Blood Results:Explanations Please!

  1. New Member
    dobermann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    113
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    12.5%

    Blood Results:Explanations Please!


    Hi,

    Just got back my panel of blood tests and was told everything checked out "normal" So I thought i'd post on here for comments esp as regards my rather high LDL Cholesterol and "abnormal" Testosterone.The blood was drawn in the early afternoon about 13.50 on a 12 hour supplement and food fast.I have been and am still on a high-fat high-protien low-carb diet.I started this diet about 10 weeks prior to giving the blood sample. Before this particular diet I was on a high carb high fat high everything no diet for the last few years.

    The supplements that I have been taking,anywhere from 2 weeks to 2 months before blood were drawn are.

    Whey Protien
    Creatine 5g
    Tyrosine 3-4g
    Histadine 1.5-2g
    Multi-Vit (without Iron)
    Vitamin C-1000mg
    Vitamin E-200 I.U
    Fish Oil 6g
    Flax (though stopped taking)
    Garlic
    Green Tea extract
    Lean Extreme 3xtablets a day
    Sesathin 3xservings a day (normal dose)

    And my Lustral (setraline) SSRI'S.

    Note that * indicates that my result is out of range which is esp weird as regard's my T-Levels????

    LDL Cholesterol 3.36* (0.00-3.00) HIGH
    Triglycerides (total) 0.38 mmol/L
    Glucose 5.1 mmol/L

    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 1.4 mU/L (0.3-5.5)
    FSH 3.5 IU/L
    LH 1.3 IU/L
    Prolactin 100 mIU/L (50-480)
    Testosterone 23.2* nmol/L (0.5-2.5) HIGH? this is stupidly high???

    Blood Test
    Sodium 139mmol/L (135-145)
    Potassium 4.0mmol/L (3.5-5.0)
    Chloride 104mmol/L (98-107)
    Bicarbonate 28mmol/L (22-32)
    Anion Gap 11mmol/L (8-17)
    Urea 6.9mmol/L (2.5-7.5)
    Creatinine 86 umol/L (65-101)
    Total Protien 70 g/L (64-86)
    Albumir 42 g/L ( 35-46)
    Alkaline Phosphatase 91 IU/L (31-116)
    Total Bilirubin 16 umcl/L (0-22)
    Alanine Transaminase 23 IU/L (0-55)
    GGT 11 IU/L (0-72)
    Cholesterol (Total) 4.8 mmol/L
    HDL Cholersterol 1.27 mmol/L (0.90-2.00)

    HAEMATOLOGY

    WBC (x10^9/I) 5.4 (4.0-11.0
    RBC (x10^12/I) 4.90 (4.40-5.80)
    Hb (g/dl) 14.7 (13.0-17.0)
    PCV (I/I) 0.429 (0.400-0.505)
    MCV (fI) 87 (80-100)
    MOM? (pg) 30.1 (27.0-32.0)
    RDW 12.4 (11.0-16.0)
    Platelets (x10^9/I) 223 (150-400)
    Neutrophils (x10^9/I) 2.9 (1.5-7.0)
    Lymphocytes (10x^9/I) 2.1 (1.2-3.5)
    Monocytes (x10^9/I) 0.4 (0.4-1.0)
    Eosinophils (x10^9/I) 0.1 (0.1-0.4)

    Phew.........Well any suggestions,thoughts,comments, explanation etc etc most welcome as I dont know what 90% of these results mean or whether there good or bad?

  2. Senior Member
    lifted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,719
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    41
    Lv. Percent
    65.84%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Maybe they got the decimal point messed up on the test?? 2.32 instead of 23.2??
  3. New Member
    dobermann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    113
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    12.5%

    Quote Originally Posted by lifted
    Maybe they got the decimal point messed up on the test?? 2.32 instead of 23.2??
    Yeah the doc's going to "find out" seems highly unlikely it's 10 times over the test range!
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help with blood results needed please ...
    By pug in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 07:01 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-19-2012, 07:06 PM
  3. Please help with my blood results - 26 yo male
    By xlb57 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 06:44 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 08:49 AM
  5. blood work concerns. PLEASE HELP
    By rdj6107 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2005, 04:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in