T4 Safeness

  1. New Member
    lovehack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    85
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    44.92%

    T4 Safeness


    I was diagnosed with sub-clinical hypothyroidism. I also appear to have symptoms of low estridol (blood work shoes borderline 75 when estridol scale starts at 73). All my other hormones (Testosterone, SHBG, DHT, etc) are borderline normal. Blood work showed low/normal T3 and T4 levels (still within range - though the bottom of the scale), salivia also showed near identical results.

    Two years ago I had a TSH of 0.7, since i have started feeling unwell my TSH has moved up to 2.3. Low cortisol is also possible.

    Would it be safe to try a trial of Levothyroixine by slowly increasing the dosage to 150/200mcg in 50mcg increases every two weeks?

    I won't have access to blood work at all, would this be safe to run?

  2. New Member
    RPHMark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    187
    Rep Power
    187
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    60.64%

    NO it would not be safe without bloodwork. You would need to increase more slowly (every month) and in smaller increments (maybe 25mcg). Even then I wouldn't suggest it without bloodwork.
  3. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.67%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by lovehack View Post
    I was diagnosed with sub-clinical hypothyroidism. I also appear to have symptoms of low estridol (blood work shoes borderline 75 when estridol scale starts at 73). All my other hormones (Testosterone, SHBG, DHT, etc) are borderline normal. Blood work showed low/normal T3 and T4 levels (still within range - though the bottom of the scale), salivia also showed near identical results.

    Two years ago I had a TSH of 0.7, since i have started feeling unwell my TSH has moved up to 2.3. Low cortisol is also possible.

    Would it be safe to try a trial of Levothyroixine by slowly increasing the dosage to 150/200mcg in 50mcg increases every two weeks?

    I won't have access to blood work at all, would this be safe to run?
    What is your resting pulse and body temperature (under tongue).

    If you can do only one thyroid test, do FreeT3

    otherwise do:


    7 • Iodine Panel - (2503)
    8 Selenium
    9 Copper, serum
    10 Zinc

    27 T3 Free
    28 T4,Free
    29 reverse T3 (rT3)
    30 Ultrasensitive TSH
    31 Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (7260X)

    ============================== ============================== =============
    LEVOTHROXINE generic for SYNTHROID=T4

    Number of people are not converting T4--->T3

    That is why Armour Thyroid is often more effective, it contains:

    1Grain=(T4-38mcg)+(T3-9mcg)

    Most people, if they benefit from supplemental Armour, need no more than 3Grains.
    If they do not do so vell on that amount, look into other reasons ( see tests above).
    •   
       

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in