No libido and ED for 7 months after two weeks of Olympus Arimistane at 50 mg/week.

Page 2 of 3 First 123 Last

  1. Quote Originally Posted by Bmac View Post
    Few things don't get caught up in the suffix "tane" accutane is a commercial name for Isotretinoin or 13-cis-retinoic acid, it's related to vitamin a. Arimistane is more so related to exemestane and formestane. Now it's possible arimistane could affect 5ar, exemestane for example is structurally related to 4-androstenedione which is a substrate for both aromatase and 5ar. I've seen two studies say that exemestane shows no interference with 5ar but the drug was made for breast cancer in women only so 5ar insnt of there concern. Formestane does have studied showing 5ar reduction but this could be because it converts to 4-hydroxytestosterone which is a 5ar inhibitor.
    I made a mental connection there that was wrong. Thanks for clearing it up. Yeah, I've seen a few studies saying that exemestane can bind the 5ar receptor and that isn't necessarily a good thing. DHT plays a pivotal role in health and wellbeing.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by rowz4broz View Post
    jeeze i have honestly no idea what could be wrong.

    but i will tell you this i ran a ralox + exem a couple weeks ago to try to combat some prepubertal gyno.. while i didnt notice much in the gyno deparment something special happened with my libido. was always chasing my girlfriend around. rock ****ing hard as well
    Interesting. I hope your girlfriend has recovered and that your gyno gets better.
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by ZachH View Post
    Lol at the curved johnson. Look at it this way, if its curving the right way you will be more likely to hit her G spot!
    This newfound ability of my mine is amazing... I just need to find a woman first lol

  4. Quote Originally Posted by tengopregunta View Post
    Can you give me your experiences with those supplements of Anacyclus? What did you notice as a result of taking it?
    I had a similar set of effects as you from, I think, a supp a few years ago. I think it was divanil but I was on several things. Either way, I took the original Anabeta (the discontinued one with just anacyclus) and it seemed to resolve the issue. I was taking it for mass building not for this purpose. Whether it would have resolved itself without Anabeta, I can't be sure.

    One study that I'm aware of demonstrated increases in LH with anacyclus (1). This mechanism may or may not be useful for you, as we don't know the cause for your symptoms.

    This is only an anecdote of course. I'd agree with others to make sure all medical possibilities were covered. I'm assuming estradiol, free/total T, etc were covered.

    (1) Sharma, V., Boonen, J., Spiegeleer, B. D., & Dixit, V. K. (2013). Androgenic and Spermatogenic Activity of Alkylamide‐Rich Ethanol Solution Extract of Anacyclus pyrethrum DC. Phytotherapy Research, 27(1), 99-106.

  5. Quote Originally Posted by The_Old_Guy View Post
    His Prolactin *was* normal according to that ^ lab range I posted. No idea if his lab was different. Low Prolactin ain't no fun either. I'd love to hear if he had a Doctor Rx Cabergoline - or if he self treated, and with what - Pharma Rx or Research Chemical?
    The prolactin range on my test was 0-15, and my level was at 16. Barely elevated, but granted my symptoms, the doctor thought I could benefit from a month long treatment of .25 mg/ 2x a week of cabergoline. It might've given me more energy, but nothing else to write home about really. I've tried searching low prolactin problems and can't seem to find any. Do you know of any issues with low prolactin?
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by TheNietzsche View Post
    I had a similar set of effects as you from, I think, a supp a few years ago. I think it was divanil but I was on several things. Either way, I took the original Anabeta (the discontinued one with just anacyclus) and it seemed to resolve the issue. I was taking it for mass building not for this purpose. Whether it would have resolved itself without Anabeta, I can't be sure.

    One study that I'm aware of demonstrated increases in LH with anacyclus (1). This mechanism may or may not be useful for you, as we don't know the cause for your symptoms.

    This is only an anecdote of course. I'd agree with others to make sure all medical possibilities were covered. I'm assuming estradiol, free/total T, etc were covered.

    (1) Sharma, V., Boonen, J., Spiegeleer, B. D., & Dixit, V. K. (2013). Androgenic and Spermatogenic Activity of Alkylamide‐Rich Ethanol Solution Extract of Anacyclus pyrethrum DC. Phytotherapy Research, 27(1), 99-106.
    Thank you for you providing me with your anecdote! Hearing people get better gives me hope. It's just crazy to me that 14 pills have destroyed me mentally and physically for so long.

    I'll look into a product with the anacyclus in it. I have a feeling that somewhere out there, there is something that'll make me feel better. Whether that product is time, an herb, or medication is unknown to me... but I can't give up.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by tengopregunta View Post
    I've tried searching low prolactin problems and can't seem to find any. Do you know of any issues with low prolactin?
    VERY low prolactin in men has been shown in a small handful of studies to have some negative effects. I'd be shocked if that's your issue, though. This is not at all a common issue. Also it seems like you developed the symptoms before you started the caber anyways.

    All the studies I'm aware of on the topic of low PRL in men, of which there aren't many, were in older men, e.g.:

    Corona et al. Low prolactin is associated with sexual dysfunction and psychological or metabolic disturbances in middle‐aged and elderly men: The European Male Aging Study (EMAS). The journal of sexual medicine, 11(1), pp.240-253.
    Last edited by TheNietzsche; 10-25-2017 at 05:32 PM. Reason: Meant to add quote, I can't type well

  8. Quote Originally Posted by tengopregunta View Post
    The prolactin range on my test was 0-15, and my level was at 16. Barely elevated, but granted my symptoms, the doctor thought I could benefit from a month long treatment of .25 mg/ 2x a week of cabergoline. It might've given me more energy, but nothing else to write home about really. I've tried searching low prolactin problems and can't seem to find any. Do you know of any issues with low prolactin?
    The guy above found what I was thinking of. Your lab had a lower max normal - which is what I was curious about. What is your PRL now, after using the drug? Glad to see it was Dr. supervised, couldn't tell by the post.

  9. If your current bloods are normal, then this is most likely stress, which is the biggest cause of ED by far.
    Try some ksm-66, make sure you are getting 7-8 hours sleep a night and if necessary get some Cialis until you get your confidence back.

  10. Quote Originally Posted by Thefatbloke View Post
    If your current bloods are normal, then this is most likely stress, which is the biggest cause of ED by far.
    Try some ksm-66, make sure you are getting 7-8 hours sleep a night and if necessary get some Cialis until you get your confidence back.
    I'm entertaining the possibility of it being stress related. But as far as I know, stress doesn't kill morning wood, does it? I have only jerked off like once in the last 12 days. I don't feel much libido and spontaneous erections are extremely rare.

  11. Quote Originally Posted by tengopregunta View Post
    I'm entertaining the possibility of it being stress related. But as far as I know, stress doesn't kill morning wood, does it? I have only jerked off like once in the last 12 days. I don't feel much libido and spontaneous erections are extremely rare.
    Could very well be a reaction to stress. These issues themselves are clearly stressing you out, which can be fueling the fire. And when you expect symptoms to occur they are more likely to occur (similar to a placebo effect). But for 7 months...

  12. Quote Originally Posted by TheNietzsche View Post
    Could very well be a reaction to stress. These issues themselves are clearly stressing you out, which can be fueling the fire. And when you expect symptoms to occur they are more likely to occur (similar to a placebo effect). But for 7 months...
    I'll try and stay off of forums and see what happens. I just feel like I have too many symptoms that are strange for it to be stress induced. Frequent urination, fatigue, tight balls...

    When I quit the arimistane, I was dead. No energy. I couldn't work. I even threw up after eating one time. It felt like a flu with a side of erectile dysfunction. Fun times

  13. Quote Originally Posted by tengopregunta View Post
    I'll try and stay off of forums and see what happens. I just feel like I have too many symptoms that are strange for it to be stress induced. Frequent urination, fatigue, tight balls...

    When I quit the arimistane, I was dead. No energy. I couldn't work. I even threw up after eating one time. It felt like a flu with a side of erectile dysfunction. Fun times
    Frequent urination and fatigue could be caused by a number of things. So could tight balls, I'd suppose. In addition to stressing less (meditation may help, the above poster's advice to try KSM-66 not bad either... the best form of ashwagandha, an adaptogen). I'd see another doctor making sure not to leave out any symptoms.

  14. Ksm-66 prevents the rise in cortisol with chronic stress, it doesn't reduce baseline cortisol levels.

    The feel good effect, relaxation and slight increase in testosterone may also benefit.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by iamyourfather View Post
    you spoke to two normal doctors or to two endocrinologists? only a specialist could help you. if you already asked two of them, go and search for a third one!
    Maybe find a urologist

  16. My experience with dopamine agonists is that is a road better left untraveled.
    DA's have very troublesome side effects that last for a long time after discontinuation.

  17. Stress can very much destroy libido,including morning wood.
    Gabapentin has helped me a lot to regain sexual desire.

  18. Quote Originally Posted by SamuelPeterso View Post
    Some websites say it inhibits cortisol formation, and cortisol is the get up, and go, motivation, stress, and energy hormone. The endocrine system maintains tight homeostatic control of itself, and tampering with this can cause huge problems. Do a cortisol saliva/blood/urine test if you haven't already done one. That can be supplemented if it is low but hopefully the body would start making it again.
    I thought the problem was cortisol/adrenal related, too! But I checked my cortisol through blood and saliva and both came out normal. Along with angiotensin and ACTH. I'll do another cortisol check though to see if anything is wrong with it.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by TheNietzsche View Post
    Frequent urination and fatigue could be caused by a number of things. So could tight balls, I'd suppose. In addition to stressing less (meditation may help, the above poster's advice to try KSM-66 not bad either... the best form of ashwagandha, an adaptogen). I'd see another doctor making sure not to leave out any symptoms.
    I've been taking ashwagandha and it's definitely helped me chill out a little. It's honestly really hard to relax when these symptoms stay on your mind, you know? But thank you. I just meditated with some candles and it felt nice to breathe

  20. Quote Originally Posted by Conagher View Post
    Stress can very much destroy libido,including morning wood.
    Gabapentin has helped me a lot to regain sexual desire.
    Hi Conagher! I'll try that stuff out. Did you have any sides as a result of it? Any withdrawal effects? Dopamine agonists are scary. They're used by people with Parkinson's in high doses and I noticed tremors at my fingertips at a low dose of .25 mgs twice a week. I'm off now, and thankfully I have no side effects as a result of the medication.

  21. Quote Originally Posted by mark3721 View Post
    Maybe find a urologist
    That's a good idea. They may be able to look at this from a different point of view and find something hormone specialists cannot. I'm a poor student in optometry school and get insurance through the state. Let's hope they have a soft spot in their hearts for soft boners.

  22. Join a yoga class, not only will you de-stress, you will suddenly find you libido goes through the roof

  23. Quote Originally Posted by Conagher View Post
    Gabapentin has helped me a lot to regain sexual desire.
    Gabapentin did, really? I find that interesting.

  24. What's your free testosterone?

  25. Quote Originally Posted by Justlooking5 View Post
    What's your free testosterone?
    16.8 (9.3-26.5)
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Supplement for LH boost, libido and ED.. Need help.
    By loopy107 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-01-2012, 01:42 PM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 06:58 PM
  3. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-22-2008, 01:18 PM
Log in
Log in