Normal TSH, low FT4/FT3

  1. New Member
    MyRevolution's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  226 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    83
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    86.72%

    Normal TSH, low FT4/FT3


    I'm on HRT 200mg/week.

    I'm dieting and did a short 2 week cycle of Clen 100mcg/day, a T4/T3 combo of 50mcg/12.5mcg + T3 25mcg/day. Came off it and had blood drawn 6 days later.

    My results (european units and ref ranges):

    TSH 1.4 (0.2-4.0)
    FT3 2.3 (2.5-5.7 low)
    FT4 7.6 (9.0-22.0 low)

    About 6 months ago, my FT3 was also in the low range, but my FT4 was middle of the normal range and TSH about 2 - I was doing a ketogenic diet back then...

    Am I still rebounding from the 2 weeks of T4/T3 use, or is there reason for concern (secondary hypopituitarism)?

  2. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    491
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    32.12%

    IIRC, thyroid meds can stay in your system 2+ weeks, so at 6 days you could easily be "under the influence". I'd talk to doc about retest later on.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Is it normal for your....
    By Problem in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-27-2008, 03:58 AM
  2. Normal TSH, low FT4/FT3
    By MyRevolution in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2008, 07:35 AM
  3. Low LH - normal FSH
    By darkblue1 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-25-2008, 03:37 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2006, 12:06 AM
  5. Am I Normal?
    By Zero Tolerance in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-06-2006, 11:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in