Hypothyroidism

  1. New Member
    CREAO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    30
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    99.55%

    Hypothyroidism


    Hello everyone, I was just recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism and prescribed synthroid. I was wondering if anyone has this condition or know of anyone who has it that could shed some light on how it will effect training, weight gain/loss...etc. Thanks

  2. New Member
    Lightning's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    204
    Rep Power
    246
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    23.27%

    Unfortunately, people with hypothyroidism usually have a difficult time losing weight. Since your body lacks sufficient thyroid hormone you will most likely have a problem with a slow metabolism.
    This is very important- make sure that you visit your endocrinologist regularly at the beginning . It is very difficult to find the right type and amount of replacement thyroid hormone. Most likely your dosage will have to be tweaked at the beginning.
    Also be careful what supplements you take. Hair loss can be a problem with hypothyroidism so you may want to avoid certain supps.
  3. Diamond Member
    Jayhawkk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    12,790
    Rep Power
    11682
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    47.82%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    A lot of times the doc will subscribe an initial dose in cases that may be thyroid related. Have you already gone through that and are definately on this for good?
    •   
       

  4. Senior Member
    toughchick401's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  122 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    79223
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    20.45%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    I saw this and had to post, its late and I promise to post more tomorrow, but i have hypo also. I am on synthroid for life although i have to get my levels checked every 3 months, you can lose the weight and make gains but its a little more diffucult I think, but work hard, and never give in..

    I promise to post more but off to bed ....
    RIP Ryan, :(
  5. Diamond Member
    Jayhawkk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    12,790
    Rep Power
    11682
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    47.82%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    I can't believe I said 'subscribe', I would edited that but a certain level of stupid should stay as a reminder.
  6. Board Sponsor
    Apowerz6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,106
    Rep Power
    1168
    Level
    33
    Lv. Percent
    66.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/anabo...half-life.html

    This should help you alot. As I have a ok doc, but I know he is hesitant about perscribing Synthroid, even though it would make perfect sense, being that I am endo, with a sluggish metabolism, who can gain weight Very easily, and it takes serious restrictions to lose. Its a pain, but I think with optimal labs, and the right diet you will be a LEAN MACHINE !!!
  7. New Member
    CREAO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    30
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    99.55%

    well my last blood test said that my TSH levels was a 6.34 and normal is 1-6 i believe. So my doc prescribed the synthroid and i have to check back with her in a month to see how its going.
  8. Banned
    FitnFirm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,635
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    41
    Lv. Percent
    99.72%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by CREAO
    well my last blood test said that my TSH levels was a 6.34 and normal is 1-6 i believe. So my doc prescribed the synthroid and i have to check back with her in a month to see how its going.

    Your levels are not even bad, My tsh when I was diagnosed was 95, that is high!!!!

    When you are young, sometimes its just a temporary condition, Both of my boys have grown out of it in less than a year when they were 18.

    What dose did he give you? And I can tell you it is no magic pill at all, it will not make you lose weight, you have to work twice as hard as the normal person to make gains and lose fat. I ended up going on t3 and t4 and THEN I saw results, ya that was after 13 years of just t4 and finally getting a new doctor!. My body will not convert the t4 into t3 like it should.


    You can get dry skin, brittle nails, lethargy, have a lower than normal body temperature, Mine was always 97. I never had hair loss.

    It alot more common in women, and it is hereditary, does anyone else have it in your family?
  9. New Member
    CREAO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    30
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    99.55%

    yea, i have all of those conditions lethargy, weakness, hard to concentrate, loss of libido...etc. The dose she gave me was .112 mg.

    And No one in my family really has any history of it.
  10. Board Sponsor
    Apowerz6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,106
    Rep Power
    1168
    Level
    33
    Lv. Percent
    66.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by CREAO
    well my last blood test said that my TSH levels was a 6.34 and normal is 1-6 i believe. So my doc prescribed the synthroid and i have to check back with her in a month to see how its going.
    YOU GOT SYNTHROID at levels of 6 My levels were 1.0 yes 1.0 and he said nothing about TSH levels... SO that let me know he was not looking out for me !!! I def need a new DOC then.
  11. Banned
    FitnFirm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,635
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    41
    Lv. Percent
    99.72%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Apowerz6
    YOU GOT SYNTHROID at levels of 6 My levels were 1.0 yes 1.0 and he said nothing about TSH levels... SO that let me know he was not looking out for me !!! I def need a new DOC then.


    Apowers, 1 is good!!!!!! Its ok, your normal.....??? LOL relax
  12. Board Sponsor
    Apowerz6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,106
    Rep Power
    1168
    Level
    33
    Lv. Percent
    66.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    FNF, reading my labs it said 1-4 ref range, I am like should'nt I be worried since I am a 1, now researching it realizing my err, I still wonder why the hell my metabolism is sooo slow even with a clean diet.
  13. Banned
    FitnFirm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,635
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    41
    Lv. Percent
    99.72%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by CREAO
    yea, i have all of those conditions lethargy, weakness, hard to concentrate, loss of libido...etc. The dose she gave me was .112 mg.

    And No one in my family really has any history of it.


    Hmmmmmm, they ususally start people out at .100mcg and then monitor you every 6 weeks or sooner if needed. Just a tip, when you go to get your blood work done to re-check, DO NOT take your synthroid until after you have labs done.

    Honestly though 6 tsh is just over the range, do you think anything else could have caused your symptoms?

    And its really odd no one in your famlily has it either, I bet its a temporary issue, caused by puberty, some people have it longer.
  14. Banned
    FitnFirm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,635
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    41
    Lv. Percent
    99.72%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Apowerz6
    FNF, reading my labs it said 1-4 ref range, I am like should'nt I be worried since I am a 1, now researching it realizing my err, I still wonder why the hell my metabolism is sooo slow even with a clean diet.
    the lower the number the better Well you could need a little T3, tiny bit, I only take 5 mcg with .150 mcg synthroid.

    There are several tests that can be done to check your thyroid. t4, f t4, tsh, antibody test, f3uptake, all kinds, I get them all each time to make sure everything is working.

    But one for a TSH is VERY good once you get below one, into a negative that is HYPER thyroid, dont want that really. the border of the two is perfect
  15. New Member
    magic8989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    31
    Posts
    58
    Rep Power
    147
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    9.52%

    I am hypothyroid also. I have found this website helpful

    http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com
  16. Diamond Member
    Jayhawkk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    12,790
    Rep Power
    11682
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    47.82%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    My wife started at 25 and tested every 6 weeks.
  17. New Member
    CREAO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    30
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    99.55%

    hopefully it is a late-puberty kind of thing, but I started the synthroid yesterday...
  18. New Member
    CREAO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    30
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    194
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    99.55%

    alright my doctor just called with the blood results from when she prescribed me with the synthroid...my TSH was a 32
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Diet for my gf with Hypothyroidism
    By BOHICA in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 05:22 PM
  2. Supps to help with fat loss, for hypothyroidism?
    By J_MAN in forum Supplements
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 11:25 AM
  3. T3 People - AACE Hypothyroidism def (subclinical)
    By crazydoc1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-16-2004, 08:35 PM
  4. starvation and stressed induced hypothyroidism
    By hardasnails1973 in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-06-2004, 11:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in