HCG Here I Come

Page 2 of 2 First 12

  1. Sorry for the delay, results are in. The 2-13 labs are on a Wednesday after a Sunday injection of 80 mg Test Cypo (and before the Wednesday injection of 80 mg). I was also taking 2 MG of Anastrozole per week.

    Lab results from 2-13-2013
    Estrogen 69
    Estradiol <15
    DHEA Sulfate 72
    LH < .2
    FSH <.7
    Test, Total 766
    Test, Free 265.8

    The 5-1 labs are on a Wednesday, same regimen as above with the addition of two HCG 500 IU injections twice per week one day after the Test cypo injection.
    Lab results from 05-1-2013
    Estrogen 113
    Estradiol 33
    DHEA Sulfate 61
    LH < .2
    FSH <.7
    Test, Total 951
    Test, Free 311.9

    Conclusion:

    The 500 IU's of HCG twice per week resulted in an increase in both total and free test. The increase resulting from HCG also caused a spike in Estrogen. Also note that, based on the recommendation from others on the forum, I had dropped Anastrozole from 3mg per week to 2 Mg per week. I am immediately going back to 3 MG per week and will pull labs in 3 weeks to confirm a reduction in Estrogen from 113 (may be tolerable) but want the drop in Estradiol from 33 to <15.

    The addition of HCG clearly had a positive impact on scrotum size and test levels, i.e., producing naturally in addition to Test Cypo injections. I am happy with results once Estradiol is down.

    I will add SHBG test next run. On 2-13 run it was 12.

    Other observations?
    I have been noticing some level or tiredness over that past 4 weeks which I could not attribute to any particular change. I did add 1mg of Finasteride for hair control. I stopped the 1 mg now and want to see if that has an impact. In theory, it should not impact my energy levels. I think the Estradiol results tell the story.....

    Symptoms of excess estrogen in aging men include the development of breasts, having too much abdominal weight, feeling tired, suffering loss of muscle mass, and having emotional disturbances. Many of these symptoms correspond to testosterone deficiency as well.
    Source: Lund BC, Bever-Stille KA, Perry PJ. Testosterone and andropause: the feasibility of testosterone replacement therapy in elderly men. Pharmacotherapy. 1999 Aug;19(8):951-6.

    I hope this information helps others.


  2. I'm sort of supprised that lh and fsh levels remained the same. I was under the impression hcg rises lh directly and fsh indirectly... I'm gonna be starting my hcg next week, which is week 2 of my test e 14 weeker with a 4.5 week kicker of dbol at 40 mgs a day... seeing ur estro spikes confirms that I will add in aromasin earlier than I was going to at 6.25 a day starting day one of hcg...
    You are born small and weak, you die small and weak...How you look in-between is entirely up to you...
    •   
       


  3. HCG will not raise FSH or LH. HCG "Mimics" LH, it does not produce LH. I was also a little surprised at the E2 level. I would definitely add some kind of AI. Feeling tired from the E2 stinks.........

  4. Man o man, I was "cranky" today. I hope it is not related to the extra test bump from the HCG and the falling E2 levels........I knew I was edgy and just stayed in my office for most of the day. Probably nothing, time will tell. I am concerned tha1 labs of 951 (should have been my low point in the week) probably related to 1,200 or maybe higher on other days......

  5. One of my DOCs expressed concern regarding my "high" Free T level (see below). I told him that was the WHOLE point of TRT and my goals. Not one word about the E1,E2 which was a BIG RED FLAG when comparing labs. Fortunately, he is not my prescribing Doc. My RBC is fine, no other markers for issues.

    So, are my Free numbers really that high?

    The 5-1 labs are on a Wednesday, same regimen as above with the addition of two HCG 500 IU injections twice per week one day after the Test cypo injection.
    Lab results from 05-1-2013
    Estrogen 113
    Estradiol 33
    DHEA Sulfate 61
    LH < .2
    FSH <.7
    Test, Total 951
    Test, Free 311.9
    •   
       


  6. Update:
    Have not run new labs but the HCG is clearly having a positive impact as scrotum is full and hanging and my test level is remaining in my target zone. I have to conclude that, for me, this has been a success. I did up the AI to 3 MG per week of anastrozole and the tiredness is G O N E. Sweet.

  7. Great update, confirms my thoughts. I am starting a similar regimen tomorrow, test c, 500 iu HCG 2x/week, and starting Anastrozole at 1mg 1x week. My Estradiol is really low rt now.

    I didnt go all the way back, how much and how often is your test C?

  8. Quote Originally Posted by rdent95 View Post
    Great update, confirms my thoughts. I am starting a similar regimen tomorrow, test c, 500 iu HCG 2x/week, and starting Anastrozole at 1mg 1x week. My Estradiol is really low rt now.

    I didnt go all the way back, how much and how often is your test C?
    I am going to 180 (90x2) from 160.

  9. Thanks pappy, y, my guy gave me 200/wk, but I think I'll actually start it at 60 or 70 x 2 and adjust if needed from there.

  10. Quote Originally Posted by rdent95 View Post
    Thanks pappy, y, my guy gave me 200/wk, but I think I'll actually start it at 60 or 70 x 2 and adjust if needed from there.
    I noticed a big improvement in sex drive, energy, general outlook on life and have picked up 20 pounds since last July, 95% muscle. You are going to have fun. This process has really grabbed my interest and I am far better for it. I would recommend TRT for most, but I would also recommend a lot of study and this forum has been an unbelievable source if invaluable info. Oh yeah, I have also been disappointed by the traditional medical community in a major way. Many, many uninformed physicians exist in this world.

  11. New labs in:

    Lab results from 2-13-2013
    Estrogen 69
    Estradiol <15
    DHEA Sulfate 72
    LH < .2
    FSH <.7
    Test, Total 766
    Test, Free 265.8

    The 5-1 labs are on a Wednesday, same regimen as above with the addition of two HCG 500 IU injections twice per week one day after the Test cypo injection.
    Lab results from 05-1-2013
    Estrogen 113
    Estradiol 33
    DHEA Sulfate 61
    LH < .2
    FSH <.7
    Test, Total 951
    Test, Free 311.9

    7- 1 I waited four days after injection before drawings labs to see if my numbers would drop, and they did:
    Estrogen < 50
    Estradiol Ultra Sensitive) 7
    DHEA Sulfate -- missing
    LH -- missing
    FSH -- missing
    Test, Total 747
    Test, Free 210
    Test, Bioavailable - 431.3
    RBC - 5.1 (range of 4.4-5.8)
    PSA -- 0.5

    I am not happy with these numbers even at 4 days post injection ( I expected higher test). At least I pounded the high Estrogen and E2 back into a hole. The lab company did not provide the same results as in the past this time?? Go figure. I did add Bio available Test which is nice (includes test bound by Albumin, an easily broken bond). My Free test is way down but I can tell you I am obviously running higher levels at 180 MG per week as my strength is very good and improving and sex drive is VERY (too???) good.

    Gotta love that PSA!
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. L SIZE.... Getting LARGE!! 220lbs here I come!
    By L size in forum Workout Logs
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 06-10-2008, 11:57 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2007, 08:17 PM
  3. Killer wieght loss stack and plan! - 5% here i come!
    By justreading in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-29-2006, 01:57 PM
Log in
Log in