Testosterone after 40

chainsaw

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Turned 40, never used testosterone before. Used PH/PS in 20's and early 30's. Haven't cycled for 7 years since I developed mild gyno. Tried Androlotion from Evomuse but it had no effect on my hpta.

I am just curious about running a cycle of testosterone, not wanting to get on TRT. I wanted to try the standard 500mg of test for 16 weeks. My concern would be if my HPTA could restart back to where it was before I began. Meaning no long term damage to my HPTA.
 

Jstrong20

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
I guess it's always a risk. I'm 44 and still run cycles and recover fine everytime. Maybe you will be unlucky but I highly doubt it. Nobody will say there is no risk at all because there is no 100 percent sure way to know. I've read of people struggling to recover but have never dealt with it myself.
 
Smont

Smont

Legend
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
The farther past age 35 you get, "I'm kind of picking a random number here but" basically the older you get the harder recovery is. At least recovery to pre cycle levels.

Have you ever had your levels checked? Anyway, I can almost guarantee that if your first cycle goes good you will change your mind and stay on lol.
 
Hyde

Hyde

Legend
Awards
5
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • Best Answer
  • First Up Vote
Agree with all of the above. Older you get, higher risk is you won’t recover to same levels. I have met a guy at my first gym who took Superdrol for just 4 weeks once when 20 and needed to go on TRT because he couldn’t recover, and trained with many other kids who used it around similar age and had no problems.

I always kept my cycles to 13 weeks max, often 8-10, while I was 21-31, and always recovered to about 600ng/dl, every time. A good buddy same age couldn’t ever get past 400ng/dl. But he did always look muscular and feel alright.

I would get bloodwork so you know where your levels are, and make sure you’re healthy for a cycle, then decide if you are at peace with needing TRT if you happen to be unlucky and can’t recover.
 

chainsaw

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Posted bloodwork over the years on here. Will get new bloodwork soon to see where I am at. I feel great. Still in good shape. Been taking natural supplements for a long time. Have had great results from exubol as far as energy. Just curious about jumping on a cycle.
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
5
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
Why would you not want to be on TRT ?
 
Hyde

Hyde

Legend
Awards
5
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • Best Answer
  • First Up Vote
Posted bloodwork over the years on here. Will get new bloodwork soon to see where I am at. I feel great. Still in good shape. Been taking natural supplements for a long time. Have had great results from exubol as far as energy. Just curious about jumping on a cycle.
Steroids aren’t really something you just do once. The only people that usually do that, had bad experiences or it wasn’t for them. And they don’t really keep much, longterm. Steroids tend to be something you will keep doing to maintain their benefit. That’s why we are called steroid users. It implies continued dabbling.
 

chainsaw

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Steroids aren’t really something you just do once. The only people that usually do that, had bad experiences or it wasn’t for them. And they don’t really keep much, longterm. Steroids tend to be something you will keep doing to maintain their benefit. That’s why we are called steroid users. It implies continued dabbling.
yup I get it. I am doing good naturally, no point of getting on something just to get off and continue the pattern. Just been having a curious itch to try a real cycle since I never have. I really dont ever want to be on TRT but if later in life i dont have drive or motovation in life to work out I would get on TRT. Going to get bloodwork soon. Generally speaking I have been on the lower end of testosterone levels for last 6 years. Doctor told I could get on, but I hold muscle and I am lean, and have motovation and energy to workout. Strength is not what it used to be but overall I am good where I am at, just want more.
 

chainsaw

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
The farther past age 35 you get, "I'm kind of picking a random number here but" basically the older you get the harder recovery is. At least recovery to pre cycle levels.

Have you ever had your levels checked? Anyway, I can almost guarantee that if your first cycle goes good you will change your mind and stay on lol.
Got bloodwork done. Here is my numbers

Total test 438
Free test 66.6
LH 4.5
FSH 7.5
SHBG 36
Prolactin 7.2
Vitamin D 31
Cholesterol 179 mg/dL
Triglyceride 82 mg/dL
High Density Lipoprotein(HDL) 44 mg/dL
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
5
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
Total Test isn't horrible !
 
Smont

Smont

Legend
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
Got bloodwork done. Here is my numbers

Total test 438
Free test 66.6
LH 4.5
FSH 7.5
SHBG 36
Prolactin 7.2
Vitamin D 31
Cholesterol 179 mg/dL
Triglyceride 82 mg/dL
High Density Lipoprotein(HDL) 44 mg/dL
Test is middle of the road and if your free test is 66ng/dl that's actually pretty damn high, outside the high end of the reference range.

I can't remember the reference ranges for lh, fsh, shbg or really anything other then test and free test. Can you post your reference ranges they gave you.

How about estrogen? Estrogen is very important for men too. It plays a big re in energy, mood, strength and sex drive
 
Hyde

Hyde

Legend
Awards
5
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • Best Answer
  • First Up Vote
Looking at those numbers, I would strongly consider adding some Boron to push SHBG down and crank free test even higher and ride that for a while while you fix your high LDL.

If total Cholesterol is 179-44 HDL, LDL is well over 100. Steroids won’t help that. Either play with diet (less fats), add fiber intake & Spirulina tabs, add cardio, or consider a drug like Ezetimibe if that doesn’t work.

There are other drugs and herbal supplements that may help, but as someone who has to work on my own I can say with experience cycling makes it worse.
 

chainsaw

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Looking at those numbers, I would strongly consider adding some Boron to push SHBG down and crank free test even higher and ride that for a while while you fix your high LDL.

If total Cholesterol is 179-44 HDL, LDL is well over 100. Steroids won’t help that. Either play with diet (less fats), add fiber intake & Spirulina tabs, add cardio, or consider a drug like Ezetimibe if that doesn’t work.

There are other drugs and herbal supplements that may help, but as someone who has to work on my own I can say with experience cycling makes it worse.
I am wondering about my LDL as well as it is consistently over 179 during past 4 years. I would like to bring it down with diet. I do cardio as a long walk most nights, and lifting I thought it would be lower.

I am wondering if i take some boron and up cardio during the next month and retest if it will change my numbers.
 

chainsaw

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Test is middle of the road and if your free test is 66ng/dl that's actually pretty damn high, outside the high end of the reference range.

I can't remember the reference ranges for lh, fsh, shbg or really anything other then test and free test. Can you post your reference ranges they gave you.

How about estrogen? Estrogen is very important for men too. It plays a big re in energy, mood, strength and sex drive
I was my doctor for some reason she did not check estrogen levels
reference ranges were for the following
free test 35.0 to 155.0
Total T 250 to 1100
SHGB 10 to 50
LH 1.5 to 9.3
FSH 1.6 to 8.0
 
Hyde

Hyde

Legend
Awards
5
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • Best Answer
  • First Up Vote
I am wondering about my LDL as well as it is consistently over 179 during past 4 years. I would like to bring it down with diet. I do cardio as a long walk most nights, and lifting I thought it would be lower.

I am wondering if i take some boron and up cardio during the next month and retest if it will change my numbers.
The boron will specifically just drive free test even further; there’s nothing wrong with your numbers but if you want to pad them taking 12-20mg for a month then running on 6-12mg daily for several months will raise it up. It will have no impact on lipids.

High intensity cardio will have a greater effect on cardio. Consider adding a few HIIT sessions for 10-15 min a week. This can be in lieu of your longer walks or in conjunction if you can still recover alright. Just shave 10 min off at the end of your lifting sessions for these.
 

Top