Blood test results after embolization

  1. Registered User
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    95

    Blood test results after embolization


    Hi guys have had some blood tests done recently following my july 2nd varicocele embolization.

    Here they are

    Total Test 18.0 nmol/L. range 9.90-27.9

    SHBG 50 nmol/L. range 10-80

    Free test 15.70 pg/ml range 8.8-27.0

    17-beta oestradiol 89 pmol/L range 44-146

    DHT pending..

    However the one that really blew me away was my
    Prolactin 635 mIU/L range 86-324!!

    For info I only had my total T tested before my embolization where it was 17.6 nmol/L.

    Would appreciate any advice again especially re the Prolactin levels.

    Could that be the cause of my ED and other low test symptoms?

  2. Registered User
    darkblue1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  159 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    264

    Quote Originally Posted by Vidal Baboon View Post
    Hi guys have had some blood tests done recently following my july 2nd varicocele embolization.

    Here they are

    Total Test 18.0 nmol/L. range 9.90-27.9

    SHBG 50 nmol/L. range 10-80

    Free test 15.70 pg/ml range 8.8-27.0

    17-beta oestradiol 89 pmol/L range 44-146

    DHT pending..

    However the one that really blew me away was my
    Prolactin 635 mIU/L range 86-324!!

    For info I only had my total T tested before my embolization where it was 17.6 nmol/L.

    Would appreciate any advice again especially re the Prolactin levels.

    Could that be the cause of my ED and other low test symptoms?


    Ross
    But you dont have low testosterone though.
  3. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    487

    Quote Originally Posted by Vidal Baboon View Post
    However the one that really blew me away was my
    Prolactin 635 mIU/L range 86-324!!

    Could that be the cause of my ED and other low test symptoms?

    Could definately cause problems at that level. But I'd retest to make sure it was accurate.

    Your SHBG is on the high side, what about testing estradiol, that is critical for libido/ED symptoms.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    But you dont have low testosterone though.
    I know.. I meant the SYMPTOMS of low test. I tick all the boxes for those so the reasonable level I came back as having surprised me as I generally feel like crap.
  5. Registered User
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Could definately cause problems at that level. But I'd retest to make sure it was accurate.

    Your SHBG is on the high side, what about testing estradiol, that is critical for libido/ED symptoms.
    I believe 17-beta oestdradiol is estradiol.

    Will look to get my prolactin re tested as high prolactin can obviously cause many of the same symptoms as low test.
  6. Registered User
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    95

    Got my DHT results back

    3.34 nmol/l range 1.13-4.13

    Think I will investigate the prolactin issue more.

    Also possibly the thyroid.
  7. Registered User
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    95

    Also I do think my libido has improved a little since my emolization.
  8. Registered User
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    95

    [QUOTE=LeanGuy;1487460]Could definately cause problems at that level. But I'd retest to make sure it was accurate.

    Had Prolactin re tested and it was 543 mu/l so still very high, I'm thinking this is the cause for my symptoms which I thought were from low test?

    Thyroid stimulating hormone was 2.2 miu/l which I am told is normal?

    Got an appointment with an endo coming up.

    Could the prolactin issue be related to my Varicocele?

    Any advice gratefully recieved as always.

    Cheers
  9. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    487

    Quote Originally Posted by Vidal Baboon View Post
    Had Prolactin re tested and it was 543 mu/l so still very high, I'm thinking this is the cause for my symptoms which I thought were from low test?
    Likely... talk to your endo about an anti-prolactin med.

    Quote Originally Posted by Vidal Baboon View Post
    Thyroid stimulating hormone was 2.2 miu/l which I am told is normal?
    It is ok... but what you mainly want to test is your Free T3 to determine thyroid function. For a better picture, also add Free T4, Reverse T3.

    Quote Originally Posted by Vidal Baboon View Post
    Could the prolactin issue be related to my Varicocele?
    I haven't heard of that link. Mine is always low even tho I have a big varicocele. My varicocele has returned after the embolization


    Disclaimer: Nothing I say should be taken as medical advice. Always talk to a good doctor before making important health decisions!
  10. Registered User
    darkblue1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  159 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    264

    [QUOTE=Vidal Baboon;1534935]
    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Could definately cause problems at that level. But I'd retest to make sure it was accurate.

    Had Prolactin re tested and it was 543 mu/l so still very high, I'm thinking this is the cause for my symptoms which I thought were from low test?

    Thyroid stimulating hormone was 2.2 miu/l which I am told is normal?

    Got an appointment with an endo coming up.

    Could the prolactin issue be related to my Varicocele?

    Any advice gratefully recieved as always.

    Cheers
    I guess you dont have any problem with varicocele. You do have problem with high prolactin. Your endo may treat it properly.All the symptoms are due to high prolactin.There is no relation with high prolactin and varicoceles.
  11. Registered User
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Likely... talk to your endo about an anti-prolactin med.



    It is ok... but what you mainly want to test is your Free T3 to determine thyroid function. For a better picture, also add Free T4, Reverse T3.



    I haven't heard of that link. Mine is always low even tho I have a big varicocele. My varicocele has returned after the embolization


    Disclaimer: Nothing I say should be taken as medical advice. Always talk to a good doctor before making important health decisions!

    Thanks Lean. I've been looking and I can't find any link either. If it is'nt the thyroid it's possibly a pituitary issue as my brother had a pituitary tumour [benign] that caused massive growth hormone levels and lots of problems [acromegaly].

    I'm glad I had the embolization done anyway though as its taken away that dragging feeling and the bag of worms has definately shrunk although I'm not convinced its gone completely as the veins still feel larger than the other side.

    Sorry to hear yours has returned bud are you going to go for the litigation?
  12. Registered User
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    [QUOTE;1534935]

    I guess you dont have any problem with varicocele. You do have problem with high prolactin. Your endo may treat it properly.All the symptoms are due to high prolactin.There is no relation with high prolactin and varicoceles.

    Thats what it looks like to me too as I have been looking into any link. I still think embolizing my varicocele has helped me though. My sex drive is a bit better and as I said above the dragging feeling is gone and my left nut just feels better without a massive bag of worms strangling it.


    I'm just glad I googled "VARICOCELE LOWERS TESTOSTERONE" all those months back otherwise I would never have got to this forum and would still just be thinking this is how I am supposed to feel [****ty!]. Its great to be able to talk with so many guys with related issues.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help me understand my blood test results - Low Test and Low Prolactin
    By jami20 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 11:25 AM
  2. Old Blood Test Results
    By iDShaDoW in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-18-2010, 10:50 PM
  3. Blood Test results?
    By SHaneA655 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2008, 06:12 PM
  4. Got some blood test results.
    By CROWLER in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2006, 11:28 AM
  5. o/t blood test results
    By snakebyte05 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 07:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in