Blood work results...opinions?

  1. New Member
    retrofitted's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    24346
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    49.96%

    Blood work results...opinions?


    Just got my LabCorp bloodwork done using PrivateMDLabs, and I'd really appreciate some input on the results. My recovery time and overall energy have been awful, and my coach thought my levels might be low.

    28 years old
    5'8"
    195 lbs
    Powerlifting split 4 times a week, with one day devoted to each compound plus an additional accessory day. Conditioning work done sparingly. Diet is clean. No supplements aside from whey, creatine, and pre (generally a stim pre).

    No AAS/PH history whatsoever. Training seriously for about two years, focusing on strength. No drinking, drugs, smoking, nada.

    Testosterone, Serum 394 ng/dL range: 348-1197
    LH, Serum 5.6 mIU/ml 1.7-8.6
    FSH, Serum 5.7 mIU/ml 1.5-12.4
    Estradiol 21.9 pg/ml 7.6-42.6

    Metabolic Panel
    Glucose, Serum 83 mg/dL 65-99
    BUN 32 mg/dL 6-20
    BUN-to-creatinine 40 8-19

    Everything seems normal with the exception of my test levels, which seem very low for a 28-year-old male with no AAS usage. My BUN and BUN-to-creatinine levels are also very high, which is a concern. I consume about 300 grams of protein a day, with the majority coming from whole food animal sources, and water intake is 1.5 gallons on average. Are these levels something I should be actively seeking to lower, or could this simply be an acute high reading?

    Test was taken at 10am after 14 hours of fasting.

    Thanks in advance guys.

  2. Professional Member
    Lukef2000's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4,483
    Rep Power
    1861626
    Level
    64
    Lv. Percent
    74.44%
    Achievements Activity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    Man tbh I'm not sure about the BUN readings but damn man that test is quite low, I'd be seeking medical attention to try and find a way to bring them levels up, personally I'd be looking into TRT
  3. New Member
    retrofitted's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    24346
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    49.96%

    Thanks for the reply, Luke. I want to be open to all options.

    Other opinions, either in agreement or disagreement?
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    JoeySon's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    811
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    23
    Lv. Percent
    47.2%

    I had my blood tested last year (22 years old) with no AAS/PH use and my total test came out to 440. I plan on getting it done again soon to see if there is any difference. 440 seems very low for a 22 year old male but I have a very deep voice and ample body hair (good image, right?)

    I never asked my doctor or brought it up because I feel great and have for years but maybe down the road TRT may be an option. I get so jealous when I see guys my age with natural test around 900 lol
  5. Advanced Member
    Killler's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    810
    Rep Power
    285287
    Level
    36
    Lv. Percent
    30.39%
    Achievements Activity Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by retrofitted View Post
    Just got my LabCorp bloodwork done using PrivateMDLabs, and I'd really appreciate some input on the results. My recovery time and overall energy have been awful, and my coach thought my levels might be low.

    28 years old
    5'8"
    195 lbs
    Powerlifting split 4 times a week, with one day devoted to each compound plus an additional accessory day. Conditioning work done sparingly. Diet is clean. No supplements aside from whey, creatine, and pre (generally a stim pre).

    No AAS/PH history whatsoever. Training seriously for about two years, focusing on strength. No drinking, drugs, smoking, nada.

    Testosterone, Serum 394 ng/dL range: 348-1197
    LH, Serum 5.6 mIU/ml 1.7-8.6
    FSH, Serum 5.7 mIU/ml 1.5-12.4
    Estradiol 21.9 pg/ml 7.6-42.6

    Metabolic Panel
    Glucose, Serum 83 mg/dL 65-99
    BUN 32 mg/dL 6-20
    BUN-to-creatinine 40 8-19

    Everything seems normal with the exception of my test levels, which seem very low for a 28-year-old male with no AAS usage. My BUN and BUN-to-creatinine levels are also very high, which is a concern. I consume about 300 grams of protein a day, with the majority coming from whole food animal sources, and water intake is 1.5 gallons on average. Are these levels something I should be actively seeking to lower, or could this simply be an acute high reading?

    Test was taken at 10am after 14 hours of fasting.

    Thanks in advance guys.
    I have managed to build awesome strength by natty standards and I have the same total T levels as you.

    My recovery could be better.

    How free was your test?
    If it is much bound,you can free it up with a simple herbal extract,and you will feel TONS better.

    Did you have your bloods taken in the early morning or in the afternoon?


    As for creatinine level.....if you are currently taking creatine,your blood creatinine will be high.
    Creatinine is a simple byproduct of creatine,that doesn`t mean at all there is something wrong with the kidneys.
    Once you come off creatine,your creatinine levels should reflect the normal state of your kidneys.
  6. New Member
    jquanda's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    6693
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    43%

    Your high BUN mainly indicates that you are dehydrated. Did it come with a complete metabolic panel which includes sodium, potassium, chloride and bicarbonate, as well as your serum creatinine alone?

    Quote Originally Posted by retrofitted View Post
    Just got my LabCorp bloodwork done using PrivateMDLabs, and I'd really appreciate some input on the results. My recovery time and overall energy have been awful, and my coach thought my levels might be low.

    28 years old
    5'8"
    195 lbs
    Powerlifting split 4 times a week, with one day devoted to each compound plus an additional accessory day. Conditioning work done sparingly. Diet is clean. No supplements aside from whey, creatine, and pre (generally a stim pre).

    No AAS/PH history whatsoever. Training seriously for about two years, focusing on strength. No drinking, drugs, smoking, nada.

    Testosterone, Serum 394 ng/dL range: 348-1197
    LH, Serum 5.6 mIU/ml 1.7-8.6
    FSH, Serum 5.7 mIU/ml 1.5-12.4
    Estradiol 21.9 pg/ml 7.6-42.6

    Metabolic Panel
    Glucose, Serum 83 mg/dL 65-99
    BUN 32 mg/dL 6-20
    BUN-to-creatinine 40 8-19

    Everything seems normal with the exception of my test levels, which seem very low for a 28-year-old male with no AAS usage. My BUN and BUN-to-creatinine levels are also very high, which is a concern. I consume about 300 grams of protein a day, with the majority coming from whole food animal sources, and water intake is 1.5 gallons on average. Are these levels something I should be actively seeking to lower, or could this simply be an acute high reading?

    Test was taken at 10am after 14 hours of fasting.

    Thanks in advance guys.
  7. New Member
    retrofitted's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    24346
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    49.96%

    Quote Originally Posted by jquanda View Post
    Your high BUN mainly indicates that you are dehydrated. Did it come with a complete metabolic panel which includes sodium, potassium, chloride and bicarbonate, as well as your serum creatinine alone?
    Jquanda, thanks for the response. Yes, the test included a complete metabolic panel, with all other values being "normal" based on their reference interval. Serum creatinine was 0.81 mg/dL (reference value 0.76-1.27).

    Other values:
    Sodium 142 mmol/L (134-144)
    Potassium 4.1 mmol/L (3.5-5.2)
    Chloride 105 mmol/L (97-108)

    Bicarbonate isn't listed on my results.

    I consume a fairly copious amount of water and am judicious with seasoning my food, but I may certainly be dehydrated. Given my protein intake and recent information advocating less than the conventional protein amount for weightlifters (especially for a natural lifter) I assumed my high BUN was from excess consumption. Any advice?

    What do you think of my testosterone level, considering my age and activity?

    Killer, my test was taken fasted at 10am. Not early morning, but certainly not in the afternoon when levels might have dramatically dropped. The bloodwork I opted for did not include a test for free testosterone.
  8. New Member
    retrofitted's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    24346
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    49.96%

    Bump.
  9. Advanced Member
    Lhns2's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    691
    Rep Power
    56695
    Level
    23
    Lv. Percent
    50.95%

    Did you get a red blood cell count?
    BLACK LION RESEARCH
    Supplements for bodybuilders
    Http://www.blacklionresearch.com
  10. New Member
    retrofitted's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    24346
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    49.96%

    Quote Originally Posted by Lhns2
    Did you get a red blood cell count?
    Yes, the test included a CBC with differential/platelet.

    RBC 4.77 (reference 4.14-5.80)
  11. New Member
    woodbear's Avatar
    Stats
    5'4"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    243
    Rep Power
    55023
    Level
    20
    Lv. Percent
    27.6%

    Last summer i was at 7% bodyfat, superhorny as usual, 39 yrs old. The best shape of my life.
    test levels around 490, strong too...
    before and after i have been over 700 but with higher estrogen levels.fatter and felt much crappier. So i stopped worrying about test levels...
    Free test about the same both times...
    Go figure...it should be reversed, but as my doc says, my body might prefer lower range ....no ones the same.thats why there is a range, as long as you feel and look good and your levels are in the range, your fine, thats why there is a range.


    Anyway, when i took bloods at my peak, i expected really high test, suprised to see it came back low,..

    If you feel more bloated and crap, then you have a problem
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Blood Work Results. (Liver)
    By wildman536 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 03-30-2006, 08:55 PM
  2. Blood Work Results: Question Bros
    By CEDeoudes59 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-24-2004, 05:19 AM
  3. Blood work results
    By Bennett in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-08-2004, 01:56 PM
  4. Blood Work Results
    By jms31 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-26-2004, 05:37 PM
  5. Blood Work Results
    By David Dunn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 06:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in