Question regarding my Iodine Test Results

  1. New Member
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    297
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    50.27%

    Question regarding my Iodine Test Results


    I just got back my results from a 24 hour Iodine loading urine test, and it said i had an 54% excretion.


    I read that if you have an excretion below 90%, that your body is iodine deficient, is this true?


    Do i need some iodine?


    Thanks.

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    where was your spot iodine levels?
    YEP and possible NIS is also altered as well.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    297
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    50.27%

    Hey Matrix, they didnt give me any spot iodine level numbers, only the excretion percentage number.


    What is NIS?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    297
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    50.27%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    where was your spot iodine levels?
    YEP and possible NIS is also altered as well.

    My bad, there were total iodine levels listed but they got shaded out because it was faxed to me and the box they were in was shaded blue.


    Im going to call the doc and ask for the numbers as i dont want to wait another 3 weeks untill i see him for the results!
  5. New Member
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    297
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    50.27%

    Quote Originally Posted by superone View Post
    Hey Matrix, they didnt give me any spot iodine level numbers, only the excretion percentage number.


    What is NIS?

    Hi Matrix, okay i called and got my actual Iodine levels from my Iodine loading test.


    Iodine = 27 ( Reference 0.15- 0.5 mg/24 hr )
    % Excretion/24 hr = 54%



    The paper says that they get my excretion percentage by dividing the patients mg/24hour iodine result (mine is 27) by the iodine dosage (50mg), then multiply that by 100.


    Which for me comes out to 54% excretion rate.


    So this must mean im VERY iodine deficient?



    Ive been on 32.5mg of Cortef since the beginning of June, along with 200mg Elemental iron. Even though ive lost water weight, i still have hypothyroid symptoms, which include some fatigue, joint burning when trying to do physical work, puffy/bloated face which i HATE, low wake up temp and low temps during the day, horrible sleep,ect.


    On April/30/08 i had these tests done, and i was on Pred during these tests, and started taking the Pred 1 month prior. I was taking 2.5mg at 8am and i also was fasting for 10-12 hours before the test and took the Pred the morning of the test.



    Total T3 = 3.7 HIGH (Range 1.5 - 2.6)
    Free T3 = 6.5 (Range 4.0 - 8.0)
    Free T4 = 13.7 (Range 10.0 - 28.0)
    TSH = 1.0 (Range 0.4 - 5.0)
    Reverse T3 = 0.46 (Range 0.12 - 0.54)
    Ferritin = 42 (Range 20 - 465)



    I can only guess that my low Cortisol was causing these thyroid numbers to look higher then they actually are, because for one i have all the hypothyroid symptoms, and two im guessing i was also pretty iodine deficient at this time aswell. From what ive read Iodine increases thyroid hormones.


    I also have high Reverse T3, so that could be the whole problem blocking my own T3 from working. I read that the only way to get rid of high Reverse T3 is to take striaght T3 medication.


    Is this true? I must still have high Reverse T3 as i still have hypothyroid symptoms like i mentioned above. The problem is im scared to take T3 because i dont want to hurt or crash my adrenals anymore, and im going to have to take T3 every 4 hours as thats how long it lasts in your system, and i dont know if my adrenals can handle it.


    Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. I just want to end this crap already.


    Thanks!
  6. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    492
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    32.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by superone View Post
    I also have high Reverse T3, so that could be the whole problem blocking my own T3 from working. I read that the only way to get rid of high Reverse T3 is to take striaght T3 medication.
    Dude we have a lot of the same problems. I am getting a compounded time release T3 for my RT3 problem.
  7. New Member
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    297
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    50.27%

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Dude we have a lot of the same problems. I am getting a compounded time release T3 for my RT3 problem.


    Hey, is your doc prescribing this? Is it a cream?


    Im assuming your adrenals can handle the T3?
  8. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    492
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    32.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by superone View Post
    Hey, is your doc prescribing this? Is it a cream?

    Im assuming your adrenals can handle the T3?

    I haven't gotten it yet, but yes it is a script from my ND.

    My adrenals are low-normal... I passed the ACTH stim test. But I plan to support them with isocort.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Results so far...plus a question about tren/test
    By adrenalinaddict in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-29-2012, 12:15 PM
  2. Test Results Question
    By logan39 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-12-2009, 09:01 AM
  3. just got Iodine test results..
    By MMAFIGHTER in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 08:50 PM
  4. iodine urine testing results no surprise !!
    By hardasnails1973 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2007, 03:09 PM
  5. Replies: 53
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 10:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in