High Results on ALT and AST

  1. New Member
    catom58's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  155 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Age
    56
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    69
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    6.17%

    High Results on ALT and AST


    I have RA and Lupus. Last month, my levels were a little high (ALT-93 and AST-85) and this month, they have increased to ALT-100 and AST - 204). This is extremely higher than the normal range. I don't drink (maybe once a great while) and I don't take OTC pain killers.
    Does anyone know what would be the cause of these? I can't get into the specialist for 2 months.

  2. New Member
    StuartGould's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Age
    49
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    101
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    32.3%

    Quote Originally Posted by catom58 View Post
    I have RA and Lupus. Last month, my levels were a little high (ALT-93 and AST-85) and this month, they have increased to ALT-100 and AST - 204). This is extremely higher than the normal range. I don't drink (maybe once a great while) and I don't take OTC pain killers.
    Does anyone know what would be the cause of these? I can't get into the specialist for 2 months.
    Hi there

    what are the rest of ur results please? And are you taking any prescribed medicines for either?

    Autoimmune hepatitis is a possibility and can occur in association with lupus
  3. New Member
    catom58's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  155 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Age
    56
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    69
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    6.17%

    Increased AST & ALT


    The other results were all within normal range. I am taking several prescribed meds for both but have for years. No changes.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    StuartGould's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Age
    49
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    101
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    32.3%

    Quote Originally Posted by catom58 View Post
    The other results were all within normal range. I am taking several prescribed meds for both but have for years. No changes.
    Worth a recheck of the bloods in a week or two. Not sure how easy it is to get things done before seeing the specialist, but he/she will do an autoantibody screen and probably a liver ultrasound in the first instance.

    Best of luck....

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Bloodtest results - high LH!
    By chunky d in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 11:36 AM
  2. Test Results - High Estradiol
    By docall18 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 07:41 PM
  3. Lab Results High DHT
    By scarrylarry3 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 10:57 PM
  4. High lab results
    By glg in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 12:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in