High test or anxiety?

  1. High test or anxiety?


    I've been on Androgel for 3 years now, currently at 3.75g/day dosage. My testosterone is in the 650 range. Doc just put me on hCG 100iu/day subQ about 5 days ago.

    All I can say is WOW. I feel great. Libido is back, aggressiveness, energy, everything is great.

    However, I'm experiencing a tightness in my throat and chest, a generally short temper, and low tolerance for stress. I've never had high testosterone before, so I don't know if this is part of the normal adjustment period. I've also never had anxiety, so I don't know if it could be that. My DHEA levels were very high (2x normal) before starting the hCG, but I didn't have any symptoms of anxiety beforehand.

    Is it possible that my test is out of the normal limit, or does this sound more like anxiety?

    Any help appreciated!


  2. Quote Originally Posted by solguy View Post
    I've been on Androgel for 3 years now, currently at 3.75g/day dosage. My testosterone is in the 650 range. Doc just put me on hCG 100iu/day subQ about 5 days ago.

    All I can say is WOW. I feel great. Libido is back, aggressiveness, energy, everything is great.

    However, I'm experiencing a tightness in my throat and chest, a generally short temper, and low tolerance for stress. I've never had high testosterone before, so I don't know if this is part of the normal adjustment period. I've also never had anxiety, so I don't know if it could be that. My DHEA levels were very high (2x normal) before starting the hCG, but I didn't have any symptoms of anxiety beforehand.

    Is it possible that my test is out of the normal limit, or does this sound more like anxiety?

    Any help appreciated!
    Glad to hear tyhat you feel better.

    Minimum dose of Androgel is usually 5grams.
    More often 10 grams is need.

    You started with rather low TT.
    The HCG must have given you extra TT that you need.

    After about 6-8 weeks of this HCG regime your testis should be at close to full speed.

    For reasons described in my post #62
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-3.html

    I think that 306IU EOD (or more) is a good HCG dose.

    Since you are responding positively to HCG, you may be a secondary and possibly in a future may be able to wean out of Androgel or other test supplementation.

    Read my post #79 (same link as above)
    and threads by
    colkurtz_spf
    and
    jinxie

    mentioned there.

    ------------------------------------------
    Post your

    TT
    SHBG
    Albumin

    your TT~650 range strikes me possibly low.
    ------------------------------------------
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. 1-Test or Nordiol
    By Ginseng in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2004, 11:55 PM
  2. OH test w/o 1-test or 4ad
    By cookmic5 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2003, 04:41 PM
  3. Fina and 1-Test, or Fina and 4AD?
    By digger in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-27-2003, 01:34 PM
  4. High GI or Low GI for carb loading
    By WiNgS in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-2003, 01:12 AM
  5. Do you perfer to frontload test or use dbol?
    By JBlaze in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 12:16 PM
Log in
Log in