Boladrol Labwork Coming Soon (Thanks mmowry)

Page 4 of 7 First ... 23456 ... Last

  1. Quote Originally Posted by mmowry View Post
    Before and after shots are gonna be outta this world!! I've never started a cycle with such a low bodyfat % before.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by supersoldier View Post
    UPDATE:

    2/1/11 (1/28/11)
    AST: 45 (68)
    ALT: 57 (66)
    LDH: 184 (228)

    And I just hit a set of deadlifts 405 X 6 (failed after 5 my previous 2 weeks)! Mind you in the past I've hit 455 X 10 and 560 X 4, but I was on many a juice and at least 20lbs heavier. Just weighed myself...195 First time I've been under 200lbs since God knows how long. Bring on the Boladrol Monday!!!
    das was up
    The difference between who you are and who you want to be is what you do.
    •   
       


  3. More labs coming tomorrow morning, I'm hoping they'll be normal. Then again on Monday morning, which I hope will also be normal and serve as baseline numbers cause some Boladrol is going down the hatch right after I get the printout!

  4. Enzymes still slightly elevated.

    On a side note I joined a new gym. Its a few blocks closer to my work, and the dumbbells go up to 100...a step up from the 85's at my old one that were completely bent to sh1t. So I can add another 5-10 min to my lunchbreak workouts and lift heavier weights.

  5. Reading up a bit I found this article... http://www.aafp.org/afp/2005/0315/p1105.html

    Another cause of elevated liver transaminase levels is muscle injury. Strenuous exercise or myopathy can cause elevations (especially of AST) without causing any other symptoms. A creatine kinase or other muscle marker can be obtained to confirm or exclude such a process.
    Today my enzymes AST/ALT were slightly higher 57(45)/59(57) than they were on the 1st. The #'s on the 1st were after a day off from the gym, and today's #'s were after 3 straight days of intense exercise. Not lifting Saturday or Sunday for sure...I wouldn't be surprised if Monday my enzymes (particularly AST) are lower. Oh and my CK is just about always through the roof when I train a lot, farther evidence of enzyme elevation from strenuous exercise IMO...

    Ya learn more and more every day...
    •   
       


  6. Its a shame everyone cant learn as they go.lol


    Trust in the LORD with all your heart, And lean not on your own understanding; In all your ways acknowledge Him, And He shall direct your paths . Proverbs 3:5-6

  7. Quote Originally Posted by supersoldier View Post
    From my experience...the more potent the oral-methyl, the more liver toxic it is. With people dosing only 4-6mg and having excellent results, I'm not expecting my numbers to look great. IMO the only way to have nice looking lab #'s and run a cycle at the same time is to run injectables only. BUT...keep in mind that whatever the #'s are on a cycle of a potent oral, they'll return to normal in a few weeks. I just ran SD for a few months, and I'm damn near close to normal now and its only been 3 weeks since I stopped. Not everyone's body reacts to a drug the same way, so whatever #'s and experience with Boladrol I report should be used as a guideline and not a testament...if that makes sense. There was a dude here a few years ago claiming jaundice and hospitalization from a SD cycle, but I and many others have run it quite a few times with no serious problems.

    I was that dude!

  8. Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    I was that dude!
    I knew it was a familiar name! How've you been dude?

  9. Will have the enzyme #'s sometime around lunch, maybe after. Its looking like a busy day...

  10. awesome bro.
    The difference between who you are and who you want to be is what you do.

  11. UPDATE:
    2/7 (2/4)
    AST:44 (57) (REF. 7-42)
    ALT:52 (59) (REF. 1-45)
    LDH:192 (214) (REF. 100-200)

    After 2 days rest. I say we get this party started NOW. I'd like some input from anybody interested in seeing these #'s. Start tomorrow, or wait till next week???

  12. I'd like a few replies by tomorrow morning please...

    Start now or give it another week? I'll admit, I'm antsy to go ON, but I'm doing this for the benefit of everybody not just myself.

  13. As much as I want to see how you do, Im going to have to say give it another week, this way you will be sure things are normal, or at the very least starting from what would be considered normal.
    PHF Rep


  14. Quote Originally Posted by supersoldier View Post
    Reading up a bit I found this article... http://www.aafp.org/afp/2005/0315/p1105.html



    Today my enzymes AST/ALT were slightly higher 57(45)/59(57) than they were on the 1st. The #'s on the 1st were after a day off from the gym, and today's #'s were after 3 straight days of intense exercise. Not lifting Saturday or Sunday for sure...I wouldn't be surprised if Monday my enzymes (particularly AST) are lower. Oh and my CK is just about always through the roof when I train a lot, farther evidence of enzyme elevation from strenuous exercise IMO...

    Ya learn more and more every day...
    Spoke to my doctor about this years ago, and he concurred that if the weight training is extensive enough then there can be a marked increase in enzymes. From what you just stated SS, I would say you are gtg, jmo. I'll add that since you have lab accessibility I think you can start, obviously just keep an eye out on your labs.


  15. Quote Originally Posted by RoadBlocK View Post
    As much as I want to see how you do, Im going to have to say give it another week, this way you will be sure things are normal, or at the very least starting from what would be considered normal.
    Quote Originally Posted by ryansm View Post
    Spoke to my doctor about this years ago, and he concurred that if the weight training is extensive enough then there can be a marked increase in enzymes. From what you just stated SS, I would say you are gtg, jmo. I'll add that since you have lab accessibility I think you can start, obviously just keep an eye out on your labs.
    The exact two sides of the fence that I'm stuck on right now, lol. I tend to agree with Ryan, but for the sake of science I'll wait till next week. The only thing is...I seem to be addicted to the gym again. And I have some more free time this week and in the weeks to come, so I can't guarantee 2 days off in a row, lol. So if my enzymes (AST at the very least) are falsely elevated from training, I might not see them where I wanna see them for a hot minute. Just lifted heavy yesterday and today, tomorrow will be the same, Thursday and Friday will most likely be days off due to my schedule. But I don't foresee missing the gym Saturday or Sunday, which leaves me running labs on Monday after 2 days of heavy training again. If I finish my workout at noon tomorrow, I can draw blood Friday late afternoon close to 4pm, which will be over 48 hours of no intense exercise. I suppose Friday afternoon it is...

    THEN (hopefully) its on like Donkey Kong!!

  16. Its a hard choice I guess, I gave you my opinion but I can see the other side very clearly, and I dont know how much difference a week would make, healthwise or numberswise, especially when you start breaking it down to days and hours since heavy resistance training. What the hell, just go for it, lets see you start boladrol and see some blood work when your on.

    Honestly, I just wanna see if this **** will blow my liver out or if I can start eating it like candy.
    PHF Rep


  17. Quote Originally Posted by RoadBlocK View Post
    Honestly, I just wanna see if this **** will blow my liver out or if I can start eating it like candy.
    I like candy!!


    Trust in the LORD with all your heart, And lean not on your own understanding; In all your ways acknowledge Him, And He shall direct your paths . Proverbs 3:5-6

  18. Quote Originally Posted by RoadBlocK View Post
    Its a hard choice I guess, I gave you my opinion but I can see the other side very clearly, and I dont know how much difference a week would make, healthwise or numberswise, especially when you start breaking it down to days and hours since heavy resistance training. What the hell, just go for it, lets see you start boladrol and see some blood work when your on.

    Honestly, I just wanna see if this **** will blow my liver out or if I can start eating it like candy.
    Quote Originally Posted by mmowry View Post
    I like candy!!
    mmmmmmm...candy!

    I can wait till Friday...or Monday...but this losing strength thing is getting old fast.

  19. Who needs a liver anyway? BTW, I can't wait to see an intervention with a guy addicted to anabolics lol.
    I'll be watching for these logs.

    Sent from my Android device

  20. Freed up some time in my day, looks like a cardio session is in store. So much for 48 hours off...

  21. Update

    AST and ALT were both 48 today, and that's after 3 days of consecutive lifting. Did 35min on the elliptical at lunch! Looking ready to go to the beach already, but I'm only about 195lbs...

  22. lol, you mad you are only 195lbs?
    its okay you'll get there... slugger
    The difference between who you are and who you want to be is what you do.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by rochabp View Post
    lol, you mad you are only 195lbs?
    its okay you'll get there... slugger
    I haven't been under 200lbs in 8+ years. My normal weight is between 210-225. The dramatic weight loss was due to some unusual life circumstances, which have since been alleviated (not elaborating any more than that at this time, lol).

  24. I think some muscle memory will help you forget those unusual circumstances(and a little B-drol)
    Always open light. Itís not what you open with, itís what you finish with. Louie Simmons

  25. lol yeah i hate being small.
    The difference between who you are and who you want to be is what you do.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Labwork is back - in need of some advice on it
    By Gimzim in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2017, 03:44 PM
  2. boladrol and S4?
    By the GUNSHOW in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2011, 09:32 AM
  3. Questions on my labwork.
    By Frank Reynolds in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 12:11 PM
  4. My story and most recent labwork....help please?
    By Trevor Miller in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-07-2007, 10:35 AM
Log in
Log in