Undermethylation and OverMethylation?

Page 3 of 6 First 12345 ... Last

  1. I feel great / better whenever I go on a keto diet. I also pay more attention to eating properly when I diet like this (nutritious). I make everything count. I don't see how it can cause diabetes. It helps to prevent and to cure type-II diabetes / insulin resistance.

    I also make sure to have a lot of evoo,coconut oil and MCT's. They make up the greater portion of fat when I diet like this.

    I could see someone getting a fatty liver if they are eating far too much fat. But if your consuming enough where your body feeds on it's own fat stores often enough, then there shouldn't be much internal (visceral) body fat present. CKD is where it's at =D and switching between CS + CR diets.


  2. Methylation question for anyone here....

    I have been taking a lot of Betain HCL and didn't quite clue in until recently that this is actually TMG, which is a methyl donor. I take about 5-7 grams per day spread out with my meals to aid digestion.

    I am also taking 400mg (active) SAMe and feel fine at this dose, never felt bad from SAMe. Is it safe to increase my active dose of SAMe even though I am taking this much TMG? I am also taking methylcobalamin + NAC daily. If I increase my SAMe, is this too much of a good thing?
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    Methylation question for anyone here....

    I have been taking a lot of Betain HCL and didn't quite clue in until recently that this is actually TMG, which is a methyl donor. I take about 5-7 grams per day spread out with my meals to aid digestion.

    I am also taking 400mg (active) SAMe and feel fine at this dose, never felt bad from SAMe. Is it safe to increase my active dose of SAMe even though I am taking this much TMG? I am also taking methylcobalamin + NAC daily. If I increase my SAMe, is this too much of a good thing?


    I think 400mg of SAMe per day is fine probably no need to increase it as your already taking other supplements which improve methylation.


    I feel a lot better when i take Betaine HCL digestion improves 100% as well as other things, gota remember to pick some up.

    Also i would pick up some Sytemic Enzymes a product called Vitalzym is very good. These enzymes are involved in thousand of reactions in the body. Contains protease, lipase, amylase, cellulase and a few others.

    Vitamins function as co-enzymes, these work directly.

  4. Ya I am using other enzymes besides betain HCL. I am double dosing, taking four of these with every meal

    http://www.vitaminshoppe.com/store/e...jsp?****VS-1195

    I want to try increasing SAMe though because I have been spending a lot of money on stablon as an aid for seratonin/dopamine. SAMe is so much cheaper in comparison, and hopefully it can make my caber work better as well by allowing me to produce more dopamine.

  5. Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    Ya I am using other enzymes besides betain HCL. I am double dosing, taking four of these with every meal

    http://www.vitaminshoppe.com/store/e...jsp?****VS-1195

    I want to try increasing SAMe though because I have been spending a lot of money on stablon as an aid for seratonin/dopamine. SAMe is so much cheaper in comparison, and hopefully it can make my caber work better as well by allowing me to produce more dopamine.
    What are you taking/how many supplements are you on?

    I wouldn't go crazy with supplements. Im the type of person who would take 300 supplements per day but ive stopped that now i realise that could lead to a lot more harm then good.

    Im still in the process of testing to figure out what i need to be on exactly.


    What do you think about this product called NT Factor?... worth getting?

    https://www.prohealth.com/shop/produ...ab/Label#title
    •   
       


  6. What im confused about when i read about undermethylation and high histamine on some sites it says treatment is centered around antifolates such as calcium which bind histamine and release it into the blood stream as well as methionine which acts as a methyl donor.

    Then i have read elsewhere folic acid is used for undermethylation So should we be using folate or not for undermethylation?

    I have already know i have the MTHFR gene mutation. Soon i will know everything with genome testing.

    Also urine kryptopyrroles is the diagnosis in pyroluria. According to proponents, one of the pyrroles (kryptopyrrole or mauve factor) is a by-product of improper hemoglobin synthesis.[5][6] However, other pyrroles have been implicated, and what literature exists on this topic is unclear.[7] These pyrroles are then said to bind to vitamin B6, and zinc and are eliminated through urine, potentially causing deficiencies of these compounds. If deficiency is maintained then this leads to ADHD, schizophrenia etc...

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyroluria

    Does genova do the urine kryptopyroles test?

  7. Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    Methylation question for anyone here....

    I have been taking a lot of Betain HCL and didn't quite clue in until recently that this is actually TMG, which is a methyl donor. I take about 5-7 grams per day spread out with my meals to aid digestion.

    I am also taking 400mg (active) SAMe and feel fine at this dose, never felt bad from SAMe. Is it safe to increase my active dose of SAMe even though I am taking this much TMG? I am also taking methylcobalamin + NAC daily. If I increase my SAMe, is this too much of a good thing?
    there are actually TWO betaines out there - Betaine HCl (digestive aid) and Betaine (which is TMG).
    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Flawless Skin Couture - We give you the tools to make you Flawless

  8. Quote Originally Posted by dsade View Post
    there are actually TWO betaines out there - Betaine HCl (digestive aid) and Betaine (which is TMG).
    i had wondered that during this conversation, as i have powdered TMG and it tastes NOTHING like the betaine hcl tabs

  9. Quote Originally Posted by MetalMX View Post
    What are you taking/how many supplements are you on?

    I wouldn't go crazy with supplements. Im the type of person who would take 300 supplements per day but ive stopped that now i realise that could lead to a lot more harm then good.

    Im still in the process of testing to figure out what i need to be on exactly.


    What do you think about this product called NT Factor?... worth getting?

    https://www.prohealth.com/shop/produ...ab/Label#title
    I don't know anything about NT factor.

    I'm not on many supplements, just the basics and a few drugs.

    Here is my regime:

    MST's MVP/ZMK combo (the best enhanced multi-vitamin and mineral complex out there, great products)
    http://www.****************/product/m...p-120-cap.html
    http://www.****************/product/m...-120-tabs.html
    Multi-Enzyme complex
    Betain HCL
    NAC
    Liv.52
    Now's Thyroid Energy (natural/nutritional thyroid support)
    Pro Health Extreme B-12

    Occassionally taking Pro Health NADH (10mg or 20mg), depending on how I feel. Taking this with the sublingual B-12 is good for natural energy when needed.

    HCG - 450iu eod
    Arimidex - .5mg eod
    Caber - 500mcg 2-3x per week
    Isocort - 6 tabs per day

    SAMe - 400mg active pd (going to increase this to 800mg pd)

    Adaptogens:
    Ashwaganda
    Rhodiola
    Schizandra


    Things I have stopped: deprenyl and stablon. Deprenyl wasn't good for me on an ongoing basis. Didn't work as planned. Stablon is amazing but it's underdosed at the recommended daily intake. Have to increase the dose and it works amazingly well, but it's cost prohibitive.

  10. I should also mention that I occassionally take ALCAR (taken with a special type of vit C) and NA-R-ALA. ALCAR is great stuff.

  11. Quote Originally Posted by dsade View Post
    there are actually TWO betaines out there - Betaine HCl (digestive aid) and Betaine (which is TMG).
    The Betaine HCL that I have, says digestive enzyme on the bottle, and also says in brackets (trimethyleglycine TMG). So now I am confused.

    http://www.vitaminshoppe.com/store/e...jsp?****VS-1196

    It's betain HCL + Pepsin. In yellow at the bottom of the bottle, it says (trimethyleglycine TMG).

  12. Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    The Betaine HCL that I have, says digestive enzyme on the bottle, and also says in brackets (trimethyleglycine TMG). So now I am confused.
    Someone didn't know what they were doing, labelwise

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trimethylglycine
    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Flawless Skin Couture - We give you the tools to make you Flawless

  13. Yeah, I think I should stick to NOW brand products for staple supps like this. I'm pretty sure what I've been taking is not TMG then.. Thanks.

  14. Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    Yeah, I think I should stick to NOW brand products for staple supps like this. I'm pretty sure what I've been taking is not TMG then.. Thanks.
    TMG and Betaine HCL are the same thing. Usually, when TMG is mixed with pepsin, it's called Betaine HCL. I used to just take TMG, until I read what Janz linked about the combined product.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    I don't know anything about NT factor.

    I'm not on many supplements, just the basics and a few drugs.

    Here is my regime:

    MST's MVP/ZMK combo (the best enhanced multi-vitamin and mineral complex out there, great products)
    http://www.****************/product/m...p-120-cap.html
    http://www.****************/product/m...-120-tabs.html
    Multi-Enzyme complex
    Betain HCL
    NAC
    Liv.52
    Now's Thyroid Energy (natural/nutritional thyroid support)
    Pro Health Extreme B-12

    Occassionally taking Pro Health NADH (10mg or 20mg), depending on how I feel. Taking this with the sublingual B-12 is good for natural energy when needed.

    HCG - 450iu eod
    Arimidex - .5mg eod
    Caber - 500mcg 2-3x per week
    Isocort - 6 tabs per day

    SAMe - 400mg active pd (going to increase this to 800mg pd)

    Adaptogens:
    Ashwaganda
    Rhodiola
    Schizandra


    Things I have stopped: deprenyl and stablon. Deprenyl wasn't good for me on an ongoing basis. Didn't work as planned. Stablon is amazing but it's underdosed at the recommended daily intake. Have to increase the dose and it works amazingly well, but it's cost prohibitive.
    Gutter, I take rhodiola. What do you find the other 2 adaptogens do for you. As I recall, they are for adrenal support, I think. Thanks.

    Also, I find my Betaine HCL + Pepsin smells sulfurous, like TMG.

  16. Since taking the isocort and adding in ashwaganda + schizandra, and really reducing carbs to less than 20grams per day, I feel awake all day.

    Before this, I used to fall asleep at my desk in the afternoon and fight to keep my eyes open.

    This is a really good thing considering that I don't sleep very well at night. I am still waking up early in the morning. At least 2-3 times that I know of. I try to go to sleep by 10:30 most nights and am up by 6, but I still consciously wake up in between the times of 3-5am, sometimes more often earlier in the night. I am not having any troubles falling asleep though. The interesting thing is that I consciously awaken, but I fall asleep easily again..

    Honestly, I can't speak about individual effects of these herbs though. I am just taking them in the hopes they can help balance me out somehow since I have crappy sleep and a stressful life/job.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    I don't know anything about NT factor.

    I'm not on many supplements, just the basics and a few drugs.

    Here is my regime:

    MST's MVP/ZMK combo (the best enhanced multi-vitamin and mineral complex out there, great products)
    http://www.****************/product/m...p-120-cap.html
    http://www.****************/product/m...-120-tabs.html
    Multi-Enzyme complex
    Betain HCL
    NAC
    Liv.52
    Now's Thyroid Energy (natural/nutritional thyroid support)
    Pro Health Extreme B-12

    Occassionally taking Pro Health NADH (10mg or 20mg), depending on how I feel. Taking this with the sublingual B-12 is good for natural energy when needed.

    HCG - 450iu eod
    Arimidex - .5mg eod
    Caber - 500mcg 2-3x per week
    Isocort - 6 tabs per day

    SAMe - 400mg active pd (going to increase this to 800mg pd)

    Adaptogens:
    Ashwaganda
    Rhodiola
    Schizandra


    Things I have stopped: deprenyl and stablon. Deprenyl wasn't good for me on an ongoing basis. Didn't work as planned. Stablon is amazing but it's underdosed at the recommended daily intake. Have to increase the dose and it works amazingly well, but it's cost prohibitive.
    Quote Originally Posted by jinxie View Post
    TMG and Betaine HCL are the same thing. Usually, when TMG is mixed with pepsin, it's called Betaine HCL. I used to just take TMG, until I read what Janz linked about the combined product.
    Whoops, as dsade posted, looks like Betaine (not Betaine HCL) is the same as TMG. It does seem like TMG gave me more of a SAMe effect than does Betaine HCL, which is what I take now, along with SAMe. I don't have digestive problems, so I may return to TMG for better methylation.

    See this:
    http://www.raysahelian.com/betaine.html

  18. i'm doing 800mg a day active SAMe now, only about 5 days in from a month of 400/day

  19. I started at 200mg for one week then went to 400mg in the am for this past week.

    Maybe I will wait a couple more weeks before increasing again. 400 early am 400 in early pm sounds good.

  20. yeah, I found a reliable place where i could manage 800 a day for $1/day finally, that was why i went up

  21. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    yeah, I found a reliable place where i could manage 800 a day for $1/day finally, that was why i went up
    God damn I started a freaken trend again .
    Reason why sam-e works is because it replenish glutathione levels in hard working athletes. Creatine is the main fuel that is used up to produce sam-e. So people that are undermethylated need more creatine then usual because of hard traniing and increase need for sam-e production to produce gluthione to combat free radicals. Make sense. All hard working athletes should be on a small dosage of sam-e just to keep things balanced. No wonder athletes end up with depression because of depletion of sam-e. No need for paxil..

    Here is a letter i recieved from a freind I was helping

    Hey Shawn,

    Sorry for bothering you again, but in case you have time to comment this, I would be grateful. Just wanted to tell you that things are getting better.

    I've been taking 400 mg Sam-e for nearly two weeks now and I have improved a lot. I haven't noticed any adverse effects yet, besides slight gastric discomfort. I don't need sleep aids anymore, but I take melatonin, as it is an antioxidant too.

    I feel normal feelings again and I can make plans. I've learned a lot of stress management, thanks to you too. I'm still rather tired on occasion, but not as much anymore. I'm not anxious anymore and my vision is much clearer, which is great.

    My cortisol tests came back, not the 24 h urine yet, but the AM cortisol value was 433 (150-650). Plus normal reaction to dexamethasone suppression test, which was no wonder at all, of course.

    I've been taking 1/2 grain armour up to now. I'm still waiting to get fT3, rT3 and DHEAS results. fT4 was 13.9 (11-20), but I know that it's mostly due to armour that fT4 is down a bit. The doc told me that I can basically do what I want with armour, either continue taking it or drop it off if it doesn't make me feel better. Yep, that's very professional, ain't it

    I have hypothyroid symptoms, but at least my mood is brighter. One doc told me that it's all in my mind if I can't run or work out. He said I'm just so afraid of it and that it's a psychological burden for me. Yeah right. He also told me that there's no use taking antioxidants. He also thinks it's placebo if Sam-e helps me. Screw those docs, I know better and I'm so damn confident about it now.

    I'm having my fatty acid, mineral and vitamin balance checked. Plus Ferritin, as well. It's quite exciting to see the results actually. I considered having my autonomous nervous system balanced with acupuncture. I finally found a doc that wanted to help me. Too bad he's not such an expert in hormonal balance or endocrinology.

    Well, have a good day and thank you so much for having faith. I'm starting to get my life back and after all I've learned so many exciting things about the human body and myself, that I'm grateful for this terrible experience. Now I understand how much positive thinking can help. I've become much stronger.

    -Sofia-
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  22. I'm doing it largely for the joint support, my thumb arthritis is nearing the point of needing surgery

  23. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    yeah, I found a reliable place where i could manage 800 a day for $1/day finally, that was why i went up
    PM me on that one....I loves me some SAMe
    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Flawless Skin Couture - We give you the tools to make you Flawless

  24. That's about what I'm paying for my proSAMe

  25. But will it do the same job as other brands..Thats the question..800 mgs is a good dosage no need to go any higher.

    Pm me as well i be interested in checking it out..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. will be posting before and after pics soon
    By hamper19 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-20-2015, 09:24 AM
  2. Undermethylation and Autoimmune issues
    By Duhhbeach in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:13 PM
  3. adrenal fatigue and undermethylation
    By hardasnails1973 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 03:13 AM
  4. Your Thoughts And Opinions on Keto Dieting??
    By YellowJacket in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 12-02-2002, 02:12 AM
  5. Fina and 1-test
    By BrKonman in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 10-26-2002, 02:54 PM
Log in
Log in