LeanGuy's restart saga - AnabolicMinds.com

LeanGuy's restart saga

  1. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    488

    Reputation

    LeanGuy's restart saga


    Here's my 1 yr restart saga...

    12/2007: Total T = 440, libido/ED issues
    2/2008: Try TRT using compounded T gel
    4/2008: Total T goes DOWN to 260, yikes!
    5/2008: Start clomid 12.5mg/ED
    7/2008: Total T = 760, libido better
    10/2008: Total T = 500
    11/2008: Start clomid 12.5mg/ED
    12/2008: Total T = 930 (wow), libido just ok

    So now my natural T is high but libido still just ok?! I think my E2 is still low... I'll be testing it again in a month. But my 2nd response to clomid was really strong... over the limit after one month. This time around I've been taking it with extra zinc, toco-8 and better sleep. Hopefully I can keep it going... there is no need to consider TRT since the boyz are obviously working well

  2. New Member
    texastea's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  236 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Age
    57
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    24819

    Reputation

    Since E2 can't accurately be measured during a SERM restart (AFAIK), controlling E2 is likely a guessing game. Have you done anything, besides relying on the Clomid, to bring your E2 up?

    My Total Test is at 224 and I am, like you, far more interested in seeing whether I can avoid a life-long TRT regimen by attempting a restart. I recently ordered a supply of Nolvadex (liquid research variety) and will start my program in a week or so.

    I'll be checking back for your success and comments. Hope everything works out.
  3. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    488

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by texastea View Post
    Since E2 can't accurately be measured during a SERM restart (AFAIK), controlling E2 is likely a guessing game. Have you done anything, besides relying on the Clomid, to bring your E2 up?
    Yep, that's why I'm waiting until I'm off clomid to test E2. Maybe libido is just "ok" because the clomid is still plugging all the estrogen receptors. I'm also taking extra DHEA in hope some will aromatize into estrogen. What else can we do to increase E2?

    Good luck on your restart... post your progress.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Yep, that's why I'm waiting until I'm off clomid to test E2. Maybe libido is just "ok" because the clomid is still plugging all the estrogen receptors. I'm also taking extra DHEA in hope some will aromatize into estrogen. What else can we do to increase E2?

    Good luck on your restart... post your progress.
    More dhea LOL
    You could have an over reactive cyp1a enzyme in liver..
    MAN what some of us would kill for to have that..If I had that dude I be slamming in testosterone like no tommorrow
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  5. New Member
    cumkwakka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    290
    Rep Power
    225

    Reputation

    more dhea
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Yep, that's why I'm waiting until I'm off clomid to test E2. Maybe libido is just "ok" because the clomid is still plugging all the estrogen receptors. I'm also taking extra DHEA in hope some will aromatize into estrogen. What else can we do to increase E2?

    Good luck on your restart... post your progress.
    HCG
  7. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    488

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    HCG
    Haha, I'm sure I'd respond well to HCG monotherapy. Too bad it kills natural LH.
  8. New Member
    texastea's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  236 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Age
    57
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    24819

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Haha, I'm sure I'd respond well to HCG monotherapy. Too bad it kills natural LH.
    I was surprised to find that my E2 measured at 11 (sensitive test per LabCorp). Anyway, I'm considering preceding my Nolvadex restart program with a light 2 week regimen of HCG (250 IUs EOD, totalling 2,000 IUs). I'm hoping to get the testicles up and running so that they are operating well when the Nolva kicks in. Don't know whether such a short run of HCG will suppress natural production, though.
  9. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    159

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Here's my 1 yr restart saga...

    12/2007: Total T = 440, libido/ED issues
    2/2008: Try TRT using compounded T gel
    4/2008: Total T goes DOWN to 260, yikes!
    5/2008: Start clomid 12.5mg/ED
    7/2008: Total T = 760, libido better
    10/2008: Total T = 500
    11/2008: Start clomid 12.5mg/ED
    12/2008: Total T = 930 (wow), libido just ok

    So now my natural T is high but libido still just ok?! I think my E2 is still low... I'll be testing it again in a month. But my 2nd response to clomid was really strong... over the limit after one month. This time around I've been taking it with extra zinc, toco-8 and better sleep. Hopefully I can keep it going... there is no need to consider TRT since the boyz are obviously working well
    You had a great response. Interesting that it's much higher than first trial. How does your libido compare to 07/08?
  10. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    488

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thenxtgrt1 View Post
    You had a great response. Interesting that it's much higher than first trial. How does your libido compare to 07/08?
    Better, but still up and down... I don't think most guys libido is good while taking clomid. I am going to taper off now.
  11. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    159

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Better, but still up and down... I don't think most guys libido is good while taking clomid. I am going to taper off now.

    I'm glad it's going well for you. I believe when I consult with my dr during the next visit, he will put me on either clomid or nolva.

    I actually got a super high T level from HCG. But I would rather have it be that way in a more natural way. If that makes sense.

    If clomid is not successful, I can always go back to hcg and tweak a few things. Is 12.5 mg ED a standard dosage?
  12. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    488

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thenxtgrt1 View Post
    Is 12.5 mg ED a standard dosage?
    Yep, I wouldn't want to do any more because of possible sides.
  13. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    488

    Reputation

    Updated labs, blood drawn 2 weeks after stopping clomid. Its obvious high levels will not hold... FSH/LH have dropped quite a bit. Going to ask for hCG tomorrow. It amazes me... these labs look decent but I still have low libido, erections, sleep etc.

    LH 2.8 mIU/mL [1.5-9.3]
    FSH 2.9 mIU/mL [1.4-18.1]
    SHBG 29 nmol/L [13-71]
    Testosterone 697 ng/dL [241-827]
    Free Testosterone 17.5 pg/mL [8.7-25.1]
    BAT (calculated) 393 ng/dL 56.4%
    Estradiol 22 pg/mL [0-53] *NOT SENSITIVE
    DHEA-S 269 ug/dL [120-520]

    TSH 2.074 uIU/mL [0.450-4.500]
    T4 Free 1.10 ng/dL [0.61-1.76]
    T3 Free 3.1 pg/mL [2.3-4.2]
    Reverse T3 281 pg/mL [90-350]
    Cortisol 14.8 ug/dL [3.1-22.4]
    Prolactin 8.9 ng/mL [2.1-17.7]
    Albumin 4.3 g/dL [3.5-5.5]
    Glucose 87 md/dL [65-99]
    HDL Cholesterol 72 mg/dL [>39]
    LDL Cholesterol 100 mg/dL [0-99]
  14. New Member
    cumkwakka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    290
    Rep Power
    225

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Updated labs, blood drawn 2 weeks after stopping clomid. Its obvious high levels will not hold... FSH/LH have dropped quite a bit. Going to ask for hCG tomorrow. It amazes me... these labs look decent but I still have low libido, erections, sleep etc.

    LH 2.8 mIU/mL [1.5-9.3]
    FSH 2.9 mIU/mL [1.4-18.1]
    SHBG 29 nmol/L [13-71]
    Testosterone 697 ng/dL [241-827]
    Free Testosterone 17.5 pg/mL [8.7-25.1]
    BAT (calculated) 393 ng/dL 56.4%
    Estradiol 22 pg/mL [0-53] *NOT SENSITIVE
    DHEA-S 269 ug/dL [120-520]

    TSH 2.074 uIU/mL [0.450-4.500]
    T4 Free 1.10 ng/dL [0.61-1.76]
    T3 Free 3.1 pg/mL [2.3-4.2]
    Reverse T3 281 pg/mL [90-350]
    Cortisol 14.8 ug/dL [3.1-22.4]
    Prolactin 8.9 ng/mL [2.1-17.7]
    Albumin 4.3 g/dL [3.5-5.5]
    Glucose 87 md/dL [65-99]
    HDL Cholesterol 72 mg/dL [>39]
    LDL Cholesterol 100 mg/dL [0-99]
    damn these labs do look good

    i hope matrix can chime in on what other possibilities there are for having low libido / bad wood with such labs

    could it be the thyroid low t4?

    could it be low dopamine/neurotransmitters?

    vitamin/mineral deficiency?

    low growth hormone?

    bad bloodflow? does viagra work well for you..?
  15. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    488

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by cumkwakka View Post
    bad bloodflow? does viagra work well for you..?
    Never tried viagra. I think its bad sleep.

    BTW LJ100 has done nothing after 1 week.
  16. Senior Member
    jinxie's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  155 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,290
    Rep Power
    40611

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Updated labs, blood drawn 2 weeks after stopping clomid. Its obvious high levels will not hold... FSH/LH have dropped quite a bit. Going to ask for hCG tomorrow. It amazes me... these labs look decent but I still have low libido, erections, sleep etc.

    LH 2.8 mIU/mL [1.5-9.3]
    FSH 2.9 mIU/mL [1.4-18.1]
    SHBG 29 nmol/L [13-71]
    Testosterone 697 ng/dL [241-827]
    Free Testosterone 17.5 pg/mL [8.7-25.1]
    BAT (calculated) 393 ng/dL 56.4%
    Estradiol 22 pg/mL [0-53] *NOT SENSITIVE
    DHEA-S 269 ug/dL [120-520]

    TSH 2.074 uIU/mL [0.450-4.500]
    T4 Free 1.10 ng/dL [0.61-1.76]
    T3 Free 3.1 pg/mL [2.3-4.2]
    Reverse T3 281 pg/mL [90-350]
    Cortisol 14.8 ug/dL [3.1-22.4]
    Prolactin 8.9 ng/mL [2.1-17.7]
    Albumin 4.3 g/dL [3.5-5.5]
    Glucose 87 md/dL [65-99]
    HDL Cholesterol 72 mg/dL [>39]
    LDL Cholesterol 100 mg/dL [0-99]

    Very nice HDL, leanguy. As a side note, you may want to try thyroid therapy. Your TSH is a little high, suggesting your thyroid is working hard. .5-1.0 gram of Armour may help your libido. Others have so reported.

    I agree about Clomid potentially killing libido. Personally, I question whether your T level is the issue. Your level is at least average. Then again, maybe you are intended to have more than average. Have you tried deprenyl? May also be worth a shot, to kick up dopamine. Though, as I recall, you have experimented with increasing dopamine.

    I know you've been at this for a while, and my heart goes out to you, brother. I hope you can find a solution soon.
  17. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    488

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jinxie View Post
    Very nice HDL, leanguy. As a side note, you may want to try thyroid therapy. Your TSH is a little high, suggesting your thyroid is working hard. .5-1.0 gram of Armour may help your libido. Others have so reported.

    I agree about Clomid potentially killing libido. Personally, I question whether your T level is the issue. Your level is at least average. Then again, maybe you are intended to have more than average. Have you tried deprenyl? May also be worth a shot, to kick up dopamine. Though, as I recall, you have experimented with increasing dopamine.

    I know you've been at this for a while, and my heart goes out to you, brother. I hope you can find a solution soon.
    Thanks Jinxie. I have tried thyroid but the doc didn't give me HC and got very anxious. It might be worth trying again w/ a little HC. Its also worth noting that my RHEIN urine test shows very low testosterone (way below range)... some say this is more accurate than blood... and it surely agrees with the way I feel.
  18. Board Supporter
    Frank Reynolds's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    31
    Posts
    3,667
    Rep Power
    136023

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    I am by no means an expert but i can say this.. I have been going through similar situations as you..

    My tt was 350-435 depending, as it was tested 3-4 times over a year with no DR wanting to help me.. After finding a DR who atleast would treat me, he gave me HCG (only one month unfortunately) felt great when on it, but feelings ceased when off.. My test just came back at 490 after being off for a month.

    My DHEA-S came back at 280(never had it tested prior), and i have since added LEF Dhea, and my libido is on a STEADY rise, for the first time in over a year, i am getting desire, random wood, etc again. I have changed nothing but the addition of DHEA.

    I plan to give an extended clomid restart a try in the next few months.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. LeanGuy's SpectraCell results
    By LeanGuy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-04-2010, 10:50 AM
  2. Calling Hyde12 and Leanguy
    By darkblue1 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2008, 02:47 PM
  3. LeanGuy's Labs
    By LeanGuy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 01:27 PM
  4. Latest In The BALCO Saga
    By BingeAndPurge in forum General Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 11:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in