Search results

  1. Training with Degenerative disc disease in Thoracic spine

    I recently had an X ray for my lungs and it was noted I had moderate degeneration of my discs in the mid thoracic region of my spine. Lots of information about lumbar spine discs and weight training...but not much I can find about thoracic. Anyone had any experience with this? I am 41, 6'2"...
  2. difficulty filling prescription

    Anyone else had issue with prices skyrocketing or generic not being sold? My local sam's club that I have used for years went from $22 a 10ml vial to 60, and now they no longer will carry generic. Only Depot-Testosterone at $22.50 per ml. it is ridiculous that test should cost that much...
  3. fertility on TRT experiences?

    I have been on TRT for about 3 years now, 100mg a week injected. I started after my daughter was born when my wife said no additional children... In the past 3 years I have also played around with trestolone, using it twice at low doses in the past year (25mg a day). My research prior to TRT...
  4. Looking for a Houston-based doctor

    I have been on TRT for nearly 2 years. I am satisfied with the results and my current health. I am not satisfied with the costs of seeing an endocrinologist twice a year, a 15 minute office visit is $185. I would like to find a PCP family physician who does TRT as well. I have recently...
  5. annual physical exam

    I just had my annual physical for my 38th birthday. I have my endo appointment in about ten days as well. Generally good health, been on trt at 100mg a week for just about a year now. Generally feel normal and well. I also have planned on doing the 23andme sequencing in the immediate future...
  6. 6 month hrt bloodwork/updates

    I just had my second follow up with my endocrinologist. I am in a "managed heath care system" so I do not expect a lot nor do I get much. Overall though I am not unhappy with my endo, as he is covering the basics and I feel well. I am prescribed 200mg every 2 weeks, though I inject 100mg...
  7. first set of labs after starting trt

    endo did a cbc, psa, free test and total test set of labs 12 weeks after starting 200mg/ml every 2 weeks. i am going to post the psa, test, and non immune system stuff from the labs. these were taken ten days after a shot. psa 0.5 0.0-4.0 ng/mL (most likely a waste of a test from what i have...
  8. urologist or endocrinologist for HRT?

    In a perfect world I would have the money to go see Matrix and his chosen doctors. This is not a perfect world and I am broke, and thus limited to in network insurance covered practitioners only. All praise HMO bull****. anyway on to the important stuff... ~20 yrs bilateral varicocele, grade...
  9. dodged TRT for now...

    In the past year I have watched my total test bounce around, started around 410-420, with low sex drive, unknown estrogen. went and got bilateral varicocele surgery done, but had a blood draw just prior: January this year total test 319 ng/dL on a scale of 249-836 estradiol 18.8 pg/mL...
  10. clomid restart

    I have read a lot of threads talking about the use of clomid, and lots of studies referenced. Found many more on my own searching the web. I know that clomid can increase LH and FSH and raise test levels....however none of the studies have nay kind of indication that blood tests for hormone...
  11. 3 month post varicocelectomy blood work

    I had bilateral varicoceles and had them repaired by laprascopy on april 25. pre post range total test 319 309 250-836 LH 3.6 2.4 1.7-8.6 FSH 3.7 3.2 1.5-12.4 E2 18.8 9.9 7.6-42.6 WBC 4.4 6.3 4-10.5 RBC 4.42 4.72 4.1-5.6 Hemo 14.3 15 12.5-17 Hema 40.8 44.5 36-50 MCV 92 94 80-98...
  12. just had my varicocelectomy

    i had a laparascopic bilateral varicocelectomy today. i went in at 1030am, met the "crew" at 1130, got my iv, and left at 215pm. it feels like i have had a good kick in the stomach. i have 3 bandaids on my belly. they gave me a script for an antibiotic and vicodin. i hate vicodin. anyway...
  13. need some input on labs

    Just decided to go get a set of labs done out of my own pocket....i just ran the privmedlabs female hormone panel as described elsewhere in this forum TEST RESULT RANGE wbc 4.4 4.0-10.5 RBC 4.42 4.1-5.6 Hemoglobin...
  14. testicular atrophy from varicocele

    I have been dreading this forum off and on for several years, and more recently reading about TRT. I am 36 years old and have recently discovered that the "wormy" mass above my left testicle is varicocele. I have had it for over 20 years, dealing with the frequent pain and never realizing it...
Top