Cortisol high, estrogen LOW?

  1. Registered User
    florida2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Answers
    0

    Cortisol high, estrogen LOW?


    Hi,

    I have question, ( im female 33, 5'6" 128lb) is there some relationship between cortisol and estrogen? I have done some test and it shows that my cortisol is high ( done in the morning) and my estradiol is Low. Also progesterone is low, right below the normal range. Are those hormones affecting each other somehow? I have been gaining weight without changing diet, exerci. I do every day cardio.

    thank you

  2. Registered User
    ripped_one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    360
    Answers
    0


    Its a bit early for menopause so my first guess is low thyroid function.

    Check your tsh, t4, and free t3 levels.

    If tsh is high and t4 and t3 are low, then you have your answer. Go to an endocrinologist and he will take care of you.

    Low thyroid can cause the high cortisol and weight gain and suppress estrogen and progesterone, as well as raise testosrerone in women.
  3. Registered User
    florida2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by ripped_one View Post
    Its a bit early for menopause so my first guess is low thyroid function.

    Check your tsh, t4, and free t3 levels.

    If tsh is high and t4 and t3 are low, then you have your answer. Go to an endocrinologist and he will take care of you.

    Low thyroid can cause the high cortisol and weight gain and suppress estrogen and progesterone, as well as raise testosrerone in women.
    thx, im already on 150 mcg synthroid and 12.5 mcg cytomel, on the test
    in the range.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    ripped_one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    360
    Answers
    0


    If we rule out thyroid being the cause, it's either Cushings or menopause.

    Do you feel like you need to sleep a lot? Any depression? Irregular period? Don't recover from workouts well? Muscles getting weaker? If so, then I'm probably correct.

    The difference is that Cushings will be caused by a pituitary / adrenal gland malfunction (or tumor), and menopause is caused by ovaries that are no longer working. Your endocrinologist / obgyn should be able to diagnose this with some blood tests.
  5. Registered User
    MidwestBeast's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,037
    Answers
    0


    Have you tested thyroid antibodies (TPO-Ab and Tg-Ab)? Hashimoto's is the number one cause of hypothyroidism and is predominantly in females, yet very few doctors ever test for it (which is incredibly frustrating). I would look at that, if you haven't yet, because as you can tell, just having your thyroid numbers "in range" does not mean everything is all right.

    Down the line, they do have estrogen and progesterone creams that you can use, but I would want to find the root issue, first, before throwing in more variables.
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Rep | This is what we've been workin on... | Inspire to Evolve
  6. Registered User
    florida2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Answers
    0


    hi,
    i have check antibodies and everyt is OK except cortisol that was elevated..i have done morning blood test, also progesteron was below the normal range and estradiol right on the bottom line. I did my blood test 12 th day of my cycle.

    Also , if my adrenals are somhow damage... elevated in the morning, cant sleep well, wake up around 3-4 AM. Does cytomel make it even worse? Should i than rather be only on synthroid?

    any input appreciate, thx
  7. Registered User
    MidwestBeast's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,037
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by florida2001 View Post
    hi,
    i have check antibodies and everyt is OK except cortisol that was elevated..i have done morning blood test, also progesteron was below the normal range and estradiol right on the bottom line. I did my blood test 12 th day of my cycle.

    Also , if my adrenals are somhow damage... elevated in the morning, cant sleep well, wake up around 3-4 AM. Does cytomel make it even worse? Should i than rather be only on synthroid?

    any input appreciate, thx
    Glad to hear you don't have hashimoto's; if that's the case, I'd venture to guess your hypothyroidism is secondary and there is something else that's triggering it. For your own sake, though, make sure that it was TPO-Ab and Tg-Ab that were checked (if either are elevated, it means autoimmune disorder/Hashimoto's). I only say that because I know most people just let doctors run lab work and then never look at it, which is a careless thing to do.

    I don't know of any reason that synthroid (T4) or cytomel (T3) would be interacting with your sleep patterns. Ideally you take them first thing in the morning, but even if you weren't, it shouldn't bother anything.

    A good endocrinologist should be able to figure out what the issue is. Like I mentioned earlier, progesterone and estrogen cream would be an optimal way to raise both of those hormones, but I'm not a fan of throwing more variables in without finding the cause, first.
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Rep | This is what we've been workin on... | Inspire to Evolve
  8. Registered User
    florida2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Answers
    0


    thx, i have started use progesterone cream as i saw my progesterone was below normal range, so will see if it help
  9. Registered User
    ripped_one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    360
    Answers
    0


    The cortisol is more than likely the cause of your low estrogen and progesterone. Get that fixed instead of patching it with estrogen and progesterone creams. Once you lower the cortisol, the estrogen ans progesterone should bounce back as long as you don't have failing ovaries or a sluggish hypothalamus.

    You need to get checked for cushings. If left untreated, it poses some serious health risks.
  10. Registered User
    florida2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12
    Answers
    0


    thx, what test i should request? do you think saliva cortisol test is accurate enough?
  11. Registered User
    ripped_one's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    360
    Answers
    0


    I would get xrays done to check the size of your adrenal glands, as well as do a night time saliva test. If your adrenals are enlarged and your saliva test comes back high, then you will know...
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Please diagnose. Low T , High Estrogen
    By stick75 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 10:25 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 09:02 AM
  3. High Total Estrogen - Low Estradiol
    By doughboy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 05:14 PM
  4. Making the change from high to low volume training
    By iron addict in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2004, 10:05 PM
  5. high protein, low carb snacks
    By psywzrd in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 05-30-2004, 02:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in