTW, my previus Dr. was Endocrinologist, knew his stuff.

    Anyway, this doctor tells me I don't need this stuff, testosterone fluctuates, on and on. He said recent artiles have even questioned whether it works or not. I can tell you in the beginning I felt like a new man, and my blood levels have always been within range (dont; have them handy to share). I ran out of Gel last Saturday, so a week ago.

    Is it OK to cold turkey? I been feeling bad, but was thinking I had a bug or something, but feeling miserable. I just figured I'd stop the medicine since it ran out, and now I'm wondering if I should wean off it or something? Or, do you think I should tell this Doc to pound sand and give me a refill?

    Any advice or thoughts are appreciated...thansk!

    Mark
    During the five years you've been in treatment, have you included HCG or clomid?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    hoosker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    76.23%

    I'm sorry, I don't know what HCG or clomid is??
  5. New Member
    hoosker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    76.23%

    So, what does that mean? Am I in trouble or will I be in trouble?
  6. The horror
    colkurtz_spf's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  231 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    673
    Level
    25
    Lv. Percent
    28.52%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hoosker View Post
    So, what does that mean? Am I in trouble or will I be in trouble?
    You need to find a doctor. I was on the gel for a year without HCG and of course became completely shut down. I know how it feels and don't envy you. You probably need to get your testicles working before you continue with testosterone. HCG and clomid stimulate you testes.
  7. bigironkiller's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  260 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    949
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    24
    Lv. Percent
    76.96%

    What you need to do is, go staright to a edoncrinologist. Not a PCP, but a specialist. For 5 yrs you have been on synthetic testosterone and your body has not produced any of its own testosterone. Stopping cold tukey, your testis are basically atrophied and will produce very little testosterone, most likely less than what they were 5yrs ago when you first got your testosterone level checked. HCG and/or Clomid will help your testis produce their own testosterone but even those drugs are suppressive to natural testosterone production. Next week find a endocrinologist and go in tell him what you have been doing the last 5yrs and see what he says. If he is of the same mind go see another one.
  8. The horror
    colkurtz_spf's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  231 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    673
    Level
    25
    Lv. Percent
    28.52%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by bigironkiller View Post
    What you need to do is, go staright to a edoncrinologist. Not a PCP, but a specialist. For 5 yrs you have been on synthetic testosterone and your body has not produced any of its own testosterone. Stopping cold tukey, your testis are basically atrophied and will produce very little testosterone, most likely less than what they were 5yrs ago when you first got your testosterone level checked. HCG and/or Clomid will help your testis produce their own testosterone but even those drugs are suppressive to natural testosterone production. Next week find a endocrinologist and go in tell him what you have been doing the last 5yrs and see what he says. If he is of the same mind go see another one.
    You're partially right, he needs a doctor. I'm not sure an endocrinologist, although obvious is the right choice. Your wrong about HCG. It does not suppress natural testosterone production, nor does clomid for that matter. Clomid stimulates the the hypthalmus to produce LH, which in turn signals the testes to produce testosterone. HCG stimulates the testes to produce testosterone by mimicking LH (luteinizing hormone) and causes shut down of LH production, not T. Clomid is acceptable for short term use, but because it's toxic to the liver doesn't work long term. At 52, it's probably reasonable to assume a restart is out of the question - unless the testosterone level of an old man is the desired result.
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.48%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hoosker View Post
    Hi,

    I am a 52yr. old male, who is/was on 5gm. PUMP Androgel, three pumps daily. I have been on this regimen for 5+yrs. now. My Primary Doctor retired and I had to get a new one. BTW, my previus Dr. was Endocrinologist, knew his stuff.

    Anyway, this doctor tells me I don't need this stuff, testosterone fluctuates, on and on. He said recent artiles have even questioned whether it works or not. I can tell you in the beginning I felt like a new man, and my blood levels have always been within range (dont; have them handy to share). I ran out of Gel last Saturday, so a week ago.

    Is it OK to cold turkey? I been feeling bad, but was thinking I had a bug or something, but feeling miserable. I just figured I'd stop the medicine since it ran out, and now I'm wondering if I should wean off it or something? Or, do you think I should tell this Doc to pound sand and give me a refill?

    Any advice or thoughts are appreciated...thansk!

    Mark
    I am 69yo (few more days).
    I will tell you what to do, how you are going to do it it is up to you.
    ------
    Version #1 (easy)
    Many doctors will give you prescription for Androgel.
    It is a Big Pharma type solution, salesman are pushing doctors to write scripts.
    Shop around, it should not take long.
    Do not go to endos, try GP's and urologists.

    Get copy of your files from old doc's office (tremendous importance).
    ============================== ====================

    Version #2 (more correct, more difficult to realise)
    Do my list of blood tests, figure out what you really need.
    My list is on page #2 post #44, between blue lines, here:
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    That list is ment for Quest Diagnostics, blood drawn at Quest.
    If you are using Androgel in the morning, do the blood draw first, then apply Androgel.
    Do not put (ever) Androgel on a arm that is used for a blood draw.
    =======================
    Post results of blood test in organized maner,
    name of analyte, value, units, range
    Post it on this thread, do not open another thread, we will have your history in one place.

    You will have to make corrective actions based on results of that test.
    Some of the goals of corrective action, those that happens more frequently I listed here:

    My own Goals
    DHEAs(500-640)mcg/dL(13.55-17.34)Ámol/L------------------major player, 95% time overlooked
    Progesterone(0.9-1.2)ng/mL
    Pregnenolone(> 100ng/dL)
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive(25-29)pg/mL
    Estrone, LC/MS/MS (23244X)
    do not use Anastrozole if possible or minimize its use
    BATest(342, 460-575)ng/dL------------stay around 342 if you need AI to control E2
    DHT(60-90)ng/dL
    RT3 in lower half of range, TotalT3 in upper 1/3 range
    FreeT3~400pg/dL
    Body temperature (97.8░ - 98.2░F) (36.56░ - 36.78░C); (36.6-37C)(97.9-98.6F)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Good health is not only uninterupted supply of Androgel.
    You may want to study that list, peruse my thead, peruse this whole board.
    Wealth of good info.
    After spending time on these boards you will be able to separate the good from bad (and sometimes ugly).
    .
    .
  10. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    432
    Level
    20
    Lv. Percent
    88.66%

    I dont mean this sarcastically.....but what do endos do?

    Do they just treat clear cut diabetes? This "endos" behavior should cost him his license....yet so many of them do this.

    Stopping T cold turkey is cruel and inhumane.
  11. Professional Member
    RoadBlocK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    3,212
    Rep Power
    96471
    Level
    42
    Lv. Percent
    8.95%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Endo's really suck, arrogance seems overwhelming, drop your current DR. immediately and find a D.O., just tell him/her your story: on gel 5 years, ran out, feeling like crap, need rx. You might have to go for some bloodwork, but more than likely you will walk out of the office with a script, and feeling better.

    Or do exactly what JanSz wrote, you wont find anyone with better advice or help.
    PHF Anabolic Trinity Epistane, Trenavar, and Mentabolan - Available Now!!
    Celtic Labs-Trestobol, HaloMass, Celitren, Ostabal and more Available Now!!
    PHF Rep/Celtic labs

  12. New Member
    hoosker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    76.23%

    Quote Originally Posted by bigironkiller View Post
    What you need to do is, go staright to a edoncrinologist. Not a PCP, but a specialist. For 5 yrs you have been on synthetic testosterone and your body has not produced any of its own testosterone. Stopping cold tukey, your testis are basically atrophied and will produce very little testosterone, most likely less than what they were 5yrs ago when you first got your testosterone level checked. HCG and/or Clomid will help your testis produce their own testosterone but even those drugs are suppressive to natural testosterone production. Next week find a endocrinologist and go in tell him what you have been doing the last 5yrs and see what he says. If he is of the same mind go see another one.
    Big IRon Killer - THANKS!!! I mena, how can my primary say STOP, when my Endocrinologist had me on it for 5 yrs. I'm nervous, it has been about a week, sex lasty nioght was non-existent and no matter what I did, no erection....well, until I took a Viagra but that barely worked! I am going back to Endocronologist, good advice!
  13. New Member
    hoosker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    76.23%

    WOW! Thanks, loterally, it might be a life saver


    JanSz - I am going to take the longer road as you suggest, well, after I get an immediate refill. I am knowledgeable in meds, taking 5-6 scripts for years now, and because of toxicity (liver and more), I can't tell you how many times I have to remind Doctors what I need to test for, but that's another post and topic.
    .
    I am going to soak up all of your knowledge and may have some questions, I hope you can continue to help? Thanks again. I'm actually inspired by your post.
    .
    I have serious back problems, so between the occasional pain meds and now stopping Androgel, well, you can see the mental and physical battle I'm fighting right now, and I don't want to have to deal with depression on top of it, so I will get on this ASAP! I KNEW something isn't right and why I am feeling this msierable, actually, thanks to everybody for your knowledge and sharing!
    .
    On Drs., just a note. My former Endo (retired) was very understanding and helpful and always analyzed all my meds and interactions and labe reports. I am now going to a DO. (supposedly a little better than and regular MD?), and he starts spewig "Why you on that? You don't need that, recent research even questions whether it even works, helps, etc...", and I was in shock. So, when my script ran out, I just decided this would be a good time to quit, BAD mistake without checking into it prior. Yikes. I go back July 25th and I have testosterone on the lab sheet for testing, but I can tell you, NO WAY I can wait that long, I know what I am feeling already. I'll be calling the Drs. office Tues!
    .
    I'll get my results posted and with this group, maybe I can feel good again, many thanks!
    Oh, and because of the day it is, please remember to take a moment for those who serve this country for us and our freedom"
    .
    Mark
    .ORIGINAL...
    I am 69yo (few more days).
    I will tell you what to do, how you are going to do it it is up to you.
    ------
    Version #1 (easy)
    Many doctors will give you prescription for Androgel.
    It is a Big Pharma type solution, salesman are pushing doctors to write scripts.
    Shop around, it should not take long.
    Do not go to endos, try GP's and urologists.

    Get copy of your files from old doc's office (tremendous importance).
    ============================== ====================

    Version #2 (more correct, more difficult to realise)
    Do my list of blood tests, figure out what you really need.
    My list is on page #2 post #44, between blue lines, here:

    That list is ment for Quest Diagnostics, blood drawn at Quest.
    If you are using Androgel in the morning, do the blood draw first, then apply Androgel.
    Do not put (ever) Androgel on a arm that is used for a blood draw.
    =======================
    Post results of blood test in organized maner,
    name of analyte, value, units, range
    Post it on this thread, do not open another thread, we will have your history in one place.

    You will have to make corrective actions based on results of that test.
    Some of the goals of corrective action, those that happens more frequently I listed here:

    My own Goals
    DHEAs(500-640)mcg/dL(13.55-17.34)Ámol/L------------------major player, 95% time overlooked
    Progesterone(0.9-1.2)ng/mL
    Pregnenolone(> 100ng/dL)
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive(25-29)pg/mL
    Estrone, LC/MS/MS (23244X)
    do not use Anastrozole if possible or minimize its use
    BATest(342, 460-575)ng/dL------------stay around 342 if you need AI to control E2
    DHT(60-90)ng/dL
    RT3 in lower half of range, TotalT3 in upper 1/3 range
    FreeT3~400pg/dL
    Body temperature (97.8░ - 98.2░F) (36.56░ - 36.78░C); (36.6-37C)(97.9-98.6F)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Good health is not only uninterupted supply of Androgel.
    You may want to study that list, peruse my thead, peruse this whole board.
    Wealth of good info.
    After spending time on these boards you will be able to separate the good from bad (and sometimes ugly).
    .
    .[/QUOTE]
  14. New Member
    techlogik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    108
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    38.03%

    First, you need to tell your doctor he is ****ing stupid. I mean, literally tell him that. And say you are moving on to another person who has a clue.

    Seriously, I have told some doctors that. Sometimes you just have to do what you think is right.

    Then, get a doctor with a brain and understanding of HRT..they are out there in plenty.
  15. New Member
    DT5's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    292
    Rep Power
    220
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    60.79%

    ask your old doc who he recommends
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-15-2011, 11:06 PM
  2. HGH stopped doing anything for me
    By bengelha in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 01:01 AM
  3. To Androgel or Not to Androgel...that is the question.
    By littlebigman7 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-24-2009, 03:32 AM
  4. Advice for a cold?
    By RenegadeRows in forum Supplements
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-27-2008, 12:12 AM
  5. Follow-up Endo visit (1 month on androgel) - advice needed
    By Rausch in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-24-2007, 08:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in