Supplements for my Blood Work

  1. Registered User
    JReinhal's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    36
    Posts
    218
    Answers
    0

    Supplements for my Blood Work


    Here are some numbers from my most recent blood work:

    February
    Testosterone.......329........ ......348-1197 ng/dL
    Free T...................8.3 ...............8.7-25.1 pg/mL
    DHEA-Sulfate .......171.4 ..........102.6-416.3 ug/dL
    TSH ......................4.830 ...........0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
    LH ........................2.8 ................1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
    FSH......................3.4.. .............. 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL
    Prolactin .............10.8............. ...4.0-15.2 ng/mL
    Estradiol, Sen ......8 ...................3-70 pg/mL
    SHGB .................15.3 ..............16.5-55.9 nmol/L

    March
    Testosterone..........454..... .........348-1197 ng/dL
    Free T...................15.48 ...........8.7-25.1 pg/mL
    TSH ......................3.18 .............0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
    T4..........................8. 7................... ...4.5-12 ug/dL
    T3 Uptake..............31........ ............24-39%
    Free Thyroxine.......2.7........... .......1.2-4.9
    Estradiol, Sen .......7 ...................3-70 pg/mL

    I had been prescribed TRT after the February Testosterone reading of 329. I HAVE NOT started the TRT yet as Im trying to see what I can do naturally. With that said, my estrogen levels have been consistently low for several years now. Any supplement ideas on how I can fix that, as well as other areas of the blood work?
    Thank you

  2. Banned
    bechsgaard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    103
    Answers
    0


    Honestly, id do the TRT, it will also be great for building muscle mass, ask then to get you on the high end of normal
  3. Registered User
    JReinhal's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    36
    Posts
    218
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by bechsgaard View Post
    Honestly, id do the TRT, it will also be great for building muscle mass, ask then to get you on the high end of normal
    I agree with you in that it will most definitely improve my numbers. Im just a little cautious about the life long injections and blood donations tied to it as well.
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    bechsgaard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    103
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JReinhal View Post
    I agree with you in that it will most definitely improve my numbers. Im just a little cautious about the life long injections and blood donations tied to it as well.
    Well there's a good chance you won't have permanent shutdown and in a year or so you can try to go off it and do PCT and see how your numbers are, plus steroids are so widely available, lifelong injections shouldn't be an issue even if there are times when you have no access to a doctor
  5. Registered User
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,587
    Answers
    1


    Quote Originally Posted by JReinhal View Post
    I agree with you in that it will most definitely improve my numbers. Im just a little cautious about the life long injections and blood donations tied to it as well.
    Your Doctor is setting you up with injections and not transdermal test?
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com
  6. Registered User
    JReinhal's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    36
    Posts
    218
    Answers
    0


    Yes. He has provided me with enough injection test for 10 weeks, hCG, and AI if needed. With that said, I'm not too upset with my current total T level of 454 and was thinking there may be a supp to help out with my low estrogen.
  7. Banned
    bechsgaard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    103
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JReinhal View Post
    Yes. He has provided me with enough injection test for 10 weeks, hCG, and AI if needed. With that said, I'm not too upset with my current total T level of 454 and was thinking there may be a supp to help out with my low estrogen.
    Higher testosterone is the way to raise estrogen, it's its precursor.
  8. Registered User
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,587
    Answers
    1


    Quote Originally Posted by JReinhal View Post
    Yes. He has provided me with enough injection test for 10 weeks, hCG, and AI if needed. With that said, I'm not too upset with my current total T level of 454 and was thinking there may be a supp to help out with my low estrogen.
    So what is your issue with E2? Low sex drive? Joint issues? Feel you're not building muscle like you should be?
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com
  9. Registered User
    JReinhal's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    36
    Posts
    218
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Rhadam View Post
    So what is your issue with E2? Low sex drive? Joint issues? Feel you're not building muscle like you should be?
    Lack of energy coupled with abdominal fat. Mind you this is with doing everything right for years (diet, exercise, sleep, etc). From what Ive read, low E2 symptoms can mirror low T. My Testosterone has measured in the low 400s over the past few years with my E2 in the 7-8 range.
  10. Registered User
    mr.cooper69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10,457
    Answers
    8


    Man your endocrine panel from February is a mess (no offense). Low E, low T, and also poor thyroid function (borderline hypothyroidism).

    But then in March T and thyroid look fine but E is still low. Did you change anything in that time frame?

    And have you ever taken anything for E2? It's pretty unusual to have such low estrogen with low-normal T levels.
    http://pescience.com/
    http://selectprotein.com/
    The above is my own opinion and does not reflect the opinion of PES
  11. Registered User
    JReinhal's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    36
    Posts
    218
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by mr.cooper69 View Post
    Man your endocrine panel from February is a mess (no offense). Low E, low T, and also poor thyroid function (borderline hypothyroidism).

    But then in March T and thyroid look fine but E is still low. Did you change anything in that time frame?

    And have you ever taken anything for E2? It's pretty unusual to have such low estrogen with low-normal T levels.
    Mr Cooper! Thank you for replying. Always nice.

    But then in March T and thyroid look fine but E is still low. Did you change anything in that time frame?
    Between labs, I was better about taking my synthroid on an empty stomach. That may be a reason for decreased TSH.

    And have you ever taken anything for E2? It's pretty unusual to have such low estrogen with low-normal T levels.
    A couple years ago, I took Erase Pro in concert with DAA. Prior to that my E2 was around 15 pg/mL which still isn't spectacular but twice what Im seeing now 2 years later.
  12. Registered User
    mr.cooper69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10,457
    Answers
    8


    Quote Originally Posted by JReinhal View Post
    Mr Cooper! Thank you for replying. Always nice.

    But then in March T and thyroid look fine but E is still low. Did you change anything in that time frame?
    Between labs, I was better about taking my synthroid on an empty stomach. That may be a reason for decreased TSH.

    And have you ever taken anything for E2? It's pretty unusual to have such low estrogen with low-normal T levels.
    A couple years ago, I took Erase Pro in concert with DAA. Prior to that my E2 was around 15 pg/mL which still isn't spectacular but twice what Im seeing now 2 years later.
    Yeah always take synthroid on empty.

    As for the E2, that wouldn't affect it presently. That's a pretty odd case. What did your doctor have to say about it? Obviously estrogen replacement exists but I've never seen or heard of it instituted in a male
    http://pescience.com/
    http://selectprotein.com/
    The above is my own opinion and does not reflect the opinion of PES
  13. Registered User
    JReinhal's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    36
    Posts
    218
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by mr.cooper69 View Post
    Yeah always take synthroid on empty.

    As for the E2, that wouldn't affect it presently. That's a pretty odd case. What did your doctor have to say about it? Obviously estrogen replacement exists but I've never seen or heard of it instituted in a male
    My primary doctor is the VA and they don't mention a thing when they see these results. Ive had to go through an anti-aging clinic and they believe that starting a TRT protocol will bring up both my E2 and T. As you can see in just a month Ive managed to bring up my T levels without into low-normal range without TRT. If I could do the same with my E2 naturally, that would be great. Im a little hesitant to jump onto this TRT as I know its for life.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Anyone use any supplements for vision? (that work)
    By Rage (SoCal) in forum Supplements
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-02-2008, 06:07 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2005, 06:03 PM
  3. Got my blood work back? (kinda long ?'s)
    By Funny Monkey in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-05-2004, 05:27 AM
  4. Can you help me decipher my blood work?
    By pcn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-29-2004, 03:55 PM
  5. got my blood work back
    By shredded in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in