Bromo and low carb

  1. Registered User
    jon671's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  280 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    446
    Answers
    0

    Bromo and low carb


    I want to do a low carb diet for about two months. The first two weeks will be no carb to get into ketosis. I take 1.25mg bromocriptine ed. Is this okay or safe?

  2. Registered User
    HQProperty's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  150 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Answers
    0


    hey...hows the bromocriptine doing for you?

    i started feeling some side effects after 4-5 months after taking it. I felt my body getting really warm and my head was feeling really cold. im not 100% sure if it was because of the bromo but the endo told me to stop taking it. I been off of it for 3 weeks. Dont feel the side effects anymore. So i dont know if i was taking a med that i didnt really need. I read that your suppose to fast & no sexual activity before testing prolactin. Maybe that is why my prolactin level was a little elevated? I was also told that the bromo might not of even be needed since my level was only slightly elevated (22). I did not have a tumor and it should be a concern if its over 30. It could also mean since our testosterone is low so prolactin is a bit elevated. My endo told me to come back in 2 months to do blood work.. LOL... so you can see he cant really do much for me except keep doing blood work. My testosterone aint magically gonna go up by itself. Something is wrong. So i decided to see an expert about this. I really didnt want to delay any longer.

    Sorry i dont know about the low carb + bromo. Im sure others can help you with that.
  3. Registered User
    jon671's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  280 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    446
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by HQProperty View Post
    hey...hows the bromocriptine doing for you?

    i started feeling some side effects after 4-5 months after taking it. I felt my body getting really warm and my head was feeling really cold. im not 100% sure if it was because of the bromo but the endo told me to stop taking it. I been off of it for 3 weeks. Dont feel the side effects anymore. So i dont know if i was taking a med that i didnt really need. I read that your suppose to fast & no sexual activity before testing prolactin. Maybe that is why my prolactin level was a little elevated? I was also told that the bromo might not of even be needed since my level was only slightly elevated (22). I did not have a tumor and it should be a concern if its over 30. It could also mean since our testosterone is low so prolactin is a bit elevated. My endo told me to come back in 2 months to do blood work.. LOL... so you can see he cant really do much for me except keep doing blood work. My testosterone aint magically gonna go up by itself. Something is wrong. So i decided to see an expert about this. I really didnt want to delay any longer.

    Sorry i dont know about the low carb + bromo. Im sure others can help you with that.
    Yeah my endo said I shouldn't worry about a tumor since my levels are only slightly elevated. He said I could try it if I wanted so that is why I am taking it. Not much change with my symptoms though. I retest in two weeks so we will see. Yeah prolactin elevates with low test and it points toward hypogonadism so that sucks. Your lucky you can see a specialist. There are none where I live and it is expensive to travel and see one. I think I am secondary and if I am going to be treated that is what I want to be treated for. I am going to ask about clomid on my next visit. If it works then it is almost certain I am secondary and I want HCG. What was your fsh and lh like?
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    HQProperty's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  150 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by jon671 View Post
    Yeah my endo said I shouldn't worry about a tumor since my levels are only slightly elevated. He said I could try it if I wanted so that is why I am taking it. Not much change with my symptoms though. I retest in two weeks so we will see. Yeah prolactin elevates with low test and it points toward hypogonadism so that sucks. Your lucky you can see a specialist. There are none where I live and it is expensive to travel and see one. I think I am secondary and if I am going to be treated that is what I want to be treated for. I am going to ask about clomid on my next visit. If it works then it is almost certain I am secondary and I want HCG. What was your fsh and lh like?

    I've been talking to Han (HardAsNails1973) he is going to help me with lifestyle, nutrition, supplements. I believe this plays a big role in recovery. I heard lots of good things about HAN so im going to give it a try. It takes time though. At least 6 months to see a change. I used to smoke, drink, drugs.., sleep late, not eat good etc. so i messed up my body. So now i have to recover.

    My Endo didnt check my fsh & lh in a while but this is the latest ones.

    Third Test: 04/09/08

    Testosterone Free With SHBG: 220 (350-1030)
    Testosterone, Serum (Total) 220 (350-1030)
    %Free Testosterone: 2.1 (1.5-3.2)
    Free Testosterone: 46 (52-280)
    SHBG: 20 (20-60)
    Ironc And TIBC
    IronBind Cap(TIBC): 315 (250-450)
    UIBC: 233 (150-375)
    Iron, Serum: 82 (40-155)
    Iron Saturation 26 (15-55)
    Cortisol: 10.0 (8.0-19)
    Estradiol: 0.90 (0.8-3.5)
    Prolactin: 22 (3-18)
    LH: 4.8 (1.5-9.3)
    FSH: 2.7 (1.4-18.1)

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Kwik Carb Waxy maize carb ?
    By Xpballer in forum Supplements
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 01:52 AM
  2. carb cycling / carb loading
    By AndreAnabolic in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-18-2008, 01:46 AM
  3. Low Carb Versus Mod/Higher Carb
    By Blutarski in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2006, 11:22 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2006, 12:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in