Blood test on HGH. Thryoid levels,IGF,prolactin,etc...

  1. New Member
    FullyBuilt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    301
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    55.93%

    Blood test on HGH. Thryoid levels,IGF,prolactin,etc...


    For all who wondered if HGH will lower thyroid production. Well, it doesnt. I took t3 at 25mcg for about 10days and then took 10days off before my blood test. I was only on HGH and had .5mg cabergoline in me.Thats it. Here are my results.
    T4,Free(direct) was .95 and range was .61-1.76
    TSH was 1.776 and scale was .350-5.500
    Triiodothyronine,free,serum was 3.8 and scale was 2.3-4.2
    IGF was at 325 and range was 116-358
    Glucose, Serum was 95 and scale was 65-99
    insulin fasting was 6.9 and scale was 6-27
    Progestrone was .4 and scale was .3-1.2
    Prolactin was 8.5 and scale was 2.1-17.7

    So, as you can see my thyroid levels were good without t3. I've been on around 2-4iu's of GH varying each week. The morning of the test I took .5iuHGH. My progesterone and prolactin are good and on the lower side but that could be b/c of the cabergoline. My IGF is high but I thought it would be higher on HGH.

  2. New Member
    smc252's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    299
    Rep Power
    241
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    45.86%

    What is you HGH # at?

    Your IGF-1 is in range, so of course it won't hurt thyroid numbers.

    Were you only taking .5iu/day or just for the test??
  3. New Member
    FullyBuilt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    301
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    55.93%

    Quote Originally Posted by smc252 View Post
    What is you HGH # at?

    Your IGF-1 is in range, so of course it won't hurt thyroid numbers.

    Were you only taking .5iu/day or just for the test??
    I was on 4iu's daily of GH. 2iu am and 2iu post workout, but morning of bloodtest, I only took .5iu instead of the 2iu dose b/c I didnt want a false reading of igf being too high since it peaks in like 30min, but I didnt want it to be low b/c my last shot would have been the day before post workout. IGF was at 325 but thats what it should be when your around 16years old. I was like 22 at that time so levels should have naturally been in the mid 200's. And it doesnt matter if IGF is in range for thyroid. You can have normal IGF levels with low thyroid. This does happen to some people on GH but not all.
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Blood work on "generic GH" HGH Serum and IGF
    By FitModel in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 12:35 AM
  2. IGF-1 levels came back in blood test...
    By Red Fox in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2013, 02:05 PM
  3. PH/DS and t levels on a blood test?
    By Dirty music in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 12:15 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 08:43 PM
  5. Blood tests after HGH. How long to recover??
    By FullyBuilt in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 04:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in