Lab Results.. Please Advice

  1. Lab Results.. Please Advice


    39 yrs. old, not on anything. I starting getting gyno out of the blue. Went to the PC and had my testosterone tested. It came back with 179. I was told to see an endo.

    One month later with gyno getting bigger and bigger i get my results from the endo.

    DHEA Sulfate 173 (120-520)
    Estradiol FREE LC/MS//MS 0.54 (<=.45) HIGH
    Estradiol % Free 2.55 (1.25 - 1.85) HIGH
    Estradiol LC/MS/MS 21 (<= 29)

    Testosterone , Total 514 (250-1100)
    % Free Testosterone 1.67 (1.5-2.2%)
    Testosterone FREE 85.8 (35.0-155.0)

    I have testicular shrinkage, low libido and was given arimidex .25 e3d and told to come back in 3 months.

    The doctor also refused to test for DHT.

    Gyno has gone from a little lump to being noticeable in clothing.

    Any advice would be very appreciated!

  2. Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar

    actually testosterone levels look ok for 39. not great, but ok. He didn't test LH? i would think he should have with shrinkage.
    Animis Rep
    facebook.com/xAnimis
    animis.org/forum

  3. yes sorry.

    FSH 3.8 (1.5-12.4)
    LH 5.4 (1.7-8.6)
    •   
       


  4. How long have you been using the a-dex? And the gyno is still growing?
    ForeRunner Labs
    The Future of Human Performance
    Please LIKE FRL on Facebook


  5. I will start tomorrow. Just got a script today..
  6. Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar

    honestly at 35 my numbers were worse than those the whole way around and I didn't feel like I had libido problems. My estradiol free was over .60, my total test was around 270, lh was like 1.4. Just goes to show tho, all of it affects different people differently. either that or i had lived with it so long I didnt notice it.
    Animis Rep
    facebook.com/xAnimis
    animis.org/forum

  7. Like easy said your other values look pretty good. If I were in your shoes however I would run the a-dex higher the first few days. Such as .5mg/day for 5 days just to get that gyno under control then taper down to the .25mg E3D.

    You'll like see an even greater increase in test/lh once you begin.
    ForeRunner Labs
    The Future of Human Performance
    Please LIKE FRL on Facebook


  8. Quote Originally Posted by jonesboy View Post
    39 yrs. old, not on anything. I starting getting gyno out of the blue. Went to the PC and had my testosterone tested. It came back with 179. I was told to see an endo.

    One month later with gyno getting bigger and bigger i get my results from the endo.

    DHEA Sulfate 173 (120-520)
    Estradiol FREE LC/MS//MS 0.54 (<=.45) HIGH
    Estradiol % Free 2.55 (1.25 - 1.85) HIGH
    Estradiol LC/MS/MS 21 (<= 29)

    Testosterone , Total 514 (250-1100)
    % Free Testosterone 1.67 (1.5-2.2%)
    Testosterone FREE 85.8 (35.0-155.0)

    I have testicular shrinkage, low libido and was given arimidex .25 e3d and told to come back in 3 months.

    The doctor also refused to test for DHT.

    Gyno has gone from a little lump to being noticeable in clothing.

    Any advice would be very appreciated!
    Dr is a moron find another dr..
    If you use adex 1 mgs for 2 days then reduce to .25 every 3 day, but it will not do crap.
    I would try dermacrine at 20 mgs a day to increase the BIO T, not the total T
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  9. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Dr is a moron find another dr..
    If you use adex 1 mgs for 2 days then reduce to .25 every 3 day, but it will not do crap.
    I would try dermacrine at 20 mgs a day to increase the BIO T, not the total T
    You dont think the a-dex will help the gyno (at least stop it)?
    ForeRunner Labs
    The Future of Human Performance
    Please LIKE FRL on Facebook


  10. I sure hope he is wrong and it does work..

    Could there be anything with the fact that my % Free Test. is on the lower end of normal? I am just thinking about the conversion into DHT and that maybe they are low because of it.

    These test drive me crazy. 6mths ago my test was 450. 1 month ago 179 and now it is 514....

    I will be switching doctors that is for sure... Hell i never even see the doctor just the PA who didn't even know what DHT was... pisses me off..
  11. Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar

    eh maybe, but overall level of free is ok. Do you have cholesterol results too?
    Animis Rep
    facebook.com/xAnimis
    animis.org/forum

  12. Quote Originally Posted by Royd The Noyd View Post
    You dont think the a-dex will help the gyno (at least stop it)?
    Noladex is better for itch nips
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by jonesboy View Post
    39 yrs. old, not on anything. I starting getting gyno out of the blue. Went to the PC and had my testosterone tested. It came back with 179. I was told to see an endo.

    One month later with gyno getting bigger and bigger i get my results from the endo.

    DHEA Sulfate 173 (120-520)
    Estradiol FREE LC/MS//MS 0.54 (<=.45) HIGH
    Estradiol % Free 2.55 (1.25 - 1.85) HIGH
    Estradiol LC/MS/MS 21 (<= 29)

    Testosterone , Total 514 (250-1100)
    % Free Testosterone 1.67 (1.5-2.2%)
    Testosterone FREE 85.8 (35.0-155.0)

    I have testicular shrinkage, low libido and was given arimidex .25 e3d and told to come back in 3 months.

    The doctor also refused to test for DHT.

    Gyno has gone from a little lump to being noticeable in clothing.

    Any advice would be very appreciated!
    Your DHEAs is very low.

    Post your prolactin levels.
    Also progesterone may cause gyno.

    I used to like the estradiol test that you did, not any more, sorry.

    42 DHEA sulfate
    43 Prolactin - (746X)
    44 FSH
    45 LH
    46 Progesterone, LC/MS/MS - (17183X)
    47 Pregnenolone, LC/MS/MS (31493X)
    48 Estradiol, Ultrasensitive, LC/MS/MS (30289X)
    49 Estrone, LC/MS/MS (23244X)
    50 Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS) Code: 14966X
    51 Dihydrotestosterone (204X)

    ============================== ============================== ======

    Goals
    DHEAs(500-640)mcg/dL
    Progesterone(0.9-1.2)ng/mL
    Pregnenolone(> 100ng/dL)
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive(25-29)pg/mL
    Estrone, LC/MS/MS (23244X)
    BATest(342, 460-575)ng/dL
    DHT(60-90)ng/dL
    FreeT3~400pg/dL
    Body temperature (97.8 - 98.2F) (36.56 - 36.78C); (36.6-37C)(97.9-98.6F)
    ============================== =============================
    .
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  14. Prolactin Diluted 11.3 (2.5-17.0)

    Other results of interest

    Glucose 103 (65-99)
    ALT 67 (2-60)

    Everything else is normal. Test was done after a 12hr fast first thing in the morning.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by jonesboy View Post
    Prolactin Diluted 11.3 (2.5-17.0)

    Other results of interest

    Glucose 103 (65-99)
    ALT 67 (2-60)

    Everything else is normal. Test was done after a 12hr fast first thing in the morning.
    Not about gyno,
    but consider this test:
    ============================== ===========
    Glucose/insuline tolerance test, 7 points.
    0min (75gram glucose)
    30min
    60min
    90min
    120min
    150min
    180min
    ============================== =====
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Lab Results and PCT advice
    By conan90 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2011, 08:20 PM
  2. blue up results ... i need advice
    By maddog28 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 01:02 PM
  3. blue up results ... i need advice
    By maddog28 in forum Controlled Labs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 11:41 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2008, 02:53 PM
  5. Advice on lab results
    By bobi in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 01:39 PM
Log in
Log in