Middle Age Is A Great Excuse To Blast And Cruise

Page 3 of 16 First 12345 ... Last

  1. Keep managing a little more consistently and it will keep adding up!
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    [email protected]
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by Hyde View Post
    Keep managing a little more consistently and it will keep adding up!
    Here is my weekly squat progress on tren...

    365 x 1
    375 x 2
    385 x 2
    405 x 2 x 2

    Week 4 seems to be the takeoff as predicted with e. I'm staying the same weight -- 195-198 -- but I'm getting more muscular and my lifts are accelerating.

    Libido is climbing up, for sure.
    •   
       


  3. Dang 40lbs on a month progression - I'd say it's taking off
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    [email protected]
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by Hyde View Post
    Dang 40lbs on a month progression - I'd say it's taking off
    Since 405 x 2x 2 yields at least 425 x 1, you could even say it's a 60-lb increase.

    But that 365 x 1 was after a two-week layoff from sickness and bad choices, so got to consider that, too.

    Weighed 198 before morning evacuation and 197.2 after.

  5. Benched 290 for a triple followed by a couple of singles. It's another small PR. I weighed 197 at the time.

    I got a bit sick last night and after eating and beering my way up to 202+, I ended up going to the toilet several times over the next 12 hours and getting slightly under 197. I think the Prami had a lot to with it. I'm up to 1 mg at night. With a night full of trips to the john, I wasn't at my absolute best today.

    I have more Exemestane on the way and it should be here by Wednesday. Since I have the AI coming, I feel comfortable re-introducing TRT levels of test. Tonight I added 20 mg Test E to my usual 70 mg Tren E. I also added 10 mg Mast as the cherry on top.

    I'm going to be trying TNE as a preworkout, too.
    •   
       


  6. I found some ideal ranges on MensHormonalHealth.com. I've seen prolactin as high as 9 ng/mL considered in range, but in healthy young men it is more like 2 or 3. And in many places I've seen that e2 is best between 20 and 30 pg/mL.

    Total Testosterone......800 - 1,000 ng/dL ....................2714 ng/dL
    Free Testosterone......250 - 300 pg/mL
    Estradiol..................... 20 - 30 pg/mL ............................13 1 pg/mL
    Prolactin..................... 2 - 3 ng/mL .............................. ...26 ng/mL
    SHBG........................10 - 30 nmol/L
    DHT........................... 60 -70 ng/dL
    DHEA-S..................~300 ug/dL

    These are the ranges for which I'll be shooting. I get labs again in a couple more weeks. I went without any test for ten days and now I'm just using 20 mg test e daily. So I'm hoping I'll be closer to 1,000 ng/dL than 3,000 at that time. Taking 1-1.25 mg Prami daily, but I'm still taking a lot of tren e at this point (and I really want to finish my 12-week cycle of it). I'm starting with Exemestane in a couple of days at 12.5 mg twice a day. So with luck I'll have that estradiol a lot closer to 30.

  7. I can't tell you the ideal ratio, but Google t:e ratios - that is generally more important I believe than the actual number for estro. So if it's 1000:30 that would mean at 2000 a level of 60 would be ideal, for example.
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    [email protected]
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by Hyde View Post
    I can't tell you the ideal ratio, but Google t:e ratios - that is generally more important I believe than the actual number for estro. So if it's 1000:30 that would mean at 2000 a level of 60 would be ideal, for example.
    I've read that a t:e ratio of at least 30 is desirable, with some young men getting as high as 50 (i.e. 1000:20).

    As of my last reading my ratio was am unhealthy 20 (2700:130). So even if I were keeping test high, I'd need to knock that e2 down at least 33%.

    And that prolactin is 10 times higher than it is in a healthy, horny young man.

  9. Libido is back. I upped the prami to 1.25 mg these past couple of nights. Last night and this morning I had eight sizable emissions with the help of interesting porn. I'm starting to have dirty thoughts about women I see throughout my day. That's been completely absent these past few months, and it hasn't been this intense in years. Still not teenage levels, but more than in my 30's.

    I squatted 415 for a double, high bar, no belt. I wish I could share the vid. These squats were deep with no loss of back angle. This is a lifetime PR.

    Weight shot up three pounds in just over a day to over 200 this morning.

  10. Benched my highest ever. 295 for an easy single as a warmup to work sets with 275. Got a PR of 5 and then a set of 4 with the 275. I could have tripled the 295, but wanted to backtrack a bit and get some reps in with a slightly lower weight.

    I haven't gained weight in weeks even though I keep gaining strength. I am the strongest I've ever been, but not my heaviest. Staying at 197 -198.

    Libido fell off again. I took Exemestane evert few hours to bring that high e2 under control. I will cut down to once per day soon.

    I've done 100 mg TNE yesterday and today with no libido boost.

  11. Subbed. Didn't know you were logging here. Interesting hormonal targets.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  12. Thanks!

    I've decided to drop tren entirely because it looks like I can't avoid the sexual dysfunction. It's hitting me right on cue. Despite lowering my prolactin and estradiol.

    I'm hoping I can get to 500/350/600 on mostly TRT doses and some LGD and RAD.

  13. I'm going to miss tren,

    At 196 I back squatted another personal best: 425 x 2, no belt, thin wraps. It was more like 1 rep...several breaths...then another rep. Bodyweight not going up, but lifts are. Yep, gonna miss tren.

  14. It can be done. It won't be easy for most, but many people CAN do those numbers naturally, let alone with mild anabolic usage. It just takes longer, but consistency is mandatory for the long haul progress regardless. You'll get there!
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    [email protected]
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by Hyde View Post
    It can be done. It won't be easy for most, but many people CAN do those numbers naturally, let alone with mild anabolic usage. It just takes longer, but consistency is mandatory for the long haul progress regardless. You'll get there!
    The people who can hit those numbers naturally are healthy young men, 18-25 years old, with at least average genetics in terms of starting musculature!

    A little bit harder for a naturally skinny man in his 40's, haha!

    I was 5'10" and 130 lbs in my 20's. Think of a Kenyan long distance to get an idea of my natural build.

    Also, I'm considering running tren base as pre-workout from time to time. I can't have tren building up in my system, but maybe I can get away with it for hitting PRs and then letting it exit my system quickly.

    I'm definitely not messing with tren right now. And I may go with Halo as preworkout instead of tren base.

    The way the double with 425 felt, I am doubting that I have it in me to add another ten pounds next session and still get a double, especially now that I've dropped the tren. I'm thinking of dropping the weight and upping the reps a bit, i.e. 365 x 5-6 or 405 x 3-4.

  16. I just benched an easy 315, then a set of five with 285, both are huge PRs.

    Then I set a personal best on my beltless conventional deadlift with 500 for two.

    The enth is finally kicking in. I think I have to keep going with a lower dose for a couple weeks. Will up test a bit. Both doses will be low: 30/20 mg t/te per day. Or 60/40 eod.

  17. Big numbers there! Congratulations on the PRs!
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i

  18. Of course, but you're also not natural either (even TRT should be better than average natural levels) so what I'm saying is if you are dedicated there is no reason why you cannot achieve 1,450 as long as you train hard, smart and stay relatively injury-free. I mean you are going to have to focus and it could take years; it's not going to happen while you are training for a crossfit competition obviously but it's doable. Glad to hear you got that bench!
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    [email protected]
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by Hyde View Post
    Of course, but you're also not natural either (even TRT should be better than average natural levels) so what I'm saying is if you are dedicated there is no reason why you cannot achieve 1,450 as long as you train hard, smart and stay relatively injury-free. I mean you are going to have to focus and it could take years; it's not going to happen while you are training for a crossfit competition obviously but it's doable. Glad to hear you got that bench!
    I see! Thank you. I think you are right. If naturals with high-normal test can do it, so can I with time and TT levels around 1000.

  20. Quote Originally Posted by kenpoengineer View Post
    Big numbers there! Congratulations on the PRs!
    Thank you!

  21. I keep losing weight. Down to 194 lbs tonight.

    Everyone says I look like I keep getting bigger, though.

  22. Quote Originally Posted by SelfMedic View Post
    I keep losing weight. Down to 194 lbs tonight.

    Everyone says I look like I keep getting bigger, though.
    Cause you're leaning out your muscles are probably getting more defined

  23. Down to 192 this morning...

    Strength is down a bit, too. I thought it was because I upped he frequency and did a max deadlift double. But I'm also losing weight.

    I stopped the tren entirely last week because my libido completely died. Back on cruise with 50 mg test e and 50 mg drost e (mast) E3.5D. HCG as needed. I pin Sunday morning and Wednesday evening which are my squat day and bench day respectively.

    I'm getting some Proviron for the libido. Getting LGD because it got me from 175 to 200 before I even tried test.

    This week it's a deload with 315 squat for 10-12 and 225 x 10-12 bench.

  24. Down to 191.

    For fun I did some standing overhead press and front squat singles. I got to 175 for a hard rep on the press and 315 on the front squat without wraps and with a slight pause. Then I put on my thin wraps and got 335. I missed 345 because my upper back just gave out.

    I did this session while I was training a friend in squats.Yesterday during my own squat session I only managed to get 315 for 8 with my thin wraps, and I had to stop and rest after the sixth set.

    I am worried that I can't hold on to the high-190's without a higher TRT dose. I'm beginning to see that for my purposes, low doses probably aren't going to cut it. I'm going to up dose to 75 mg Test E e3.5d along with Mast E.

  25. It's not TRT if it's "higher". Don't fall into the trap of cruising at an elevated level just to hang onto gains. If you're not a competitive athlete (and by that I mean the tip top making money from your strength) then the health ramifications are simply not worth it. Blast and cruise, taking health breaks between getting back on the gas.

    Food is the greatest anabolic there is. Love him or hate him, Jason Blaha just did a very interesting talk on how Sumo wrestlers have a fat-free mass index higher than most steroid users, simply from massive continued overfeeding. Find a way to consume more calories if you're concerned with the scale weight!

    I also set a PR on fronts last week, 365 belt and sleeves at 231. 375 owned me lol
    Controlled Labs Board Rep
    [email protected]
    CONTROLLED LABS products are produced in a GMP for Sport certified facility.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. To PCT or to BLAST and CRUISE.......Big ????
    By KenTheEagle in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-23-2015, 03:57 PM
  2. Advice on decision to blast and cruise
    By Matt282 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2014, 07:37 PM
  3. Replies: 51
    Last Post: 07-21-2012, 04:23 PM
  4. a comprehensive guide to blast and cruise?
    By dubplate6 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 04:48 PM
  5. Who likes to blast and cruise?
    By timmmah in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 07:27 PM
Log in
Log in