Fatty Liver: Could this be causing it?

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Fatty Liver: Could this be causing it?


    Hey guys,
    went for a physical the other day and doc says I have elevated liver enzymes which is likely a fatty liver!

    I don't drink alcohol. I have taken 6-bromo a few times with DAA at nothing more than 75mg/day. That is the "hardest" supp I have taken.
    I eat 6 eggs every morning, 3 whole, 3 whites. Could that be the cause?
    I eat quite clean and am 5'8 216lbs at about 14% BF
    Only supps I take are whey, mono, fish oil, and BCAA's.

    Could that 6-Bromo have caused it?
    I do store most of my fat in my waist (visceral).

    Anyone ever have this before? ways to get rid of it? would cardio help? Do I need to start cutting?

    Thought you chemical guys would know best.


  2. Please post your liver values.

    Take any NSAIDs like ibuprofen? Genetics maybe? Doubtful that 6-bromo or daa would have caused this.

    What's your cholesterol like? How old are you?
    •   
       

  3. AnabolicMinds Site Rep
    MidwestBeast's Avatar

    I was actually just reading about this, over the weekend. I don't know what to tell you, but I'll post later when I'm on my other computer (as it has the search history). I can't recall what lead me to reading about it (I think it was leptin and insulin resistence, though).
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Representative | [email protected] | Inspire to Evolve

  4. Weight lifting in and of itself can lead to elevate liver enzymes.
    M.Ed. Ex Phys


  5. Quote Originally Posted by ripped_one View Post
    Please post your liver values.

    Take any NSAIDs like ibuprofen? Genetics maybe? Doubtful that 6-bromo or daa would have caused this.

    What's your cholesterol like? How old are you?
    I am 22 and my cholesterol is fine. My doc just emailed me and said "your enzymes are slightly elevated, we will test again in 3 months." I think I am going to go in this week though to talk to him. Noone in my family has liver issues. Should I increase healthy fats? stop drinking milk? eat more whites instead of yolks? I am ****ting my pants now to be honest. I wanted to MAYBE cycle in my future when i'm older but if I am having problems now???

    Quote Originally Posted by MidwestBeast View Post
    I was actually just reading about this, over the weekend. I don't know what to tell you, but I'll post later when I'm on my other computer (as it has the search history). I can't recall what lead me to reading about it (I think it was leptin and insulin resistence, though).
    Thanks brother

    Quote Originally Posted by Rodja View Post
    Weight lifting in and of itself can lead to elevate liver enzymes.
    How so? I have never heard that?
    Care to explain?


    Thanks guys!
    •   
       

  6. AnabolicMinds Site Rep
    MidwestBeast's Avatar

    If you haven't seen specific numbers and you've only been told that your values are slightly elevated, I wouldn't worry or stress over it at all. Until you see the labs and what the numbers are and get to analyze them yourself, don't lose any sleep over it.
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Representative | [email protected] | Inspire to Evolve

  7. Quote Originally Posted by MidwestBeast View Post
    If you haven't seen specific numbers and you've only been told that your values are slightly elevated, I wouldn't worry or stress over it at all. Until you see the labs and what the numbers are and get to analyze them yourself, don't lose any sleep over it.
    Thanks brother

    I have an appt wednesday morning at 9.
    Unfortunately it will bother me very much until I found out, just because I like to think of my body as a well kept machine.

    thanks for all the help guys, I will update with values and take any other advice you guys have to offer.

  8. thanks for that, but from what I caught, it says its elevated in men who do not exercise with weights on a regular basis. I do on the other hand, or did I not catch everything correctly?

  9. slightly elevated is prob no big deal. any drug or chemical could potentialy cause this if u are sensitive to it. tylenol can cause this. but any way, u can not diagnose a fatty liver with a blood test. u would need imaging for this diagnosis. this condition is seen commonly in overweight people. all the contestants on the biggest loser just about have this diagnosis after their scans. its completely reversible as far as i know.
  10. AnabolicMinds Site Rep
    MidwestBeast's Avatar

    This shouldn't have any relevance here, but I wanted to post it just since I'd chimed in, earlier. This is the link I'd stumbled across over the weekend:

    http://jcem.endojournals.org/content/87/7/3019.full
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Representative | [email protected] | Inspire to Evolve

  11. Quote Originally Posted by rebelhead
    slightly elevated is prob no big deal. any drug or chemical could potentialy cause this if u are sensitive to it. tylenol can cause this. but any way, u can not diagnose a fatty liver with a blood test. u would need imaging for this diagnosis. this condition is seen commonly in overweight people. all the contestants on the biggest loser just about have this diagnosis after their scans. its completely reversible as far as i know.
    Yeah this is true. Your doc is probably surprised to see fatty liverish blood tests in someone so seemingly healthy and 14% body fat. NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) is on the rise in the US big time, and it has everything to do with obesity, type 2 diabetes and other features of the american way of life known as metabolic syndrome.

    Anyway, the diagnosis can be made with ultrasound to visualize the liver parenchyma, gallbladder and biliary tree. He/she might want to run a follow up blood test before taking this step. The pathology on biopsy is identical to alcoholic fatty liver disease, except that the patient does not use alcohol. In that way, its somewhat a clinical diagnosis based on patient's history.

    Chronically, NASH is an increasingly common cause of cirrhosis and HCC, but do not let this scare you. Im talking decades of unchecked fatty liver.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by MDiocre View Post
    Yeah this is true. Your doc is probably surprised to see fatty liverish blood tests in someone so seemingly healthy and 14% body fat. NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) is on the rise in the US big time, and it has everything to do with obesity, type 2 diabetes and other features of the american way of life known as metabolic syndrome.

    Anyway, the diagnosis can be made with ultrasound to visualize the liver parenchyma, gallbladder and biliary tree. He/she might want to run a follow up blood test before taking this step. The pathology on biopsy is identical to alcoholic fatty liver disease, except that the patient does not use alcohol. In that way, its somewhat a clinical diagnosis based on patient's history.

    Chronically, NASH is an increasingly common cause of cirrhosis and HCC, but do not let this scare you. Im talking decades of unchecked fatty liver.
    so your saying this is normal? is it bc my diet is full of Triglycerides and HFC's?
    Is it due to working out like the fellow above said?

    I know 14% isn't lean but I am putting on weight right now

  13. Just got back from the Doc,

    He said normal AST levels are 40 but mine is only slightly elevated at 69.
    He said most doctors wouldn't have even told me about levels that were this slightly elevated.

    anyone else have similar numbers?

  14. Quote Originally Posted by andrewT
    Just got back from the Doc,

    He said normal AST levels are 40 but mine is only slightly elevated at 69.
    He said most doctors wouldn't have even told me about levels that were this slightly elevated.

    anyone else have similar numbers?
    That's almost double
    Hardcore Purus Labs {Rep}
    Lift the fücking weight from the floor, or leave it on the ground. The thoughts are supposed to be daunting. The pain is meant to be tormenting.

  15. so these levels are high, rather than slightly elevated?

  16. Quote Originally Posted by andrewT
    so these levels are high, rather than slightly elevated?
    Personally I would be a tad concerned. 40 is theax so it should be at 40 or below yours are 70 which is almost double.

    I'll let a more experienced member chime in.
    Hardcore Purus Labs {Rep}
    Lift the fücking weight from the floor, or leave it on the ground. The thoughts are supposed to be daunting. The pain is meant to be tormenting.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by AaronJP1 View Post
    Personally I would be a tad concerned. 40 is theax so it should be at 40 or below yours are 70 which is almost double.

    I'll let a more experienced member chime in.
    are you sure 40 is "the max"? I was under the impression 40 is just average

  18. Quote Originally Posted by andrewT

    are you sure 40 is "the max"? I was under the impression 40 is just average
    I may be wrong google alt ast values.
    Hardcore Purus Labs {Rep}
    Lift the fücking weight from the floor, or leave it on the ground. The thoughts are supposed to be daunting. The pain is meant to be tormenting.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by andrewT View Post
    Just got back from the Doc,

    He said normal AST levels are 40 but mine is only slightly elevated at 69.
    He said most doctors wouldn't have even told me about levels that were this slightly elevated.

    anyone else have similar numbers?
    While an AST helps, theres an array of other LFTs and a lipid panel that would be helpful if youre searching for answers on the internet (beware).

    An AST:ALT ratio of 2:1 is notorious for alcohol induced liver damage. The mechanism for this ratio is unknown as far as I know, but it always comes up on board exams.

    As for an AST of 69, that would catch my attention, but I can see why your doctor said what he did.... Particularly if all of your other lab values were within normal, or if subsequent labs showed a normal AST.

    Alkaline phosphatase is another LFT that can tell you whether or not liver dysfunction is in part or completely due to cholestasis (the gallbladder is not emptying into the duodenum, which can lead to buildup and liver issues). As T-bone can vouch, AAS can cause liver damage via cholestasis or via direct damage (similar to the way tylenol damages the liver).

    If AlkPhos is normal, theres a few other things that can be looked at. Bilirubin is one of the most important tests and can sometimes better determine the cause. If direct vs. indirect bilirubin was ordered, as should be in a hepatic function panel, direct hyperbilirubinemia generally leans towards a cholestatic picture, while indirect implies direct liver damage (indirect=unconjugated; as in the liver is damaged to the point that it cannot keep up with its normal function of conjugating bilirubin). I say generally because theres a multitude of other conditions that can cause elevations of either direct or indirect bili. They are commonly both elevated in actual pratice.

    This is just an idea of the general approach to LFTs as a clinician. I'd urge you to stick with contacting your doctor on this, even though it may seem easier to seek out all of the answers on your own. If you get a copy of your complete panel I could speculate on it, but again, your physician is the only one who has your complete history and has seen you in person and performed physical exams on you.
    Last edited by MDiocre; 12-08-2011 at 12:10 AM. Reason: spelling

  20. Normal Lab Values:

    http://www.mtworld[DOTCOM]/tools_resources/lab_values.html

  21. Thanks for all your help guys.
    Obviously a physician is who I need to listen to. Just wanted to hear your guys opinions so I don't **** my pants.

    I stopped taking all my supps except for my multi. On other forums I was reading that creatine can upset the liver. I don't see how protein or BCAA's can, and I actually read a study saying creatine may help liver disease. But I guess I should eliminate variables. He says he wants to recheck my levels in 3 months and then do an ultrasound if they are still high. I am wondering if 3 months is too long? I don't want it to get worse. My diet is now going to be 1000% clean. He told me not to lose any sleep over this but its really bothering me...I like to think of my body as a finely tuned machine!

  22. 3 months is probably a standard time to wait between tests. This is the same if you have a higher than normal reading for a cholesterol test or even a blood pressure test.

    The liver tests that I have done have a recommended value between 20 and 60 for a heathy liver so 40 would be right in the middle, which is presumably where the 'normal' value came from. 69 is slightly higher than normal but if the doctor is willing to wait 3 months for another test then it won't be dangerously high and certainly nothing that is life threatening. The last reading I had was 62 and this was for a medical 1 year ago and the doctor didn't bat an eyelid or request a follow-up test. I'm still around 1 year later (and I drink a moderate amount of alcohol) so a level of 69 is nothing to worry about in the near future.

    The liver is also able to 'repair itself' so just because the level is slightly high at the moment doesn't mean that it's going to be that way for the rest of your life.

    If want to make sure that any exercise you are doing isn't affecting the liver value (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2291230/) then don't do any training for 7-10 days before the next test.

    Chances are if the values are still over 60 for the next test then the doctor will look into more tests to see what the cause of this is especially as you don't drink alcohol.

  23. Did you take anything like PHs?
    Hardcore Purus Labs {Rep}
    Lift the fücking weight from the floor, or leave it on the ground. The thoughts are supposed to be daunting. The pain is meant to be tormenting.

  24. Quote Originally Posted by warsteiner View Post
    3 months is probably a standard time to wait between tests. This is the same if you have a higher than normal reading for a cholesterol test or even a blood pressure test.

    The liver tests that I have done have a recommended value between 20 and 60 for a heathy liver so 40 would be right in the middle, which is presumably where the 'normal' value came from. 69 is slightly higher than normal but if the doctor is willing to wait 3 months for another test then it won't be dangerously high and certainly nothing that is life threatening. The last reading I had was 62 and this was for a medical 1 year ago and the doctor didn't bat an eyelid or request a follow-up test. I'm still around 1 year later (and I drink a moderate amount of alcohol) so a level of 69 is nothing to worry about in the near future.

    The liver is also able to 'repair itself' so just because the level is slightly high at the moment doesn't mean that it's going to be that way for the rest of your life.

    If want to make sure that any exercise you are doing isn't affecting the liver value (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2291230/) then don't do any training for 7-10 days before the next test.

    Chances are if the values are still over 60 for the next test then the doctor will look into more tests to see what the cause of this is especially as you don't drink alcohol.
    Thanks for that

    Quote Originally Posted by AaronJP1 View Post
    Did you take anything like PHs?
    Never man. I would have told my Doc if I did, or you guys. But I haven't. Like I said I took 6-bromo once a long time ago and thats about the harshest thing I have put into myself.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. CLA for FAT LOSS, BUT CAUSES FATTY LIVER?
    By mcs5309 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 11:37 PM
  2. Vitamin E improve fatty liver disease
    By MAxximal in forum Supplements
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 03:18 PM
  3. Whey Protein & Fatty Liver
    By Emerge in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 03:25 PM
  4. how to help a fatty liver?
    By willis3 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 11:45 AM
Log in
Log in