SD Bloodwork

  1. New Member
    daveydoodle's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  271 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    148
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    74.5%

    SD Bloodwork


    Long story short, mid cycle bloodwork with superdrol.

    Cholesterol (MG/DL) 130
    Triglyceride (MG/DL) 80
    HDL (MG/DL) 10 (very low)
    LDL (MG/DL) 104
    AST (IU/L) 32
    ALT (IU/L) 45
    Alkaline Phosphate (IU/L) 41
    Albumin (GM/DL) 4.6
    Bilirubin (total) (MG/DL) 0.4
    Testosterone (total) (NG/DL) - 55

    The only thing that really concerns me is the total test. I'm wondering if that is a mistake, or perhaps an incorrect unit of measure. I'm not lethargic, ample libido, and am getting stronger and BIGGER by the day. So I'm not sure how this can be correct. The normal range in this unit of measure should be 241 -827 NG/DL. Thoughts??!!

  2. New Member
    tegman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    40
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    126
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    52.46%

    Your'e total test is low because superdrol shuts down your'e normal testosterone production very fast. It probably shuts guys down faster than any other ph or regular steroid in my opinion.

    did you get bloodwork done before your'e cycle?
  3. Elite Member
    ryansm's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  305 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8,125
    Rep Power
    22020
    Level
    57
    Lv. Percent
    95.05%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    M1t was worse

    Your HDl is already at 10 and how long of a cycle is this 4-6 weeks?

    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    motiv8er's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,190
    Rep Power
    26299
    Level
    42
    Lv. Percent
    47.1%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by daveydoodle
    Long story short, mid cycle bloodwork with superdrol.

    Cholesterol (MG/DL) 130
    Triglyceride (MG/DL) 80
    HDL (MG/DL) 10 (very low)
    LDL (MG/DL) 104
    AST (IU/L) 32
    ALT (IU/L) 45
    Alkaline Phosphate (IU/L) 41
    Albumin (GM/DL) 4.6
    Bilirubin (total) (MG/DL) 0.4
    Testosterone (total) (NG/DL) - 55

    The only thing that really concerns me is the total test. I'm wondering if that is a mistake, or perhaps an incorrect unit of measure. I'm not lethargic, ample libido, and am getting stronger and BIGGER by the day. So I'm not sure how this can be correct. The normal range in this unit of measure should be 241 -827 NG/DL. Thoughts??!!
    Do you have any ideas of what your priors or baseline numbers were? Have you run any orals in the last six moths? Thanks for posting your bloodwork. A very nice first post.
    My The 1 LOG: http://anabolicminds.com/forum/steroids/254164-my-one-log.html
  5. Registered User
    JonesersRX7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,487
    Rep Power
    864
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    78.31%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by daveydoodle
    Long story short, mid cycle bloodwork with superdrol.

    Cholesterol (MG/DL) 130
    Triglyceride (MG/DL) 80
    HDL (MG/DL) 10 (very low)
    LDL (MG/DL) 104
    AST (IU/L) 32
    ALT (IU/L) 45
    Alkaline Phosphate (IU/L) 41
    Albumin (GM/DL) 4.6
    Bilirubin (total) (MG/DL) 0.4
    Testosterone (total) (NG/DL) - 55

    The only thing that really concerns me is the total test. I'm wondering if that is a mistake, or perhaps an incorrect unit of measure. I'm not lethargic, ample libido, and am getting stronger and BIGGER by the day. So I'm not sure how this can be correct. The normal range in this unit of measure should be 241 -827 NG/DL. Thoughts??!!
    Wow... so your only concern is your test... which is normal to be shut down not your HDL!!!!!

    Your liver values look good so that's a plus.



    What supplements are you taking besides the Sdrol?
    How old are you?
    Any history of heart problems in your family?
  6. Elite Member
    jmh80's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8,110
    Rep Power
    9664
    Level
    57
    Lv. Percent
    88.66%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Ouch on the HDL bro.

    I'd be making preparations to help that out during the cycle - not waiting until post cycle.
  7. Professional Member
    motiv8er's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,190
    Rep Power
    26299
    Level
    42
    Lv. Percent
    47.1%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Yeah, your HDL screams fish oils, RYR, and nf niacin pronto holmes.
    My The 1 LOG: http://anabolicminds.com/forum/steroids/254164-my-one-log.html
  8. Advanced Member
    canadian champ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    843
    Rep Power
    557
    Level
    23
    Lv. Percent
    1.77%

    Agree with all... the ratio of HDL:LDL is ridiculously low.
    cc
  9. Registered User
    rocketscientist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    46
    Posts
    227
    Rep Power
    220
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    73.47%

    Quote Originally Posted by canadian champ
    Agree with all... the ratio of HDL:LDL is ridiculously low.
    cc
    As ryansm posted - would be interesting to know how long he's been on SD. Also, I haven't yet seen any bloodwork during a cycle, so it's hard to say how fast HDL craps out (maybe DS has some info on that). Obviously, when none is left after say the first week, it can't really get any worse...
  10. Advanced Member
    canadian champ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    843
    Rep Power
    557
    Level
    23
    Lv. Percent
    1.77%

    Quote Originally Posted by rocketscientist
    As ryansm posted - would be interesting to know how long he's been on superdrol. Also, I haven't yet seen any bloodwork during a cycle, so it's hard to say how fast HDL craps out (maybe DS has some info on that). Obviously, when none is left after say the first week, it can't really get any worse...
    The longer this ratio remains, the less HDL there is to transport cholesterol to the liver for bile, more LDL and cholesterol to deposit in arteries. Thus, while the numbers cant get worse, the implications of the ratio most certainly can.
    cc
  11. Elite Member
    jmh80's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8,110
    Rep Power
    9664
    Level
    57
    Lv. Percent
    88.66%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    I'd jump on the new stuff from Anabolic Innovations - I forget the name already. It can't hurt as it's got supps in it for choleserol levels.
    Also, up your cardio and soluble fiber intake.
    I like oatmeal. (But, I already posted that....)
  12. New Member
    volusia40's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    20.19%

    Wow the HDL drop would scare the crap out of me. I'll never take Superdrol, does anyone have any blood work experience with either Halodrol or PP?
  13. Registered User
    CDB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,543
    Rep Power
    2677
    Level
    47
    Lv. Percent
    20.58%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by motiv8er
    Yeah, your HDL screams fish oils, RYR, and nf niacin pronto holmes.
    Policosanol too. Pretty cheap, good addition.
  14. New Member
    Onslaught's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Age
    34
    Posts
    319
    Rep Power
    296
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    70.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by motiv8er
    Yeah, your HDL screams fish oils, RYR, and nf niacin pronto holmes.
    Nevermind that the last two items in your list are liver toxic.
  15. Diamond Member
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,424
    Rep Power
    57342
    Level
    72
    Lv. Percent
    77.67%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    Quote Originally Posted by motiv8er
    Yeah, your HDL screams fish oils, RYR, and nf niacin pronto holmes.
    yeah I agree you need to get those efa's in there.....but lft's look good so far.
  16. Doctor Science
    LakeMountD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,251
    Rep Power
    2557
    Level
    46
    Lv. Percent
    93.07%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Dude get some Cycle Support by Anabolic Innovations, those numbers are scary.
  17. Elite Member
    yeahright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6,368
    Rep Power
    10347
    Level
    52
    Lv. Percent
    98.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Daveydoodle, you ever check in to read this good advice you've been given?
  18. Elite Member
    jmh80's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    34
    Posts
    8,110
    Rep Power
    9664
    Level
    57
    Lv. Percent
    88.66%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Man - that LakeMount is a supplement company whore!!!!

    Pimping out his own stuff! Imagine that!


    You'll never catch me doing that!
  19. Doctor Science
    LakeMountD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,251
    Rep Power
    2557
    Level
    46
    Lv. Percent
    93.07%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by jmh80
    Man - that LakeMount is a supplement company whore!!!!

    Pimping out his own stuff! Imagine that!


    You'll never catch me doing that!
    Haha I would push the Hypocracy smiley but I can't find it .
  20. Banned
    FitnFirm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,635
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    41
    Lv. Percent
    99.72%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Darn, Im a female and my test is 50, Better get some cycle support!!!! Good luck getting that up, No pun intended
  21. Doctor Science
    LakeMountD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,251
    Rep Power
    2557
    Level
    46
    Lv. Percent
    93.07%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by FitnFirm
    Good luck getting that up, No pun intended
    HAHAHA I love this girl!!!!

  22. Senior Member
    Viperspit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,766
    Rep Power
    1002
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    75.44%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by FitnFirm
    Darn, Im a female and my test is 50,

    I better not feel a tree trunk down there. Wonder what my Test is?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Bloodwork after SD
    By tattoopierced1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 09-30-2005, 01:42 PM
  2. bloodwork week 3 Emax/SD (Dr.D look..)
    By excalibur in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-08-2005, 04:28 AM
  3. SD Bloodwork, Back to normal?
    By Mach .78 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 09:23 AM
  4. Help understanding Lipid test results (SD Bloodwork)
    By 200wannabe in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-29-2005, 12:26 PM
  5. SD Bloodwork
    By Double D6 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2005, 12:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in