Middle Age Is A Great Excuse To Blast And Cruise

Page 1 of 15 123 ... Last
  1. Middle Age Is A Great Excuse To Blast And Cruise


    My strength started really slipping in my late 30's. So I started playing around with test when I turned 40. I kept the dosages very, very low and slowly worked my way up. Then I added very low doses of tren and mast.

    Then I realized that these things weren't going to kill me and were actually making me stronger. So I went back on a TRT dose of test for a while and planned a real cycle...which I just started last week:


    Testosterone Enanthate 50 mg ED
    Trenbolone Enanthate 50 mg ED
    Masteron Enanthate 50 mg ED
    hCG 250 iu ED
    Exemestane 25 mg E3D

    I know I'm going to get crap for pinning the long ester daily, but I LIKE pinning daily. There's no need to pin daily, but the fact is my levels are going to be as stable as they can be. I use 1 cc 29 gauge 1/2" in my delts and it works great. Doesn't hurt, doesn't bleed, no swelling or anything.

    The plan is to go 12 or 13 weeks like this. On my TRT dose with my mini blast of mostly Masteron (I chickened out on Tren after a few days that fist time), I beat my lifetime bests. As I start this more structured blast I'm already making PRs again. My weight went up to a little over 200 lbs (at 5'10"), but it's been going down even though I'm still getting stronger. Now I'm ~197 and this week I deep squatted 425 and conventional deadlifted 505, both without a belt. I'm going to attempt my first bench set with 315 in three weeks.

    Nothing show-stopping, but last year around this time I was a man about to turn 40 and struggling to stay at 175 lbs bodyweight, bench 205 and squat 315. There is a meet in December at the end of my first real cycle and I think I will be benching mid-300's, squat over 500 with wraps and pull at least 600 in the 220 class.

    I'll be reporting here with significant strength breakthroughs.


  2. Problem with pinning every day is that it doesn't give the injection sites time to heal. I've read that when you inject there IS cellular necrosis in the surrounding area, that's why it's so important to rotate injection sites. Not to mention 50mg is .2cc worth of test which is not going to be worth the syringes and pins you'll be going through just because you like doing it (just my opinion tho). Also I thought results could be seen running 100 iu of HCG a daily which would decrease the chances of desensitization but maybe I read wrong.
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by ChocolateClen View Post
    Problem with pinning every day is that it doesn't give the injection sites time to heal. I've read that when you inject there IS cellular necrosis in the surrounding area, that's why it's so important to rotate injection sites. Not to mention 50mg is .2cc worth of test which is not going to be worth the syringes and pins you'll be going through just because you like doing it (just my opinion tho). Also I thought results could be seen running 100 iu of HCG a daily which would decrease the chances of desensitization but maybe I read wrong.
    I rotate the portion of the delt (front, side, top, bottom every point in between) I inject and which delt I use. I may start using glutes. Quads did not agree with me.

    I have read that for my purposes a blast of 250 iu daily was more appropriate. I plan on running this intermittently too. My balls were starting to shrink a bit and I wanted to spend a few week combating that. I'll stop after I use up the first vial and restart so I use up the next vial by the 12th week.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by SelfMedic View Post
    I rotate the portion of the delt (front, side, top, bottom every point in between) I inject and which delt I use. I may start using glutes. Quads did not agree with me.

    I have read that for my purposes a blast of 250 iu daily was more appropriate. I plan on running this intermittently too. My balls were starting to shrink a bit and I wanted to spend a few week combating that. I'll stop after I use up the first vial and restart so I use up the next vial by the 12th week.
    Quads hurt, but I've found injecting towards the outside of the quad rather then the top helps a lot. Yeah it still gets swollen but I can walk and all that because it's on the outside and not right in the top of my quad.

    As for the balls shrinking, I've been trying to find if running HCG through your cycle is better then blasting for the last 3-4 weeks of your cycle and tapering off in to pct. I know ones more proactive and the other is reactive, but I can't seem to find data on which is better. 100 seems to be the right dose on cycle but since you're already combating shrunken boys I see where you're coming from.

  5. Quote Originally Posted by ChocolateClen View Post
    Quads hurt, but I've found injecting towards the outside of the quad rather then the top helps a lot. Yeah it still gets swollen but I can walk and all that because it's on the outside and not right in the top of my quad.

    As for the balls shrinking, I've been trying to find if running HCG through your cycle is better then blasting for the last 3-4 weeks of your cycle and tapering off in to pct. I know ones more proactive and the other is reactive, but I can't seem to find data on which is better. 100 seems to be the right dose on cycle but since you're already combating shrunken boys I see where you're coming from.
    No joking, I am pretty sure there is a thread on this site somewhere that reads: What can I take to make my balls bigger?
    •   
       


  6. Got sick and then partied a little too hard right after I got better. Lost two weeks of training and now I've lost 5-10% off my lifts. As of this weekend I'm lowering the test to TRT levels 30 mg ED and upping the tren to 70-75 mg ED.

  7. Subbed

  8. Quote Originally Posted by kelso312 View Post
    What can I take to make my balls bigger?
    I've heard Torem will make the plums plump

  9. Libido has taken a major hit. I am going in to the doc to discuss this and to get prolactin checked. I preemptively ordered some Prami. My dopamine system is already jacked and the tren certainly can't be helping.

  10. Quote Originally Posted by SelfMedic View Post
    Libido has taken a major hit. I am going in to the doc to discuss this and to get prolactin checked. I preemptively ordered some Prami. My dopamine system is already jacked and the tren certainly can't be helping.
    If you're running your tren at nearly three times your test that might account for it. You ever considered just running test at a high dose instead of the other gear?

  11. Quote Originally Posted by Willtolift View Post
    If you're running your tren at nearly three times your test that might account for it. You ever considered just running test at a high dose instead of the other gear?
    Great point. But I just switched two days ago and libido took hit while test was double tren.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by SelfMedic View Post
    Great point. But I just switched two days ago and libido took hit while test was double tren.
    Wow... That's odd.. You thinking prolactin or estro side?

  13. Quote Originally Posted by Willtolift View Post
    Wow... That's odd.. You thinking prolactin or estro side?
    Yep. Which is what I'm going to talk with Doc about today. And why Prami is on the way.

  14. Quote Originally Posted by SelfMedic View Post
    Libido has taken a major hit. I am going in to the doc to discuss this and to get prolactin checked. I preemptively ordered some Prami. My dopamine system is already jacked and the tren certainly can't be helping.
    Good luck with prami sides suck better off with caber my sexdrive is threw the roof on tren ace eod. The **** is really worth it.

  15. If you've never used Prami, take it right before bed and you won't feel most of the sides. And if you go up, go up SLOW. If you rush it the sides can bite back. Once you adapt to a dose it's fine.
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    hyde@ControlledLabs.com
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.

  16. Quote Originally Posted by Hyde View Post
    If you've never used Prami, take it right before bed and you won't feel most of the sides. And if you go up, go up SLOW. If you rush it the sides can bite back. Once you adapt to a dose it's fine.
    Thanks. I spent a few weeks reading the warnings about nausea and titrating up.

    I wish I had paid more attention to how prolactin could be the real root of the libido problems I was hoping TRT would fix.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by SelfMedic View Post
    Thanks. I spent a few weeks reading the warnings about nausea and titrating up.

    I wish I had paid more attention to how prolactin could be the real root of the libido problems I was hoping TRT would fix.
    Mine always runs on the high side and I think is why I've always felt like I have substandard libido. Cycling l-dopa (from high % extracts of Mucuna pruriens) has always helped a tad with libido and sleep for me.
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    hyde@ControlledLabs.com
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.

  18. Doc has ordered all the labs I need: estradiol, FSH, prolactin, etc, but she really thinks my problem is supplementing all this extra exogenous test. I can't bring myself to tell her about the tren and the mast. I will go in for the labs later this week when I have time. Maybe tomorrow if I can get up early enough.

    My BP is a little high: 150+ over 92. But I'm 40 and stressed out with a new job. Plus it's Monday and I'm always more stressed on Mondays. So nobody is worried yet even though this is the lower reaches of official hypertension. They want to keep an eye on this, but they aren't worried. They see patients with much worse.

    I hope to be able to start reporting strength gains again soon. The Prami should be here before the end of the week and I hope to be able to report libido increases soon.

  19. 150s over 92 is pretty rough territory. When I was on Msten and lots of 1/4andro I felt like death...at the doctor's I recall being 155/67 compared to 120s/70s typically. The nurse was like WTF.

    If you are going to keep blasting and cruising, you might want to consider both natural and medical means to take better care of your cardiac health. 30 minute walk a day and a small amount of cialis, perhaps discus a CCB or ACE inhibitor with the doctor even. Just some things to consider - health matters too.
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    hyde@ControlledLabs.com
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.

  20. Quote Originally Posted by dr61574 View Post
    Good luck with prami sides suck better off with caber my sexdrive is threw the roof on tren ace eod. The **** is really worth it.
    I decided on Prami over Cabergoline in large part because the forner was reportedly much more effective for libido, just a more powerful dopamine agonist.

    I cashed in my natty card in pursuit of teenage hypersexuality more than strength.

  21. Quote Originally Posted by SelfMedic View Post
    I decided on Prami over Cabergoline in large part because the forner was reportedly much more effective for libido, just a more powerful dopamine agonist.

    I cashed in my natty card in pursuit of teenage hypersexuality more than strength.
    So how's it working .what's your starting dose.

  22. Quote Originally Posted by Cgkone View Post
    So how's it working .what's your starting dose.
    It arrives Thursday. So no data yet. Starting at 1/4 mg ed. Titrating to 1 mg.

  23. I think the high BP really was just stress. I am feeling way better now. My mood is improving and my joints are feeling supple, particularly my knees which have been problematic since I was 30. I even felt compelled to sprint a bit today after I got done benching and rowing.
    Last edited by SelfMedic; 10-06-2016 at 03:05 AM. Reason: Replaced double post

  24. Four days ago I only got to 265 for a single on the bench, but tonight I got 275 for four. That's pretty close to the lifetime best I set a three weeks ago before I got sick: 275 for triples then a four and then 285 for a couple of doubles. This always happens. I take a short break and lose a lot, but it comes back quickly. Maybe I can start moving back to getting three plates and then for reps before the holidays.

    Weight's 197-199 today.

    Libido is starting to come back. I wonder if it's because I've lowered the test while upping the tren. Can't wait for the Prami.

  25. Got labs this mornings and results are updating in my online medical account.

    My estradiol has shot up to over 200 pg/mL!!
    My prolactin is 26 ng/mL!
    My FSH is less than 1 mlU/mL
    My HDL is a measly 13 mg/dL.

    As for as my hyperthyroid situation:
    TSH is under 0.01
    Free T3 is barely within range at 169 ng/mL
    Free T4 is twice the top of the range at 3.4 ng/dL

    I'd cut down on from three 5-mg Methimazole pills per day to two and was still at over 8 for my TSH. Now I'm back to my hyperthyroid level of under 0.01 after doing only one pill most days and two pills from time to time.

    MOST everything else is looking to be midrange/perfect except my creatinine which is a tad high, but this level is going to be higher for individuals with higher than average muscle mass so I'm just not going to worry about it.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Component Your Value Standard Range
    Estradiol 206 pg/mL <=50 pg/mL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!! Very High
    Prolactin 26 ng/mL 2 - 18 ng/mL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!! High
    FSH <1.0 mIU/mL 1.4 - 18.1 mIU/mL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!! Low

    TSH <0.01 uIU/mL 0.40 - 4.20 uIU/mL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!! Very Low
    T3, Total 169 ng/dL 50 - 170 ng/dL
    Free T4 3.4 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.7 ng/dL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!! Very High

    AST 24 U/L 10 - 40 U/L
    ALT 22 U/L 0 - 36 U/L

    Cholesterol 184 mg/dL <=239 mg/dL
    Triglyceride 128 mg/dL <=499 mg/dL
    HDL 13 mg/dL >=40 mg/dL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Very Low
    LD lipoprotein 145 mg/dL <=159 mg/dL

    Neutrophils %, automated count 51 % 41 - 79 %
    Lymphocytes %, automated count 34 % 13 - 44 %
    Monos %, auto 10 % 5 - 14 %
    Eosinophils %, automated count 5 % 0 - 6 %
    Basophils %, automated count 0 % 0 - 2 %
    Neutrophils auto count 3.7 K/uL 2.1 - 7.4 K/uL

    Vitamin B12 729 pg/mL >=200 pg/mL
    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY 8 ng/mL 20 - 79 ng/mL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Low

    Creatinine 1.49 mg/dL <=1.34 mg/dL
    Glomerular filtration rate, nonAfrican American 52 mL/min >=60 mL/min
    GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE - AFRICAN AMERICAN >60 mL/min >=60 mL/min
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    But that super high e2 is a product of my running hCG pretty high to get my testicular volume back, I'm sure. I was also running test a little on the high side, but have since come down to 210 my of T-cyp weekly which is TRT level.

    So for now, stop hCG, up AI, take Prami.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. To PCT or to BLAST and CRUISE.......Big ????
    By KenTheEagle in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-23-2015, 02:57 PM
  2. Advice on decision to blast and cruise
    By Matt282 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2014, 06:37 PM
  3. Replies: 51
    Last Post: 07-21-2012, 03:23 PM
  4. a comprehensive guide to blast and cruise?
    By dubplate6 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 03:48 PM
  5. Who likes to blast and cruise?
    By timmmah in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 06:27 PM
Log in
Log in