Blood work at start of cycle

  1. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Blood work at start of cycle


    Gents-

    Been doing 400mg of test cyp per week and using mainly PES Erase at 2 caps a day as my AI.
    I want to get my labs done to make sure Erase is enough to control my E2 (and ensure I'm not on my way to sprouting a nice lady pair).

    I'll be "on" 2 weeks as of this upcoming Sunday. Has it been enough time to really tell if I were wanting to get these labs drawn like tomorrow...or Monday.

    I'll post back with the results after I have them.

  2. Registered User
    BlackGT99's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    462
    Rep Power
    42573

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    Gents-

    Been doing 400mg of test cyp per week and using mainly PES Erase at 2 caps a day as my AI.
    I want to get my labs done to make sure Erase is enough to control my E2 (and ensure I'm not on my way to sprouting a nice lady pair).

    I'll be "on" 2 weeks as of this upcoming Sunday. Has it been enough time to really tell if I were wanting to get these labs drawn like tomorrow...or Monday.

    I'll post back with the results after I have them.
    Interested to see of Erase holds up for estro control. 2wks so that's 4 injections? I think that should be enough time, but perhaps you should wait another two weeks?
  3. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackGT99 View Post

    Interested to see of Erase holds up for estro control. 2wks so that's 4 injections? I think that should be enough time, but perhaps you should wait another two weeks?
    Yeah, it's been 4 injections. Each at 200mg. I'm very interested as well. In a way if like to wait a couple more just to see, but at these time, I'd like to ease my mind about what I think is an itchy chest!
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post

    Yeah, it's been 4 injections. Each at 200mg. I'm very interested as well. In a way if like to wait a couple more just to see, but at these time, I'd like to ease my mind about what I think is an itchy chest!
    Can't type on this phone. That's supposed to be..in a way I'd like to see...then at the same time..
  5. Registered User
    fueledpassion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3,427
    Rep Power
    645614

    Well, Test-C (and E as well) will continually ramp up a little more each week due to the half-life vs. the dosing protocol.

    So what you see at week 3 will not reflect the amount of test you see at week 5, 6 or 7. Generally speaking, week 4 or 5 will bring full effects of Test-C, maybe even later like week 7.
  6. Registered User
    fueledpassion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3,427
    Rep Power
    645614

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    Yeah, it's been 4 injections. Each at 200mg. I'm very interested as well. In a way if like to wait a couple more just to see, but at these time, I'd like to ease my mind about what I think is an itchy chest!
    Itchy chest + Arimidex = Mind at ease
  7. Registered User
    AngryOldMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    104
    Rep Power
    576

    I would bump it up to 3 caps/day. And, reassess after a week.
  8. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Thanks for the feedback, guys.

    So, fueled passion, are you suggesting that right now labs wouldn't give a true look at how my E2 will be on cycle an if Erase is working?
  9. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Would it make a difference if I fasted or not for the hormone panel for females from private md labs?
  10. Registered User
    fueledpassion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3,427
    Rep Power
    645614

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    Would it make a difference if I fasted or not for the hormone panel for females from private md labs?

    Things to keep consistent if you are going to take multiple tests:

    1) Fasted state
    2) Same day of week
    3) Same time of day

    All I am saying is that as your test levels rise, so will your estrogen as long as you aren't completely suppressing it with an AI. If you are taking an AI, then maybe they will stay low.

    This is exactly why I always consider Masteron as an essential item for Test cycles. No AI's are needed with Masteron in the picture.
  11. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Ill definitely keep that in mind. Before seeing this, I had already gotten the labs drawn. Mainly I'm interested to see what Erase is doing as an AI. So, I would guess I could still tell if its working by these results??

    My last injection was Wednesday night. These labs were drawn at 1015.

    I wasn't fasted, so I know the CBC and CMP results may not be accurate. Okay with that. Have all that from labs done about a month or so ago.

    So, I'm assuming if my testosterone levels are high and my E2 within a good range, Erase may work as an AI on a 400mg/ week cycle. If it doesn't look good--guess ill be shopping!
  12. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Results from Labcorp are back...
    Not real sure what I should do from here on..

    ALT 63 (0-44) HIGH
    AST 85 (0-40) HIGH
    Testosterone is > 1500 HIGH
    Estradiol 81.6 (7.6-42.6) HIGH

    Does that high of E2 put me at risk for gyno or anything else? Also concerned about the elevated liver values.

    Not sure If I keep going with cycle or stop it now. My liver values have always been a point, or so, higher than the scale, but not this much.

    Everything else on the panel is within range. Any insight/ advice is appreciated.

    LB
  13. Registered User
    fueledpassion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3,427
    Rep Power
    645614

    Gyno doesnt happen over night. You'll feel itchy, burning sensation...then to more painful feelings and lumps. Even then, an AI will reverse it. Arimidex is good because it lowers estrogen without killing it altogether. Another good one is Exemestane. Letro IMO is too harsh and should only be used by the super senstivie users.

    Next time run Masteron @ 300-400mg/week with test and you should be fine.
  14. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Quote Originally Posted by fueledpassion View Post
    Gyno doesnt happen over night. You'll feel itchy, burning sensation...then to more painful feelings and lumps. Even then, an AI will reverse it. Arimidex is good because it lowers estrogen without killing it altogether. Another good one is Exemestane. Letro IMO is too harsh and should only be used by the super senstivie users.

    Next time run Masteron @ 300-400mg/week with test and you should be fine.
    Thanks. Is E2 in the 80s something to be terribly concerned with when using test a 400mg/ week?

    I'm not holding water, slight itch in the nipples, but nothing painful.

    I have aromasin from a research site. Not sure how good it is though. After ordering from the site, i saw some bad reviews on their AIs.

    What's your thoughts on the liver values?
  15. Registered User
    fueledpassion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3,427
    Rep Power
    645614

    Regarding your liver values, this is one key reason why you should be in a fasted, non-recovery state when taking bloods. I remember when I took liver values immediately after discontinuing my orals, and my values came back in the normal values, then a week later, they came back pretty high.

    The lesson learned? Three heavy beers the night before plus recovery from training earlier that same evening caused my liver values to be elevated and remained high. If you are really that worried about it, get some TUDCA or UDCA along with milk-thistle and run those for the next few weeks and lay off the beer and you should be fine.
  16. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Quote Originally Posted by fueledpassion View Post
    Regarding your liver values, this is one key reason why you should be in a fasted, non-recovery state when taking bloods. I remember when I took liver values immediately after discontinuing my orals, and my values came back in the normal values, then a week later, they came back pretty high.

    The lesson learned? Three heavy beers the night before plus recovery from training earlier that same evening caused my liver values to be elevated and remained high. If you are really that worried about it, get some TUDCA or UDCA along with milk-thistle and run those for the next few weeks and lay off the beer and you should be fine.
    Thanks man. Fasted state definitely makes sense. What would you reccomend for the high E2. Is it that high considering test is >1500? I've been taking erase, but these labs are with the Erase @ 2 caps.

    The aromasin I have makes me feel like sh!t and my face gets flushed. Energy and mood also tank. Took 25mgs of that today...no Erase today.
  17. Registered User
    GreenEarth's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    781
    Rep Power
    15010

    A little hard to say objectively since you weren't fasted. The liver values do seem strange, though...test may be slightly hepatotoxic, but not to the degree that your numbers are reading, and I wouldn't think an AI like Erase would have much effect on them either.

    If it were me, I would want the estrogen levels lower. You are taking a substance that aromatizes, so it's not "unusual" to have higher estro levels, but if you're taking an AI to control them, you may as well make sure they're controlled to where you want them. If you like suicide inhibation like erase offers, aromasin will be the direction you want to go. If 25mg is giving you the sides you describe above, you may attempt half that dosage taken daily instead. 24-hour half life means that ED will show the best results. Otherwise, Adex is always a viable option as well.
    Quote Originally Posted by LiamTaylor View Post
    I push myself to limits everyday i train tbh, visited my mum yesterday and she said i looked a bit bigger, she doesnt know about the steroids
  18. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Quote Originally Posted by GreenEarth View Post
    A little hard to say objectively since you weren't fasted. The liver values do seem strange, though...test may be slightly hepatotoxic, but not to the degree that your numbers are reading, and I wouldn't think an AI like Erase would have much effect on them either.

    If it were me, I would want the estrogen levels lower. You are taking a substance that aromatizes, so it's not "unusual" to have higher estro levels, but if you're taking an AI to control them, you may as well make sure they're controlled to where you want them. If you like suicide inhibation like erase offers, aromasin will be the direction you want to go. If 25mg is giving you the sides you describe above, you may attempt half that dosage taken daily instead. 24-hour half life means that ED will show the best results. Otherwise, Adex is always a viable option as well.
    Thanks for the reply.

    The liver values are odd. I am on dioxycycline for acne, which is an antibiotic, and I'm wondering if that could be part of it.

    I took two erase caps again this morning an it's amazing how much different I seem to feel after taking erase compared to the aromasin I have. The aromasin makes me feel like garbage, yet with the erase I feel great.

    With T over 1500 on the scale, is 80's for E2 really that high?
  19. Registered User
    fueledpassion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3,427
    Rep Power
    645614

    [QUOTE=lboston;3859143]Thanks for the reply.

    The liver values are odd. I am on dioxycycline for acne, which is an antibiotic, and I'm wondering if that could be part of it.

    I took two erase caps again this morning an it's amazing how much different I seem to feel after taking erase compared to the aromasin I have. The aromasin makes me feel like garbage, yet with the erase I feel great.

    With T over 1500 on the scale, is 80's for E2 really that high?[/
    QUOTE]

    No, it isn't that high when considering the ratio, which is what matters most.

    12.5mg ED is enough on Aromasin to work well without tanking your estrogen. Listen to your body though. If Erase makes you feel great without the itchy, lumpy nips -- then go for it instead.

    Liver values could very well be affected by the acne drug. Again, just purchase some TUDCA (Aegis) from Antaeus Labs and you'll be fine regardless.
  20. Registered User
    Stupes's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    375
    Rep Power
    0

    I bet the research aromasin is trash.
  21. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Going to stick with erase for now unless I get an itchy/ lumpy chest. I feel pretty good. However, my mood changes a lot throughout the day, but that could be fatigue ,stress, etc.

    Also-I'm going to stop the dioxycycline and see what the next set of labs look like. If they still look high, then I'll get the TUDCA.

    I think the aromasin I bought is no good. The research co I got it from seems to have hit or miss reviews with their AIs as of late....
  22. Registered User
    GreenEarth's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    781
    Rep Power
    15010

    I probably know the company you've purchased if from, given your description...there are better research chem sites to buy exemestane from, although to be completely honest, when it comes to AIs and SERMS I always buy from an oversea pharmacy. More expensive certainly, but getting legitimate pharmaceuticals is worth it for me in regards to drugs that will prevent gyno or are relied upon to bring my endocrine system back to homeostasis.

    Both of these will be of interest to you:
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1332350
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17875115
    http://www.ehealthme.com/ds/doxycycline/hepatotoxicity

    Seems that it might be mildly hepatotoxic, but I'm not sure if it would constitute the liver readings you're receiving. As you can tell, the majority of people who experience hepatic injury on doxycycline see it within the first month, with less people seeing it somewhere within the first 6 months, and basically no one seeing it after that (assuming they haven't seen increased liver values leading up to that point). With that in mind, the question I have for you is: when did you start doxycycline, and were you having bloodwork done before starting your cycle?
    Quote Originally Posted by LiamTaylor View Post
    I push myself to limits everyday i train tbh, visited my mum yesterday and she said i looked a bit bigger, she doesnt know about the steroids
  23. Registered User
    threeFs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    sweet home
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,274
    Rep Power
    760986

    Interesting
  24. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Green Earth. Going to have to check these links out when my daughter goes to bed. Thanks for taking the time to share these.

    I had bloods take a week or two prior to staring the cycle...liver values reading as they always have. Slightly high. The next set was taken nearly right at a month after starting the dioxy.
    I'm going to stop taking it and see if they return.
  25. Registered User
    GreenEarth's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    781
    Rep Power
    15010

    lboston, your inbox is full. Can't PM you back, please clear when you get a chance. I'll save my response in the meantime.
    Quote Originally Posted by LiamTaylor View Post
    I push myself to limits everyday i train tbh, visited my mum yesterday and she said i looked a bit bigger, she doesnt know about the steroids
  26. Registered User
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,234
    Rep Power
    27130

    Quote Originally Posted by GreenEarth View Post
    lboston, your inbox is full. Can't PM you back, please clear when you get a chance. I'll save my response in the meantime.
    Fixed. Didn't realize it was full.
    Thanks, man.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. SD at end of cycle?
    By MPFit in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 10:03 PM
  2. Blood work help, post SD cycle.
    By Trainforpain in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 10:35 AM
  3. Blood Work from my last Cycle
    By Anarchy939 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2005, 12:12 PM
  4. bloodwork at end of cycle
    By SJA in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2004, 02:38 PM
  5. start of cycle
    By rislingohya in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-19-2003, 05:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in