Know How to Increase Dopamine Receptors? - AnabolicMinds.com

Know How to Increase Dopamine Receptors?

  1. New Member
    Predaking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    93
    Rep Power
    125

    Reputation

    Know How to Increase Dopamine Receptors?


    I have ED. Does anyone know how to increase the dopamine receptors that are involved in sexual desire without first lowering sexual desire?

    Thanks

  2. Advanced Member
    allstar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Age
    23
    Posts
    761
    Rep Power
    457

    Reputation

    Im not sure how to specifically target the d2 receptor, but you could look into a L-dopa product
  3. New Member
    Predaking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    93
    Rep Power
    125

    Reputation

    I'm afraid anything that increases dopamine levels will down regulate my dopamine receptors. But thanks
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,546
    Rep Power
    148210

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Predaking View Post
    I'm afraid anything that increases dopamine levels will down regulate my dopamine receptors. But thanks
    Not true if you cycle them.
    Deprenyl, 5 days on, 2 days off - works well with this and many other 'supplements'
  5. New Member
    Predaking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    93
    Rep Power
    125

    Reputation

    The thing is, whenever I orgasm on cabergoline, b6, or pycnogenol, my libido seems to go down. So even if I cycle l-dopa, I'm going to have sex and my libido will still go down.
  6. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,546
    Rep Power
    148210

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Testosterone rises in males for 5-7 days before an orgasm, and then drops after. If your levels are low or borderline low, that means your libido can rise if you don't have an orgasm for many days, but will drop after that 7 day period if you don't orgasm, and will also drop again after having an orgasm. Have you had a full hormonal panel done? It doesn't completely sound like a dopamine or prolactin issue.
  7. New Member
    badfish51581's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    217

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Predaking View Post
    I have ED. Does anyone know how to increase the dopamine receptors that are involved in sexual desire without first lowering sexual desire?

    Thanks
    I honestly found that dopamine was one of a few factors in maintaining my libido and really not the most significant.
  8. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,546
    Rep Power
    148210

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    High DHT is probably the most important factor, and proper estrogen levels, in providing a healthy libido. I think dopamine has a decent factor, but it has more effect on refractory time.
  9. New Member
    Predaking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    93
    Rep Power
    125

    Reputation

    I took cabergoline and that stops working. My prolactin was almost nothing and I still had low libido. Testosterone is normal level. Not sure about DHT because it's very expensive to get it tested here. It's probably normal. Not sure about estradiol. The test always comes back as <150 (0-200).

    I'm guessing it's dopamine receptors because I lack sexual motivation, while everything else seems to be normal (although my prolactin at this moment maybe high, but that could be from having low dopamine receptor level). I have taken loads of vitamin C and alpha lipoic acid too. These raise dopamine levels, and have stopped having a noticeable effect. Seems that when I have sex, my libido permanently drops.

    Also, vitamin B6 helps. Does B6 do anything other than dopamine production, as far as libido is concerned?
  10. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,546
    Rep Power
    148210

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    dood the best thing to do is stop guessing and figure out exactly what you need you will be much happier in the end.

    Can you not get insurance to cover a test? How much money do you want to waste on supplements or drugs that may not even be helping you as well? I would get a full panel done and figure out exactly what you need to do before chasing theories...
  11. New Member
    Predaking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    93
    Rep Power
    125

    Reputation

    What tests should I have done? I've had the following done:

    Total testosterone 17.9 (10-28)
    Free testosterone 485 (250-800)
    Uric acid 0.26 (0.2-0.42) (people with parkinson's have low uric acid)
    Estradiol <150 (0-200)
    LH 1.6 (0.4-9)
    FSH 1.3 (1-9)
    SHBG 25 (13-71)
    Prolactin (has been about 0.4) (first time I had it done, it was almost above the normal range)
    TSH 4.9 (0.4-4) (high)
    T4 and T3 (normal)
    Thyroid antibodies (low normal)
    DHEA (similar to progesterone)
    Progesterone <0.5 (0-50)
    IGF-1 (low end of the range)
    Cortisol 596 (200-700)
    Creatinine (high)
  12. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    159

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Predaking View Post
    What tests should I have done? I've had the following done:

    Total testosterone 17.9 (10-28)
    Free testosterone 485 (250-800)
    Uric acid 0.26 (0.2-0.42) (people with parkinson's have low uric acid)
    Estradiol <150 (0-200)
    LH 1.6 (0.4-9)
    FSH 1.3 (1-9)
    SHBG 25 (13-71)
    Prolactin (has been about 0.4) (first time I had it done, it was almost above the normal range)
    TSH 4.9 (0.4-4) (high)
    T4 and T3 (normal)
    Thyroid antibodies (low normal)
    DHEA (similar to progesterone)
    Progesterone <0.5 (0-50)
    IGF-1 (low end of the range)
    Cortisol 596 (200-700)
    Creatinine (high)
    Is this correct Estradiol test (for men)?
  13. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,546
    Rep Power
    148210

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Your LH and FSH look really low? Test looks midrange but ok, but it could possibly be an issue, hard to say.

    You may have thyroid issues, your TSH is too high....maybe someone else can chime in on that.

    Get DHT tested, also, is your DHEA really that low? You could have adrenal issues then as well. You may want to get a 24 hr urine cortisol test and also retest DHEA by asking them to test DHEA-S (sulfate).

    Also, for estradiol, you must specify 'estradiol ultrasensitive' for that test. This is the one done for men.

    How low is your IGF-1? You may want to ask your doctor to have an MRI done of your pituitary, you may possibly have pituitary issues.....could be the reason for high prolactin, a very HIGH chance this could be it, and it could very likely be causing issues with LH/FSH/TSH/etc. Pituitary adenomas are typically prolactinomas and can cause all sorts of issues.

    You also need to be careful with the caber...you don't want to completely crush prolactin, it does have positive uses at a normal level. I can't remember Dr. John's post about it, I read it around here somewhere or on his forum...but you have to be carefull.
  14. New Member
    Predaking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    93
    Rep Power
    125

    Reputation

    Yeah, I tested DHEA-S.

    DHT testing is super expensive and less than a handful of people get test it per year, where I am. I haven't been able to find a natural way to significantly boost DHT anyway. I've tried Halodrol-50 in the past, and that didn't result in any increase in libido (except for an initial boost that went away).

    My doctor didn't even know about estradiol ultrasensitive. I'm pretty sure the lab testers know I'm a guy, but they always do a regular estradiol test.

    My cortisol in consistently 550-600 (200-700) in the mornings.

    My IGF-1 is too low. Around 128 I think. Can't find my test results from when I tested it.

    Could something like Powerfull correct things? Looks like growth hormone can lower cortisol, and that's the origin of this problem maybe? I know that acute physical stress is what caused this.
  15. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Predaking View Post
    What tests should I have done? I've had the following done:

    Total testosterone 17.9 (10-28)
    Free testosterone 485 (250-800)
    Uric acid 0.26 (0.2-0.42) (people with parkinson's have low uric acid)
    Estradiol <150 (0-200)
    LH 1.6 (0.4-9)
    FSH 1.3 (1-9)
    SHBG 25 (13-71)
    Prolactin (has been about 0.4) (first time I had it done, it was almost above the normal range)
    TSH 4.9 (0.4-4) (high)
    T4 and T3 (normal)
    Thyroid antibodies (low normal)
    DHEA (similar to progesterone)
    Progesterone <0.5 (0-50)
    IGF-1 (low end of the range)
    Cortisol 596 (200-700)
    Creatinine (high)
    Your DHEAs and pregnenolone are non-existant.
    Get your DHEA~500
    Pregnenolone should follow.

    Your FreeT is low.
    See the attached chart to see where you are.

    Do you have parkinson's ?

    To increase IGF-1 you may want to look at suggestions from dr Hertoghe book.
    I condensed that in my post #107
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-4.html

    Get some clarification on your Estrodial test.
    Estradiol <150 (0-200)

    Estrodial is (often not always) more important than Testoterone when rerections are discussed.
    Proper e2 level are very important for overall health.

    Get
    FreeT3
    FreeT4
    .
    Definitely FreeT3 is important (I am almost sure you have a problem there).
    Get also

    7 • Iodine Panel - (2503)
    8 Selenium
    9 Copper, serum
    10 Zinc
    Attached Images Attached Images  
  16. New Member
    Predaking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    93
    Rep Power
    125

    Reputation

    I think I will try to correct my DHEA, then maybe most other things will get better too. But I don't want to down regulate its production.

    Anyone know how to upregulate its synthesis?

    Or should I focus on reducing my cortisol in order to raise my DHEA?
  17. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    "'estradiol ultrasensitive' " this is only an issue for certain labs. Needed for quest, not needed for Labcorp,

    Your E2 units and range seem strange. The fact that <150 is shown implies that the lab does not report to resolve below 150.

    For a good libido, you need to also have a good sense of well being. Your TSH is too high. If you have an idodine deficiency, your high TSH would be a symptom of that. High TSH can lead to thyroid nodules and/or cancer from overstimulation. Is your thyroid a normal size or somewhat enlarged? Do you use iodized salt and eat seafood? You cannot ignore this TSH level, it is a call to action. Any thyroid problems in your family?

    Back to libido. Yes, high prolactin can lower domanine and libido. But high E can directly kill libido, reduce the effects of what T you have, reduce TT and reduce FT% of your reduced TT.

    Both prolactin and E repress the HPTA. If your E is elevated and you lower it, LH and FSH should increase.

    With the E2 units that I am familiar with [0-53 pg/ml], libido is strongest in the lower 20's. E2 in the mid 30's, even though "normal" comes with many sexual and mental negative effects. Nothing will be very good if E2 is elevated.
  18. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Predaking View Post
    What tests should I have done? I've had the following done:

    Total testosterone 17.9 (10-28)
    Free testosterone 485 (250-800)
    Uric acid 0.26 (0.2-0.42) (people with parkinson's have low uric acid)
    Estradiol <150 (0-200)
    LH 1.6 (0.4-9)
    FSH 1.3 (1-9)
    SHBG 25 (13-71)
    Prolactin (has been about 0.4) (first time I had it done, it was almost above the normal range)
    TSH 4.9 (0.4-4) (high)
    T4 and T3 (normal)
    Thyroid antibodies (low normal)
    DHEA (similar to progesterone)
    Progesterone <0.5 (0-50)
    IGF-1 (low end of the range)
    Cortisol 596 (200-700)
    Creatinine (high)
    low molydebnum, low vitamin C and high copper toxicity will reduce uric acids
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Patrick Arlond, How Do I Upregulate Dopamine Receptors?
    By GOTSPEED in forum E-Pharm Nutrition
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-14-2010, 05:43 PM
  2. How To Upregulate Dopamine Receptors?
    By GOTSPEED in forum Supplements
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 01:07 AM
  3. Low Dopamine Levels ==> How to Increase?
    By steve999 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 01:29 PM
  4. old powerfull increase in dopamine?
    By Flaw in forum Supplements
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 06:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in