E2, E1 and Arimidex

  1. New Member
    kencamp's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    81
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    38.5%

    E2, E1 and Arimidex


    In my last 24 hour urine test my E1 and E2 were very low and the Dr. made adjustments in my arimidex, my question is what signs and symptoms if estrogen is low or high should I notice. Also when changing your dosage of Arimidex how long does it take to stabilize in your system. Here are some values from the test. Thanks for any advice.

    ESTRONE E1 1.4 3-12ug/24hrs
    ESTRADIOL E2 0.7 0-7ug/24hrs
    TOTAL ESTROGENS 3.3 4-22ug/24hrs
    TESTOSTERONE 111 45-85ug/24hrs
    DHT 17 0-13ug/24hrs
    CORTISOL 178 35-168ug/24hrs

    Everything else was in range.

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by kencamp View Post
    In my last 24 hour urine test my E1 and E2 were very low and the Dr. made adjustments in my arimidex, my question is what signs and symptoms if estrogen is low or high should I notice. Also when changing your dosage of Arimidex how long does it take to stabilize in your system. Here are some values from the test. Thanks for any advice.

    ESTRONE E1 1.4 3-12ug/24hrs
    ESTRADIOL E2 0.7 0-7ug/24hrs
    TOTAL ESTROGENS 3.3 4-22ug/24hrs
    TESTOSTERONE 111 45-85ug/24hrs
    DHT 17 0-13ug/24hrs
    CORTISOL 178 35-168ug/24hrs

    Everything else was in range.
    Your body constantly builds and remodels bone through a process called resorption and deposition. Up until around age 30, your body makes more new bone than it breaks down. But once estrogen levels start to decline, this process also slows.


    Recent thread about Phil, he have a bone problems.

    For many years he was using cortisol and DIM

    Doubt if cortisol was causing problems, since he used physiological size doses.

    But he was using DIM to control E2, Estrodial.

    DIM is not AI, it helps with metabolites of E1 (estriol)

    my guess is that his E1 was real low for long time.

    I do not remember him testing for E1, he always checked E2 only.
    .
    .
    .

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Arimidex - now what??
    By cheezscott in forum Supplements
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 01:04 AM
  2. arimidex
    By ecortez in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-16-2010, 11:04 PM
  3. Arimidex
    By bonangus in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2008, 10:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in