Looks like my restart is working...just got labs.

  1. Registered User
    HQProperty's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  150 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Answers
    0

    Looks like my restart is working...just got labs.


    I've been on SERMs for 1 month and got tested. Looks like its working but i hope it stays once ive been off of them for a while. Any comments are appreciated.

    here are the results:
    -------------------------------------------------
    Before SERMS: 09-09-08

    Testosterone Total: 306
    Bio Testosterone: 191 (128-430)
    SHBG: 21 (20-60)
    % Free Testosterone: 2.6 (1.5-3.2)
    Free Testosterone: 80 (52-280)
    Prolactin: 1.3 (3-18) (it was low because i was on bromo before)

    -------------------------------------------------
    After 1 month of SERMs: 11-19-08

    Testosterone Total: 679
    FSH: 5.8 (1.4-18.1)
    LH: 14.0 * High (1.5-9.3)
    Bio Testosterone: 411 (128-430)
    Bio Testosterone %: 60.5
    SHBG: 33 (20-60)
    % Free Testosterone: 2.1 (1.5-3.2)
    Free Testosterone, Serum 143 (52-280)
    Vitamin D, 25 Total: 39 (32-100)
    DHEA-S 244 (100-460)
    Prolactin: 19 (3-18)
    Morning Cortisol: 28 * Seems high (8.0-19)

  2. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Answers
    0


    Looking good so far, HQ. What SERM and dosing are you doing? The big test is a month or two after you stop.

    Mine went up to 750 but slowly dropped back down to about 500. Now that I have more zinc, I am going to start clomid round 2 today to try and stimulate some more T and E production.
  3. Registered User
    HQProperty's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  150 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Looking good so far, HQ. What SERM and dosing are you doing? The big test is a month or two after you stop.

    Mine went up to 750 but slowly dropped back down to about 500. Now that I have more zinc, I am going to start clomid round 2 today to try and stimulate some more T and E production.
    thanks... im sorry, my doctor doesn't want me to discuss details of my protocol. so I have to follow the rules.

    what was your T level before the restart?

    I could say i feel better than i was before. like 2 weeks ago i actually had decent sex, i could also last longer(helped with P.E.), erections lasted more longer also. Energy is up, mood is better. "The Matrix" is also helping me out. I believe Doing some lifestyle changes and some nutrition changes has helped with the restart also. I hope just i will be able to maintain those levels. Hopefully in 5-6 months i can see a real change.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    jsp0785's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  183 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,791
    Answers
    0


    i just got clomid for the same reason. how much should i take per day and how long should i be on it?
  5. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by jsp0785 View Post
    i just got clomid for the same reason. how much should i take per day and how long should i be on it?
    You really should see a doctor. My doc prescribed 12.5mg/ED for 8 weeks.

    HQ: My T was 260 at the lowest point. This was after shutdown caused by T gel. Before that it was mid-400's which is my baseline.
  6. Registered User
    jsp0785's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  183 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,791
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    You really should see a doctor. My doc prescribed 12.5mg/ED for 8 weeks.

    HQ: My T was 260 at the lowest point. This was after shutdown caused by T gel. Before that it was mid-400's which is my baseline.
    i don't have a family doctor or insurance. i haven't been to a doctor in probably over 10 years
  7. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by jsp0785 View Post
    i don't have a family doctor or insurance. i haven't been to a doctor in probably over 10 years
    My insurance doesn't cover this stuff, either. You may at least consider some bloodwork ordered w/o a doc from www.lef.org or www.privatemdlabs.com
  8. Registered User
    jsp0785's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  183 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,791
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    My insurance doesn't cover this stuff, either. You may at least consider some bloodwork ordered w/o a doc from www.lef.org or www.privatemdlabs.com
    ok. i already have the clomid so that's not a problem
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. PCT going to try a restart
    By KBD in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 12:55 PM
  2. when to check if Restart is working.
    By HQProperty in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 01:18 PM
  3. Restart help
    By fitzchivalry0 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 06:03 PM
  4. a restart to a restart
    By kingivan in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2006, 11:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in