Help Interpreting Blood work - AnabolicMinds.com

Help Interpreting Blood work

  1. Registered User
    CHAPS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,380
    Rep Power
    2867

    Reputation

    Help Interpreting Blood work


    Hemoglobin 171 (135-175)
    Hematocrit 0.51 (0.40-0.50)
    White Blood Cell count 5.5 (4.0-11.0)
    Red Blood Cell count 5.86 (4.50-6.00)
    MCV 87.4 (80-100)
    MCH 29.5 (27.5-33.0)
    MCHC 338 (305-360)
    RDW 13.7 (11.5-14.5)
    Platelet Count 225 (150- 400)

    Neuts 3.2 (2.0-7.5
    Lymph 1.7 (1.0-3.5)
    Mono 0.4 (0.0-0.8)
    EOS 0.2 (0.0-0.5)
    BASO 0.0 (0.0-0.2)

    AST 63 (10-40)
    ALT 51 (5-68)
    Alkaline Phosphatase 69 (40-120)

    LD 643 (270-620)

    Free Testosterone 173 (31.0-94.)
    Thyrotrpin 0.51 (0.35-5.00)
    Free T4 16 (9-23)

    Estradriol-17 Beta 101 (up to 206)

    Cortisol 370 (am 170-720, PM is up to half of your AM value)

    Ok guys so other than the fact that i've got a freaky amount of free test what can be said about me? Anything to be worried about or what?

  2. Board Sponsor
    tattoopierced1's Avatar
    Stats
    6'7"  270 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    5,228
    Rep Power
    8349

    Reputation

    aspartate aminotransferase (AST) is a little above normal, but it could be from something you are taking... I'm not familiar with LD. Did you not get your HDL/LDL checked?
    ADVANCED MUSCLE SCIENCE STRONGEST ON THE MARKET
    http://www.nutraplanet.com/manufacturer/advanced-muscle-science/
  3. Registered User
    jonny21's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,254
    Rep Power
    3914

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by tattoopierced1
    aspartate aminotransferase (AST) is a little above normal, but it could be from something you are taking... I'm not familiar with LD. Did you not get your HDL/LDL checked?
    I would think that LD was lactate dehydrogenase but the reference range is usually much lower, 285 U/L being the upper end. Different Labs have different ranges. Regardless, both AST and LDH (LD) elevations are common in resistance training.
    Last edited by jonny21; 01-03-2007 at 04:40 PM. Reason: spelling/grammar error, wee bit anal retentive huh?
    Give a man a fish, feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish, feed him for life. Lao Tse 6th century BC
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    CHAPS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,380
    Rep Power
    2867

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by tattoopierced1
    aspartate aminotransferase (AST) is a little above normal, but it could be from something you are taking... I'm not familiar with LD. Did you not get your HDL/LDL checked?
    No i got this bloodwork done for Designer Supplements, while i used Lean Extreme, i think the blood work i posted was the before, i know cortisol went from 560 down to 370! Good stuff, made my joints go to dust though. And ya i was using Alpha Drive XL, my doc saw my free test levels and was like he asked if i was on cycle and i told him no but i will be starting later today, lol.
  5. Elite Member
    jmh80's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8,110
    Rep Power
    9661

    Reputation

    ButtChaps,
    How longe before your blood draw did you dose the Alpha Drive??? And how many caps?
  6. Registered User
    CHAPS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,380
    Rep Power
    2867

    Reputation

    6 caps a day that was 2 weeks into it, i ran it for the whole time on while on the LX i made sure to stay one because i already had the baseline blood work while using it so i didn't want it to mess with the results from the LX.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Need Help Critiquing Blood Work Etc.
    By BayChamp in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2013, 06:52 AM
  2. Help with Blood work
    By Chapat in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-10-2012, 06:53 AM
  3. please help me, blood work 'll
    By delrio23 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 06:27 AM
  4. Help With Blood Work -- High E2 & DHT
    By jinxie in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-18-2008, 06:18 PM
  5. need some help with blood work
    By yari777 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-19-2006, 04:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in