Endos suck. Time to find a new doc! - AnabolicMinds.com

Endos suck. Time to find a new doc!

  1. New Member
    steve999's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    91
    Rep Power
    121

    Reputation

    Endos suck. Time to find a new doc!


    Background: I'm hypothyroid and have been taking Levoxyl for a few years now. I was recently diagnosed with low testosterone, although that seems to be a recent problem as my bone density scan came back okay.

    blood test from about 3 months ago:
    *FSH = 1.7 mIU/mL (range 2-12)
    *LH = 2.3 mIU/mL (range <10 whatever that means)
    *Testosterone = 380 ng/dL (range 200-1200)
    *Testosterone, total, S = 250 ng/dL (range 240-950)
    *Testosterone, free, S = 6.3 ng/dL (range 9-30)
    *Testosterone, bioavailable, S = 53 ng/dL (range 72-235)

    My endo reluctantly put me on Androgel 5g/day based on the above.

    blood test after 1 month on Androgel:

    *Testosterone: 233 ng/dL (range 200-1200)
    *Prolactin: 6 ng/mL (range 2.2-18.5)
    *Ferritin: 18 ng/mL (range 8-282)
    *Testosterone, total, S: 416 ng/dL (range 240-950)
    *Testosterone, free, S = 14.6 ng/dL (range 9-30)
    *Testosterone, bioavailable, S = 121 ng/dL (range 72-235)

    Note that my endo didn't bother testing for estradiol, and he's sending me back for a PSA test because he forgot to mark that on the test form.

    I had an appointment with my endo today, and he thinks I'm A-okay because all my numbers are "in range".

    I asked him about using HCG, and he responded that no endocrinologist would treat low testosterone levels that way unless there was a fertility issue, and even then they would only treat with HCG until the wife/girlfriend got knocked up. When I asked why, he said that HCG was not the preferred treatment that is taught in "classical" medical circles. Also, that direct replacement was a more accurate way to reach targeted testosterone levels. He also made a weird comment about how using HCG would attract "government attention" because it's a red flag for steroid abuse.

    I'm going to research local urologists. I might head down to Monterey to see Dr. M. The only downside to that is he doesn't take health insurance, but if the prescriptions are covered by my medical plan, I can easily pay the doc bills.

    Lesson learned - - - don't waste time with an endocrinologist.

  2. New Member
    pete073's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    How much are you eating a day? It might be causing all these problems....
  3. New Member
    darkblue1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  159 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    265

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by steve999 View Post
    Background: I'm hypothyroid and have been taking Levoxyl for a few years now. I was recently diagnosed with low testosterone, although that seems to be a recent problem as my bone density scan came back okay.

    blood test from about 3 months ago:
    *FSH = 1.7 mIU/mL (range 2-12)
    *LH = 2.3 mIU/mL (range <10 whatever that means)
    *Testosterone = 380 ng/dL (range 200-1200)
    *Testosterone, total, S = 250 ng/dL (range 240-950)
    *Testosterone, free, S = 6.3 ng/dL (range 9-30)
    *Testosterone, bioavailable, S = 53 ng/dL (range 72-235)

    My endo reluctantly put me on Androgel 5g/day based on the above.

    blood test after 1 month on Androgel:

    *Testosterone: 233 ng/dL (range 200-1200)
    *Prolactin: 6 ng/mL (range 2.2-18.5)
    *Ferritin: 18 ng/mL (range 8-282)
    *Testosterone, total, S: 416 ng/dL (range 240-950)
    *Testosterone, free, S = 14.6 ng/dL (range 9-30)
    *Testosterone, bioavailable, S = 121 ng/dL (range 72-235)

    Note that my endo didn't bother testing for estradiol, and he's sending me back for a PSA test because he forgot to mark that on the test form.

    I had an appointment with my endo today, and he thinks I'm A-okay because all my numbers are "in range".

    I asked him about using HCG, and he responded that no endocrinologist would treat low testosterone levels that way unless there was a fertility issue, and even then they would only treat with HCG until the wife/girlfriend got knocked up. When I asked why, he said that HCG was not the preferred treatment that is taught in "classical" medical circles. Also, that direct replacement was a more accurate way to reach targeted testosterone levels. He also made a weird comment about how using HCG would attract "government attention" because it's a red flag for steroid abuse.

    I'm going to research local urologists. I might head down to Monterey to see Dr. M. The only downside to that is he doesn't take health insurance, but if the prescriptions are covered by my medical plan, I can easily pay the doc bills.

    Lesson learned - - - don't waste time with an endocrinologist.
    whene he says all your numbers are in range, why he did he put you on androgel?
    Almost all of the endos say the same thing, HCG is not prefereed treatment,
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    9 times out of 10 its probably his crappy ass diet and lifestyles have induced a degree of insulin resistance and adrenal imbalances that are causing a negative feed back loop to the pituitary. Ferritin being low is not helping the pics. Are you some vegan and do not eat red meat due to low ferritin levels or better that the t-4 is not doing crap and not being utliized properly by the tissue due to low ferritin levels representing low adrenal out put most likely. Rheins 24 hour urine test would answer alot of issues
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by steve999 View Post
    Background: I'm hypothyroid and have been taking Levoxyl for a few years now. I was recently diagnosed with low testosterone, although that seems to be a recent problem as my bone density scan came back okay.

    blood test from about 3 months ago:
    *FSH = 1.7 mIU/mL (range 2-12)
    *LH = 2.3 mIU/mL (range <10 whatever that means)
    *Testosterone = 380 ng/dL (range 200-1200)
    *Testosterone, total, S = 250 ng/dL (range 240-950)
    *Testosterone, free, S = 6.3 ng/dL (range 9-30)
    *Testosterone, bioavailable, S = 53 ng/dL (range 72-235)

    My endo reluctantly put me on Androgel 5g/day based on the above.

    blood test after 1 month on Androgel:

    *Testosterone: 233 ng/dL (range 200-1200)
    *Prolactin: 6 ng/mL (range 2.2-18.5)
    *Ferritin: 18 ng/mL (range 8-282)
    *Testosterone, total, S: 416 ng/dL (range 240-950)
    *Testosterone, free, S = 14.6 ng/dL (range 9-30)
    *Testosterone, bioavailable, S = 121 ng/dL (range 72-235)

    Note that my endo didn't bother testing for estradiol, and he's sending me back for a PSA test because he forgot to mark that on the test form.

    I had an appointment with my endo today, and he thinks I'm A-okay because all my numbers are "in range".

    I asked him about using HCG, and he responded that no endocrinologist would treat low testosterone levels that way unless there was a fertility issue, and even then they would only treat with HCG until the wife/girlfriend got knocked up. When I asked why, he said that HCG was not the preferred treatment that is taught in "classical" medical circles. Also, that direct replacement was a more accurate way to reach targeted testosterone levels. He also made a weird comment about how using HCG would attract "government attention" because it's a red flag for steroid abuse.

    I'm going to research local urologists. I might head down to Monterey to see Dr. M. The only downside to that is he doesn't take health insurance, but if the prescriptions are covered by my medical plan, I can easily pay the doc bills.

    Lesson learned - - - don't waste time with an endocrinologist.
    Low TotalT after a month on Androgel,
    likely due thyroid problem.

    Do not worry much about HCG but if your doc refuses Arimidex also, watch out.

    You have no TT progress after Androgel because
    not enough of it goes thru skin
    but enough to shut down your testis.
    Will need T shots.
    When you go to T shots,
    do not sc*rew around,
    do E2D schedule
    use 31Ga 5/16" neddle

    do testing at Quest, blood drawn at Quest on the day of T shot but before T shot.

    Look at my list for testing, post #44
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...bloodtest.html
    .
    .
    You will have to eat some iron pills (low ferritin), but do better blood test first.

    ....
    In the mean time
    try Betaine HCL
    and
    Zinc Tally
    but first read this:
    TESTOSTERONE NATION - Question of Strength
    .
    .
  6. New Member
    steve999's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    91
    Rep Power
    121

    Reputation

    9 times out of 10 its probably his crappy ass diet and lifestyles have induced a degree of insulin resistance and adrenal imbalances that are causing a negative feed back loop to the pituitary. Ferritin being low is not helping the pics. Are you some vegan and do not eat red meat due to low ferritin levels or better that the t-4 is not doing crap and not being utliized properly by the tissue due to low ferritin levels representing low adrenal out put most likely. Rheins 24 hour urine test would answer alot of issues
    Actually, my diet is pretty good. I'm 6'2" and weigh about 185 lbs, which I think puts me in a very low weight percentile for my height. I don't eat fast food. Fruit, yogurt, and/or cereal for breakfast with coffee. Big salad or a healthy entree at work for lunch. Light dinner. Occassional beer or wine. I don't eat a lot of red meat, but I think my protein intake is sufficient. I walk my dog at least 2 miles/day with longer hikes on weekends. Plus cycling.

    So no, I don't think my "crappy ass diet and lifestyle" are the problem, which is too bad, because those would be easy things to fix.
  7. New Member
    Kingston pt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    125

    Reputation

    If you have PPO insurance, they pay for out of network, you might check out Dr. Crisler.
  8. New Member
    steve999's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    91
    Rep Power
    121

    Reputation

    I'm on the left coast, so a trip to Michigan just to find a doc seems kind of extreme. On the other hand, I could waste a lot of time looking for somebody local, so it's not out of the question.
  9. New Member
    brwnsuga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    105

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    9 times out of 10 its probably his crappy ass diet and lifestyles have induced a degree of insulin resistance and adrenal imbalances that are causing a negative feed back loop to the pituitary. Ferritin being low is not helping the pics. Are you some vegan and do not eat red meat due to low ferritin levels or better that the t-4 is not doing crap and not being utliized properly by the tissue due to low ferritin levels representing low adrenal out put most likely. Rheins 24 hour urine test would answer alot of issues
    Can you detail some good dietary habits and basic guidelines?
  10. New Member
    brwnsuga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    105

    Reputation

    steve999, I'm a new patient of Dr. M. It was definitely worth the trip out for me to see him. He properly diagnosed by hypothyroidism and mild case of adrenal fatigue. He ordered a complete set of tests to determine vitamin, mineral, and hormone issues. We're awaiting those results to see what else I'll need to be put on (TRT, cortisone, etc...). I was very impressed by his knowledge and attention to detail.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Is it time to find a new HRT doctor?
    By punxweb in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 12-13-2009, 02:36 PM
  2. Endos new plan
    By bigironkiller in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-28-2008, 02:36 AM
  3. GP SucK!!!
    By 808b0y in forum Sports Talk
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-21-2006, 10:32 AM
  4. what about us endos?
    By destro19 in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 05-20-2003, 12:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in