High test levels but low libido

  1. Board Supporter
    nevergoodenough's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    535
    Answers
    0

    High test levels but low libido


    I finished pct at the end of nov using arom-x nolvadren and mass hgh. I had a low libido during pct and its stayed that way since. Desire is low, hard ons arent real hard and no morning wood. I started taking hcgenerate about 2 weeks ago to see if it would help and it didn't. I went to the doc today to get my test levels checked and it came back at a surprising 811. I asked him about checking my estrogen and prolactin but he insisted that with test levels that high it wouldn't matter. I say bull****. I'm also experiencing lethargy, slightly foggy mind, water retention, and some mild night sweats, so I'm thinking low estrogen may be the culprit. Looking back nolvadren + arom-x may have been overkill on estrogen suppression. What can I take to bring my e levels back to a normal level?

    I have also recently started taking powerfull in case high prolactin may be contributing.


  2. Senior Member
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,589
    Answers
    1

    ALWAYS get a full panel done, it's your money tell the doctor to go fuk himself and do the full hormone panel.

    I wouldn't mess around with anything hormonal, your body will continue to normalize. Until then you may simply take something natural for libido: fenugreek or tribulus work well.
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com

  3. Board Supporter
    nevergoodenough's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    535
    Answers
    0

    Yea I think I'm gonna do the privatemdlabs thing, with a discount code it's only like $52. Should the e comeback low, what can be done about that. Treating high e is easy, but treating low I'm at a loss for what to do.

    •   
       

  4. New Member
    ironwiz's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    266
    Answers
    0

    If your E is low it should normalize over time.

    Post up the results of your blood test when you get them.

    Sent from my iPhone using Am.com

  5. Senior Member
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,589
    Answers
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by nevergoodenough View Post
    Yea I think I'm gonna do the privatemdlabs thing, with a discount code it's only like $52. Should the e comeback low, what can be done about that. Treating high e is easy, but treating low I'm at a loss for what to do.
    I told you what to do, let the body normalize. We are always so quick to self-medicate... when sometimes it's best to leave the body alone and let it do it's work. Until then if you need something for libido take fenugreek or tribulus.
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com

  6. Board Supporter
    nevergoodenough's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    535
    Answers
    0

    I'm taking hcgenerate which contains both fenugreek and tribulus and it is having no effect, hence my eagerness to find a workable solution. I understand the body takes time to normalize however when it comes libido issues I'm a little more hasty with making progress.

  7. Senior Member
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,589
    Answers
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by nevergoodenough View Post
    I'm taking hcgenerate which contains both fenugreek and tribulus and it is having no effect, hence my eagerness to find a workable solution. I understand the body takes time to normalize however when it comes libido issues I'm a little more hasty with making progress.
    Try DAA.
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com

  8. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,607
    Answers
    0

    I bet your e2 is high, and as the other poster said it should normalize.

  9. New Member
    sade's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    29
    Answers
    0

    You need to get your LH tested to see if your pituitary is really satisfied with the total T you're currently producing.

    A couple of questions. Can you gain muscle easily? Did you have any kind of low T symptom before you started cycling?

  10. Board Supporter
    nevergoodenough's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    535
    Answers
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by sade View Post
    You need to get your LH tested to see if your pituitary is really satisfied with the total T you're currently producing.

    A couple of questions. Can you gain muscle easily? Did you have any kind of low T symptom before you started cycling?
    No I don't gain muscle very easily. I thought I did have many of the "classic" low T symptoms which is why I went for the test to begin with: fatigue (big time), low libido, bad sleep, in addition to the difficulty gaining size. So I was pretty surprised to have it come back at 811.

    I'm gonna try to get the estradiol, LH, FSH , CBC, and Test bloodowrk done this week or early next througn privatemdlabs. New Years is screwing everything up.

  11. Senior Member
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,589
    Answers
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by nevergoodenough View Post
    No I don't gain muscle very easily. I thought I did have many of the "classic" low T symptoms which is why I went for the test to begin with: fatigue (big time), low libido, bad sleep, in addition to the difficulty gaining size. So I was pretty surprised to have it come back at 811.

    I'm gonna try to get the estradiol, LH, FSH , CBC, and Test bloodowrk done this week or early next througn privatemdlabs. New Years is screwing everything up.
    You can have all those symptoms from psychological or daily stress issues, it doesn't automatically mean you have low testosterone. Having issues gaining size is typically a diet issue, not a hormone issue. Guys (not calling you out specifically) are so quick to blame hormones when it's usually the farthest from the real issue: diet.
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com

  12. New Member
    figdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    345
    Answers
    0

    use a serm next time. you knew what u were getting urself into when u started the cycle w out it. I bet clomid would do wonders for u right now

  13. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by nevergoodenough View Post
    Yea I think I'm gonna do the privatemdlabs thing, with a discount code it's only like $52. Should the e comeback low, what can be done about that. Treating high e is easy, but treating low I'm at a loss for what to do.
    Nothing, stop taking all this stuff and let your body nomalize. In a few weeks it will balance out on its own.Some symptoms look like thyroid but it could be from you taking all this stuff.
    Also stop wasting money on further lab work no need for it at this point.
    just relax let it be for few weeks

  14. Board Supporter
    nevergoodenough's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    535
    Answers
    0

    I went and got the other blood test. I had stopped taking the HCGenerate for about 10 days before the blood test and my testosterone fell considerably.

    It was 811 and now is 604 ng/dl Ref 348-1197
    LH 4.4 mIU/ml. Ref 1.7-8.6
    FSH 2.8 mIU/ml Ref 2-12.4
    Estradiol 28.9 pg/ml Ref 7.6-42.6

    My FSH looks low.

    Everything in my CBC came back normal except my BUN and creatinine which both came back high.

  15. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0

    Let it be for another few more weeks. Dont take anything that may affect the lab values. Then do another lab and take it from there.
    LH is trying to recover, FSH is less important right now. Estrogen would be better around 20 but is not very high. It seems that your body is trying to recover.

  16. Board Supporter
    nevergoodenough's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    535
    Answers
    0

    Fellas I'm 2 weeks post blood work and still not feeling the least bit better. Going on 3 months of this now. And to top it off I just started seeing a smokin hot girl, I don't wanna have to rely on bootleg V to perform. Do any of you think a mild clomid 25/25/12.5/12.5 run would do me any good? Definitely open to suggestions!

  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Sarted Erase Stack But Low Libido?
    By ashmo in forum Supplements
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 03:59 PM
  2. Doctor tested test levels, but i started clomid a few days ago.
    By anabolicscuba in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-31-2011, 09:05 PM
  3. Fairly low Test levels but I feel good. Why?
    By triton185 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 10:05 AM
  4. Low Libido With Good Test Level?????
    By seraph in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-30-2006, 08:56 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 03:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in